Xavier Green
Team: Maryland
Position: G
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 19.8 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 37.1% | 34.4% | 60.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 28 games, 564.4 minutes, 1870.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.54 | 1280 | 564 | 1870 | +32 | +1.1 | +2.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.54 (#1280) | SE 2.45 | Poss 1871 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.54 (#1280) | Off +0.13 | Def +0.41 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +1.71 (#1346) | PM/G +1.1 | PM/40 +2.3 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -20.00 (#4150) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 402 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#894) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 402 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.00 (#2827) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 402 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -8.02 (#3283) | Reb For -8.02 | Prevent +16.67 | Net +8.65 | Min 402 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +16.67 (#429) | Reb For -8.02 | Prevent +16.67 | Net +8.65 | Min 402 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.78 (#287) | OReb For +0.78 | Prevent -0.59 | Net +0.19 | Min 402 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.59 (#3797) | OReb For +0.78 | Prevent -0.59 | Net +0.19 | Min 402 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.19 (#337) | OReb For +0.78 | Prevent -0.59 | Net +0.19 | Min 402 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +2.46 (#254) | DReb For +2.46 | Prevent -1.98 | Net +0.48 | Min 402 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -1.98 (#3861) | DReb For +2.46 | Prevent -1.98 | Net +0.48 | Min 402 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.48 (#205) | DReb For +2.46 | Prevent -1.98 | Net +0.48 | Min 402 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +8.65 (#1399) | Reb For -8.02 | Prevent +16.67 | Net +8.65 | Min 402 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -4.05 (#3380) | Ast For -4.05 | Prevent +5.37 | Net +1.33 | Min 402 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +5.37 (#733) | Ast For -4.05 | Prevent +5.37 | Net +1.33 | Min 402 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +1.33 (#2105) | Ast For -4.05 | Prevent +5.37 | Net +1.33 | Min 402 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.43 (#454) | 3PM For +0.43 | Prevent -0.62 | Net -0.19 | Min 402 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.62 (#3870) | 3PM For +0.43 | Prevent -0.62 | Net -0.19 | Min 402 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.19 (#3571) | 3PM For +0.43 | Prevent -0.62 | Net -0.19 | Min 402 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -2.24 (#3238) | Stocks For -2.24 | Prevent +4.85 | Net +2.61 | Min 402 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +4.85 (#477) | Stocks For -2.24 | Prevent +4.85 | Net +2.61 | Min 402 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +2.61 (#1416) | Stocks For -2.24 | Prevent +4.85 | Net +2.61 | Min 402 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +2.87 (#962) | TOV For +2.87 | Prevent -5.46 | Net -2.59 | Min 402 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -5.46 (#3632) | TOV For +2.87 | Prevent -5.46 | Net -2.59 | Min 402 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -2.59 (#2556) | TOV For +2.87 | Prevent -5.46 | Net -2.59 | Min 402 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
6/12 FG (50.0%), 12 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 25.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 8.3 |
| Mid-range left | 3 | 4 | 75.0 | 33.3 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 16.7 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 8.3 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 8.3 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Maryland | 32 | 19.8 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 37.1% | 34.4% | 60.0% | 49.0 | 45.0 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Old Dominion | 5 | 32.8 | 7.8 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 4.0 | 40.5% | 30.0% | 66.7% | 47.6 | 44.6 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Old Dominion | 2 | 35.5 | 17.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 3.5 | 48.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 56.1 | 53.4 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Old Dominion | 6 | 30.8 | 12.7 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 11.7 | 5.3 | 42.9% | 40.7% | 83.3% | 52.3 | 50.7 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Old Dominion | 2 | 23.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | -1.0 | 28.6% | 25.0% | - | 35.7 | 35.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-10 | @ | Michigan State Spart | L | 72-76 | 26 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-03-06 | @ | Michigan State Spart | L | 67-77 | 23 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-03-02 | vs | Minnesota Golden Gop | W | 84-73 | 26 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-27 | vs | Ohio State Buckeyes | W | 75-60 | 28 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | @ | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 64-74 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | vs | Penn State Nittany L | W | 67-61 | 29 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-18 | @ | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 90-74 | 26 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-13 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 61-62 | 21 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | vs | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 87-110 | 13 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-06 | @ | Ohio State Buckeyes | L | 67-82 | 13 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-01 | vs | Michigan State Spart | L | 63-65 | 28 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 55-68 | 21 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-25 | @ | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | W | 68-60 | 15 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-21 | vs | Illinois Fighting Il | W | 81-65 | 22 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-18 | @ | Michigan Wolverines | L | 64-83 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | L | 59-70 | 15 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | @ | Northwestern Wildcat | W | 94-87 | 31 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-09 | vs | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 69-70 | 27 | 4-5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-06 | @ | Illinois Fighting Il | L | 64-76 | 21 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-03 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 75-80 | 14 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | vs | Brown Bears | W | 81-67 | 16 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-28 | vs | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | W | 76-55 | 20 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-12 | vs | Florida Gators | W | 70-68 | 14 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | vs | Northwestern Wildcat | L | 61-67 | 13 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | vs | Virginia Tech Hokies | L | 58-62 | 12 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Louisville Cardinals | L | 55-63 | 14 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-25 | vs | Richmond Spiders | W | 86-80 | 10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | vs | Hofstra Pride | W | 69-67 | 22 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-17 | vs | George Mason Patriot | L | 66-71 | 15 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | vs | Vermont Catamounts | W | 68-57 | 20 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-11 | vs | George Washington Re | W | 71-64 | 15 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Quinnipiac Bobcats | W | 83-69 | 22 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |