Jordan Barnes
Team: Indiana State
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 112 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | 30.7 | 13.0 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 10.2 | 8.5 | 38.5% | 37.5% | 85.2% |
Plus/minus sample β 2019-2020: 26 games, 795.1 minutes, 2582.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.31 | 1369 | 795 | 2582 | +22 | +0.8 | +1.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.31 (#1369) | SE 2.96 | Poss 2582 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.31 (#1369) | Off +0.30 | Def +0.01 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +0.85 (#1369) | PM/G +0.8 | PM/40 +1.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -2.76 (#1409) | Pts For -2.76 | Prevent +1.61 | Net -1.15 | Min 98 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +1.61 (#867) | Pts For -2.76 | Prevent +1.61 | Net -1.15 | Min 98 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -1.15 (#1665) | Pts For -2.76 | Prevent +1.61 | Net -1.15 | Min 98 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -1.62 (#1498) | Reb For -1.62 | Prevent +0.59 | Net -1.03 | Min 98 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.59 (#1040) | Reb For -1.62 | Prevent +0.59 | Net -1.03 | Min 98 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.12 (#1410) | OReb For -0.12 | Prevent -0.03 | Net -0.15 | Min 98 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.03 (#1059) | OReb For -0.12 | Prevent -0.03 | Net -0.15 | Min 98 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.15 (#1476) | OReb For -0.12 | Prevent -0.03 | Net -0.15 | Min 98 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.50 (#1685) | DReb For -0.50 | Prevent -0.07 | Net -0.57 | Min 98 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.07 (#954) | DReb For -0.50 | Prevent -0.07 | Net -0.57 | Min 98 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.57 (#1773) | DReb For -0.50 | Prevent -0.07 | Net -0.57 | Min 98 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -1.03 (#1708) | Reb For -1.62 | Prevent +0.59 | Net -1.03 | Min 98 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.64 (#1479) | Ast For -0.64 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.27 | Min 98 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.37 (#782) | Ast For -0.64 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.27 | Min 98 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.27 (#1538) | Ast For -0.64 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.27 | Min 98 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.10 (#463) | 3PM For +0.10 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.12 | Min 98 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.03 (#750) | 3PM For +0.10 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.12 | Min 98 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.12 (#484) | 3PM For +0.10 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.12 | Min 98 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.36 (#1356) | Stocks For -0.36 | Prevent +0.39 | Net +0.03 | Min 98 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.39 (#546) | Stocks For -0.36 | Prevent +0.39 | Net +0.03 | Min 98 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.03 (#998) | Stocks For -0.36 | Prevent +0.39 | Net +0.03 | Min 98 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.43 (#573) | TOV For +0.43 | Prevent -0.36 | Net +0.06 | Min 98 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.36 (#1128) | TOV For +0.43 | Prevent -0.36 | Net +0.06 | Min 98 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.06 (#705) | TOV For +0.43 | Prevent -0.36 | Net +0.06 | Min 98 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 112 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Indiana State | 29 | 33.8 | 12.4 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 10.4 | 8.9 | 39.3% | 38.3% | 82.7% | 53.0 | 48.2 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Indiana State | 30 | 33.1 | 14.6 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 11.0 | 9.6 | 35.6% | 31.6% | 86.0% | 56.9 | 43.2 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Indiana State | 31 | 33.7 | 17.4 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 13.1 | 10.4 | 41.5% | 42.2% | 85.3% | 60.0 | 55.9 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Indiana State | 22 | 19.2 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 33.3% | 30.6% | 88.5% | 49.4 | 43.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2019-2020
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 112 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 29 of 112 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-06 | vs | Missouri State Bears | L | 51-78 | 36 | 4-13 | 1-7 | 5-6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 6.0 | - |
| 2020-02-29 | vs | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 71-58 | 27 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 11.0 | - |
| 2020-02-26 | @ | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 77-68 | 40 | 7-10 | 1-1 | 6-6 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 19.0 | - |
| 2020-02-23 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 64-62 | 36 | 1-9 | 0-3 | 8-8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2020-02-20 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 67-64 | 35 | 3-9 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-02-16 | vs | Missouri State Bears | L | 58-71 | 35 | 5-15 | 2-8 | 2-2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 7.0 | - |
| 2020-02-12 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 61-72 | 33 | 5-15 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-02-08 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | L | 67-74 | 36 | 3-13 | 2-6 | 13-14 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 13.0 | - |
| 2020-02-05 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 68-39 | 30 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2020-02-01 | @ | Missouri State Bears | W | 78-68 | 36 | 6-10 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-01-29 | vs | Drake Bulldogs | W | 58-56 | 33 | 5-14 | 2-4 | 4-4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-01-25 | vs | Bradley Braves | W | 61-53 | 36 | 1-9 | 0-5 | 4-4 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 12.0 | - |
| 2020-01-22 | @ | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 55-75 | 31 | 7-10 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 6.0 | - |
| 2020-01-18 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 77-86 | 40 | 9-15 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 14.0 | - |
| 2020-01-15 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 65-42 | 30 | 2-11 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-01-11 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | W | 65-52 | 31 | 4-13 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6.0 | - |
| 2020-01-07 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 60-68 | 33 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-01-04 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | L | 76-80 | 30 | 6-12 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-12-30 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 68-56 | 30 | 3-8 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 12.0 | - |
| 2019-12-22 | vs | Chicago State Cougar | W | 85-64 | 26 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-12-18 | vs | Tennessee State Tige | W | 78-72 | 35 | 2-15 | 0-6 | 3-4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-12-07 | @ | Wright State Raiders | W | 84-77 | 43 | 8-16 | 3-6 | 3-4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 22 | 15.0 | - |
| 2019-12-03 | vs | North Dakota State B | W | 71-60 | 37 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 15.0 | - |
| 2019-11-30 | vs | Missouri St. Louis R | W | 62-55 | 33 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-11-24 | vs | Air Force Falcons | W | 84-74 | 30 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 1-2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 13.0 | - |
| 2019-11-22 | @ | Loyola Marymount Lio | W | 72-60 | 39 | 8-10 | 7-9 | 6-7 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 28.0 | - |
| 2019-11-21 | vs | Duquesne Dukes | L | 71-74 | 31 | 3-9 | 0-6 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-11-17 | @ | Ball State Cardinals | L | 55-69 | 38 | 5-10 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-11-13 | @ | Louisville Cardinals | L | 62-91 | 29 | 2-13 | 2-9 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | -4.0 | - |