Arnaldo Toro
Team: St. John's
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | 18.7 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 7.4 | 42.4% | 22.9% | 68.9% |
Plus/minus sample β 2020-2021: 20 games, 172.0 minutes, 622.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2020-2021. Plus/minus scope: 20 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.60 | 4088 | 172 | 622 | -21 | -1.1 | -4.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2020-2021
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -2.60 (#4088) | SE 3.21 | Poss 623 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -2.60 (#4088) | Off -1.66 | Def -0.94 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -3.37 (#2776) | PM/G -1.1 | PM/40 -4.9 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.32 (#517) | Pts For -0.32 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.16 | Min 49 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.15 (#1404) | Pts For -0.32 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.16 | Min 49 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.16 (#1113) | Pts For -0.32 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.16 | Min 49 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.26 (#822) | Reb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.02 | Min 49 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.24 (#1021) | Reb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.02 | Min 49 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.02 (#1007) | OReb For -0.02 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.01 | Min 49 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.03 (#739) | OReb For -0.02 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.01 | Min 49 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.01 (#849) | OReb For -0.02 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.01 | Min 49 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.04 (#1145) | DReb For -0.04 | Prevent -0.02 | Net -0.06 | Min 49 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.02 (#897) | DReb For -0.04 | Prevent -0.02 | Net -0.06 | Min 49 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.06 (#1085) | DReb For -0.04 | Prevent -0.02 | Net -0.06 | Min 49 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.02 (#1004) | Reb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.02 | Min 49 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.04 (#573) | Ast For -0.04 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.04 | Min 49 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.01 (#1355) | Ast For -0.04 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.04 | Min 49 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.04 (#989) | Ast For -0.04 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.04 | Min 49 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.03 (#999) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent -0.09 | Net -0.12 | Min 49 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.09 (#1456) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent -0.09 | Net -0.12 | Min 49 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.12 (#1395) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent -0.09 | Net -0.12 | Min 49 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.09 (#941) | Stocks For -0.09 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -0.07 | Min 49 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.02 (#1134) | Stocks For -0.09 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -0.07 | Min 49 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.07 (#1183) | Stocks For -0.09 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -0.07 | Min 49 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.08 (#896) | TOV For +0.08 | Prevent -0.04 | Net +0.04 | Min 49 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.04 (#574) | TOV For +0.08 | Prevent -0.04 | Net +0.04 | Min 49 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.04 (#673) | TOV For +0.08 | Prevent -0.04 | Net +0.04 | Min 49 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | St. John's | 21 | 8.9 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 37.5% | 0.0% | 63.6% | 43.3 | 37.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | George Washington | 22 | 17.9 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 8.7 | 41.7% | - | 60.5% | 63.5 | 41.7 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | George Washington | 6 | 29.5 | 10.0 | 8.7 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 8.7 | 11.0 | 42.3% | 20.0% | 71.4% | 49.0 | 43.3 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | George Washington | 32 | 25.8 | 8.0 | 7.1 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 6.4 | 10.1 | 41.7% | 21.2% | 75.9% | 52.4 | 43.4 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | George Washington | 22 | 15.7 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 46.2% | 33.3% | 63.5% | 53.5 | 48.1 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2020-2021
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 21 of 103 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-11 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 69-77 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-03-06 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 81-71 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-02-23 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 58-81 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-01-31 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | W | 75-73 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-01-27 | @ | DePaul Blue Demons | W | 81-68 | 6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-01-23 | vs | Utah Valley Wolverin | W | 96-78 | 6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-01-18 | @ | UConn Huskies | W | 74-70 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-01-16 | vs | Marquette Golden Eag | L | 71-73 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-01-12 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | W | 69-57 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-01-09 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 79-97 | 13 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-01-06 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 61-69 | 11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-12-20 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 94-83 | 18 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10.0 | - |
| 2020-12-17 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | L | 76-94 | 8 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-12-13 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | L | 94-97 | 7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-12-11 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 68-77 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-12-08 | vs | Rider Broncs | W | 82-79 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-12-06 | vs | Stony Brook Seawolve | W | 89-66 | 10 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2020-12-02 | @ | BYU Cougars | L | 68-74 | 9 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-11-30 | @ | Boston College Eagle | W | 97-93 | 17 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-11-26 | vs | La Salle Explorers | W | 82-65 | 10 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-11-25 | vs | Saint Peter's Peacoc | W | 76-75 | 19 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | - |