Sam Green
Team: Drexel
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 70 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70 | 15.3 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 39.2% | 35.5% | 63.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 17 games, 219.4 minutes, 713.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 17 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.94 | 3505 | 219 | 713 | +6 | +0.4 | +1.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.94 (#3505) | SE 3.20 | Poss 714 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.94 (#3505) | Off -1.51 | Def -0.43 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +0.84 (#1924) | PM/G +0.4 | PM/40 +1.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +3.91 (#1841) | Pts For +3.91 | Prevent +8.30 | Net +12.21 | Min 236 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +8.30 (#1919) | Pts For +3.91 | Prevent +8.30 | Net +12.21 | Min 236 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +12.21 (#1574) | Pts For +3.91 | Prevent +8.30 | Net +12.21 | Min 236 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.38 (#2298) | Reb For -0.38 | Prevent +2.19 | Net +1.82 | Min 236 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +2.19 (#2263) | Reb For -0.38 | Prevent +2.19 | Net +1.82 | Min 236 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.01 (#1408) | OReb For +0.01 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.13 | Min 236 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.12 (#1516) | OReb For +0.01 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.13 | Min 236 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.13 (#520) | OReb For +0.01 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.13 | Min 236 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.23 (#2332) | DReb For -0.23 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +0.09 | Min 236 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.32 (#1501) | DReb For -0.23 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +0.09 | Min 236 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.09 (#867) | DReb For -0.23 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +0.09 | Min 236 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +1.82 (#2272) | Reb For -0.38 | Prevent +2.19 | Net +1.82 | Min 236 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +1.43 (#1493) | Ast For +1.43 | Prevent +1.26 | Net +2.69 | Min 236 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +1.26 (#2054) | Ast For +1.43 | Prevent +1.26 | Net +2.69 | Min 236 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +2.69 (#1627) | Ast For +1.43 | Prevent +1.26 | Net +2.69 | Min 236 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.14 (#2901) | 3PM For -0.14 | Prevent +0.20 | Net +0.06 | Min 236 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.20 (#976) | 3PM For -0.14 | Prevent +0.20 | Net +0.06 | Min 236 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.06 (#1507) | 3PM For -0.14 | Prevent +0.20 | Net +0.06 | Min 236 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +1.13 (#1408) | Stocks For +1.13 | Prevent +1.41 | Net +2.54 | Min 236 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.41 (#1752) | Stocks For +1.13 | Prevent +1.41 | Net +2.54 | Min 236 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +2.54 (#1438) | Stocks For +1.13 | Prevent +1.41 | Net +2.54 | Min 236 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -1.59 (#2798) | TOV For -1.59 | Prevent +1.27 | Net -0.32 | Min 236 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +1.27 (#1181) | TOV For -1.59 | Prevent +1.27 | Net -0.32 | Min 236 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.32 (#1672) | TOV For -1.59 | Prevent +1.27 | Net -0.32 | Min 236 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
6/15 FG (40.0%), 12 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 6 | 14 | 42.9 | 93.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.7 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 70 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Howard | 27 | 13.3 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 35.1% | 30.4% | 72.0% | 48.1 | 44.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Howard | 5 | 27.8 | 6.2 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 37.0% | 29.4% | 75.0% | 53.9 | 46.3 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Drexel | 25 | 17.3 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 38.6% | 36.1% | 55.6% | 50.4 | 50.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Quinnipiac | 1 | 22.0 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 50.0% | 60.0% | - | 75.0 | 75.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Drexel | 5 | 5.2 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 33.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 50.9 | 50.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Drexel | 4 | 19.5 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 6.8 | 57.9% | 44.4% | 33.3% | 64.7 | 68.4 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Drexel | 3 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 100.0% | 100.0% | - | 150.0 | 150.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 70 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 27 of 70 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-09 | vs | Coppin State Eagles | L | 57-59 | 13 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | @ | Norfolk State Sparta | L | 61-83 | 10 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-28 | vs | South Carolina State | W | 72-62 | 15 | 4-7 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | North Carolina Centr | W | 77-67 | 13 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | vs | Coppin State Eagles | L | 82-86 | 16 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Morgan State Bears | W | 68-66 | 7 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-14 | @ | Maryland Eastern Sho | W | 77-71 | 9 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | Delaware State Horne | W | 85-72 | 12 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | vs | Gallaudet Bison | W | 96-38 | 22 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-07 | @ | Delaware State Horne | W | 69-64 | 15 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Maryland Eastern Sho | W | 72-64 | 15 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-31 | @ | South Carolina State | L | 55-58 | 13 | 3-4 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | @ | North Carolina Centr | W | 75-74 | 15 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-24 | @ | Coppin State Eagles | L | 81-83 | 11 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Morgan State Bears | W | 91-82 | 15 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Norfolk State Sparta | L | 74-77 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-21 | @ | Harvard Crimson | L | 69-77 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | vs | North Carolina A&T A | W | 79-57 | 17 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 2-4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-15 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | L | 73-85 | 9 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | vs | American University | W | 90-56 | 16 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | @ | Mount St. Mary's Mou | L | 70-72 | 12 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | Austin Peay Governor | L | 67-69 | 17 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | @ | William & Mary Tribe | W | 82-76 | 13 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | @ | High Point Panthers | L | 63-73 | 13 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | @ | Bradley Braves | W | 76-64 | 16 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-10 | vs | - | - | - | 16 | 1-7 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | District of Columbia | W | 87-59 | 21 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12.0 | - |