Chibueze Jacobs
Team: Sacramento State
Position: F
Season Averages β 2019-2020
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 17.9 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 33.3% | 23.1% | 76.9% |
Plus/minus sample β 2019-2020: 26 games, 438.1 minutes, 1367.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.21 | 474 | 438 | 1367 | +63 | +2.4 | +5.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +2.21 (#474) | SE 2.75 | Poss 1367 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +2.21 (#474) | Off +1.18 | Def +1.03 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +4.61 (#804) | PM/G +2.4 | PM/40 +5.8 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -1.49 (#1020) | Pts For -1.49 | Prevent +2.32 | Net +0.83 | Min 68 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +2.32 (#611) | Pts For -1.49 | Prevent +2.32 | Net +0.83 | Min 68 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.83 (#663) | Pts For -1.49 | Prevent +2.32 | Net +0.83 | Min 68 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.47 (#871) | Reb For -0.47 | Prevent +0.90 | Net +0.42 | Min 68 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.90 (#759) | Reb For -0.47 | Prevent +0.90 | Net +0.42 | Min 68 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.10 (#543) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.23 | Min 68 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.14 (#314) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.23 | Min 68 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.23 (#257) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.23 | Min 68 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.30 (#473) | DReb For +0.30 | Prevent -0.11 | Net +0.19 | Min 68 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.11 (#1056) | DReb For +0.30 | Prevent -0.11 | Net +0.19 | Min 68 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.19 (#476) | DReb For +0.30 | Prevent -0.11 | Net +0.19 | Min 68 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.42 (#686) | Reb For -0.47 | Prevent +0.90 | Net +0.42 | Min 68 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.35 (#1113) | Ast For -0.35 | Prevent +0.56 | Net +0.21 | Min 68 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.56 (#532) | Ast For -0.35 | Prevent +0.56 | Net +0.21 | Min 68 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.21 (#728) | Ast For -0.35 | Prevent +0.56 | Net +0.21 | Min 68 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.02 (#1034) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.16 | Min 68 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.18 (#177) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.16 | Min 68 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.16 (#369) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.16 | Min 68 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.15 (#894) | Stocks For -0.15 | Prevent +0.35 | Net +0.20 | Min 68 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.35 (#599) | Stocks For -0.15 | Prevent +0.35 | Net +0.20 | Min 68 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.20 (#659) | Stocks For -0.15 | Prevent +0.35 | Net +0.20 | Min 68 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.27 (#814) | TOV For +0.27 | Prevent -0.31 | Net -0.04 | Min 68 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.31 (#1036) | TOV For +0.27 | Prevent -0.31 | Net -0.04 | Min 68 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.04 (#935) | TOV For +0.27 | Prevent -0.31 | Net -0.04 | Min 68 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Sacramento State | 29 | 17.9 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 33.3% | 23.1% | 76.9% | 76.7 | 37.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Sacramento State | 31 | 13.6 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 43.6% | 30.0% | 66.7% | 134.9 | 47.4 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Sacramento State | 27 | 7.6 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 12.5% | - | 100.0% | 242.1 | 12.5 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Sacramento State | 12 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 20.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 155.3 | 20.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-11 | @ | Weber State Wildcats | W | 62-54 | 30 | 1-8 | 0-4 | 4-4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-03-07 | @ | Portland State Vikin | L | 72-76 | 19 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 18.0 | - |
| 2020-02-29 | vs | Montana Grizzlies | L | 71-79 | 14 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-02-27 | vs | Montana State Bobcat | W | 81-52 | 25 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 20.0 | - |
| 2020-02-22 | @ | Idaho Vandals | W | 67-56 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 20.0 | - |
| 2020-02-20 | @ | Eastern Washington E | L | 76-77 | 13 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-02-15 | vs | Northern Colorado Be | L | 65-68 | 18 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2020-02-13 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | W | 70-55 | 22 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-02-08 | @ | Idaho State Bengals | W | 63-59 | 12 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-02-06 | @ | Weber State Wildcats | L | 66-70 | 17 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-02-03 | vs | Idaho Vandals | L | 53-67 | 9 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-02-01 | vs | Eastern Washington E | L | 54-59 | 14 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-01-27 | @ | Northern Arizona Lum | L | 54-69 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2020-01-23 | vs | Portland State Vikin | W | 66-55 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 25.0 | - |
| 2020-01-18 | @ | Southern Utah Thunde | L | 49-74 | 15 | 1-6 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-01-16 | @ | Northern Colorado Be | L | 52-71 | 13 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-01-11 | vs | Weber State Wildcats | W | 71-57 | 10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-01-09 | vs | Northern Arizona Lum | W | 64-57 | 12 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-01-04 | vs | Idaho State Bengals | W | 68-49 | 21 | 3-7 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-12-30 | @ | Montana Grizzlies | L | 50-52 | 17 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-12-28 | @ | Montana State Bobcat | L | 51-66 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-12-18 | vs | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 57-56 | 20 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-12-14 | @ | Santa Clara Broncos | L | 58-60 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-12-03 | vs | UC Merced Bobcats | W | 72-36 | 14 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-11-30 | @ | Colorado Buffaloes | L | 45-59 | 21 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-11-23 | @ | Pepperdine Waves | W | 77-72 | 19 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-11-20 | @ | UC Davis Aggies | W | 61-51 | 17 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-11-15 | vs | UC Riverside Highlan | W | 62-49 | 22 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-11-08 | vs | Simpson (CA) Red Haw | W | 76-27 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | - |