Jair Bolden
Team: Butler
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 24 regular season, 16 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 23.1 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 7.8 | 3.4 | 35.5% | 33.0% | 75.5% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 23 games, 436.0 minutes, 1387.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 23 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.52 | 3960 | 436 | 1386 | -13 | -0.6 | -1.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -2.52 (#3960) | SE 2.65 | Poss 1387 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -2.52 (#3960) | Off -1.66 | Def -0.85 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -0.94 (#2670) | PM/G -0.6 | PM/40 -1.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +4.81 (#1743) | Pts For +4.81 | Prevent +19.65 | Net +24.46 | Min 322 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +19.65 (#948) | Pts For +4.81 | Prevent +19.65 | Net +24.46 | Min 322 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +24.46 (#852) | Pts For +4.81 | Prevent +19.65 | Net +24.46 | Min 322 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +1.82 (#1809) | Reb For +1.82 | Prevent +11.73 | Net +13.55 | Min 322 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +11.73 (#761) | Reb For +1.82 | Prevent +11.73 | Net +13.55 | Min 322 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.15 (#845) | OReb For +0.15 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.12 | Min 322 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.27 (#3470) | OReb For +0.15 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.12 | Min 322 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.12 (#3467) | OReb For +0.15 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.12 | Min 322 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.53 (#775) | DReb For +0.53 | Prevent -1.11 | Net -0.58 | Min 322 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -1.11 (#3645) | DReb For +0.53 | Prevent -1.11 | Net -0.58 | Min 322 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.58 (#4068) | DReb For +0.53 | Prevent -1.11 | Net -0.58 | Min 322 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +13.55 (#997) | Reb For +1.82 | Prevent +11.73 | Net +13.55 | Min 322 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.93 (#1694) | Ast For +0.93 | Prevent +4.20 | Net +5.14 | Min 322 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +4.20 (#994) | Ast For +0.93 | Prevent +4.20 | Net +5.14 | Min 322 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +5.14 (#1084) | Ast For +0.93 | Prevent +4.20 | Net +5.14 | Min 322 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.12 (#1107) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.17 | Min 322 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.29 (#3552) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.17 | Min 322 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.17 (#3517) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.17 | Min 322 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.83 (#2722) | Stocks For -0.83 | Prevent +3.37 | Net +2.54 | Min 322 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +3.37 (#868) | Stocks For -0.83 | Prevent +3.37 | Net +2.54 | Min 322 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +2.54 (#1439) | Stocks For -0.83 | Prevent +3.37 | Net +2.54 | Min 322 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -1.05 (#2538) | TOV For -1.05 | Prevent -4.10 | Net -5.14 | Min 322 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -4.10 (#3322) | TOV For -1.05 | Prevent -4.10 | Net -5.14 | Min 322 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -5.14 (#3144) | TOV For -1.05 | Prevent -4.10 | Net -5.14 | Min 322 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
14/54 FG (25.9%), 28 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 5.6 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range left | 2 | 10 | 20.0 | 18.5 |
| Mid-range center | 4 | 7 | 57.1 | 13.0 |
| Mid-range right | 7 | 8 | 87.5 | 14.8 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.6 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 18.5 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 9.3 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 11.1 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 24 regular season, 16 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Butler | 24 | 18.5 | 6.7 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 6.2 | 3.0 | 34.7% | 32.7% | 91.7% | 50.1 | 46.3 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Butler | 5 | 34.4 | 9.6 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 9.0 | 5.2 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 75.0% | 47.7 | 43.3 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | South Carolina | 2 | 29.0 | 16.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 5.5 | 48.0% | 54.5% | 50.0% | 59.8 | 60.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | George Washington | 5 | 36.2 | 14.4 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 15.6 | 4.2 | 35.9% | 30.2% | 42.9% | 44.4 | 44.2 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | George Washington | 4 | 17.2 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 26.7% | 11.1% | 50.0% | 31.5 | 30.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 24 regular season, 16 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-02-18 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | L | 57-91 | 10 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-15 | @ | DePaul Blue Demons | W | 73-71 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 52-54 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | St. John's Red Storm | L | 72-75 | 11 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 56-53 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | W | 72-55 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | vs | UConn Huskies | L | 56-75 | 6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-18 | @ | UConn Huskies | L | 59-76 | 15 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-16 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 42-82 | 20 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-13 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 72-58 | 33 | 6-15 | 5-14 | 6-6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-07 | vs | Xavier Musketeers | L | 72-87 | 27 | 1-6 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-04 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 56-71 | 28 | 2-8 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-29 | vs | DePaul Blue Demons | W | 63-59 | 10 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | vs | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 48-77 | 21 | 1-10 | 1-8 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Eastern Illinois Pan | W | 66-54 | 24 | 4-11 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-07 | @ | Oklahoma Sooners | W | 66-62 | 22 | 1-8 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | vs | Saginaw Valley State | W | 68-57 | 27 | 6-11 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-24 | @ | Chaminade Silverswor | W | 84-51 | 33 | 4-10 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | vs | Texas A&M Aggies | L | 50-57 | 26 | 3-9 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | @ | Houston Cougars | L | 52-70 | 31 | 5-13 | 4-8 | 2-3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-17 | vs | Michigan State Spart | L | 52-73 | 16 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | vs | Troy Trojans | W | 70-59 | 31 | 7-9 | 4-5 | 3-3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 18.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | vs | Central Arkansas Bea | W | 85-53 | 21 | 4-7 | 4-7 | 4-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | IU Indianapolis Jagu | W | 56-47 | 16 | 2-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-03-11 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 56-87 | 33 | 1-7 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-03-10 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | W | 70-69 | 39 | 1-8 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-02-28 | vs | Villanova Wildcats | W | 73-61 | 36 | 5-10 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-01-16 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | W | 70-66 | 31 | 3-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-12-16 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 66-85 | 33 | 5-13 | 4-7 | 4-5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-01-22 | @ | Auburn Tigers | L | 67-80 | 21 | 4-12 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-12-22 | @ | Virginia Cavaliers | W | 70-59 | 37 | 8-13 | 4-6 | 2-4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 12.0 | - |
| 2018-03-08 | @ | Saint Louis Billiken | L | 63-70 | 37 | 7-15 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-03-07 | vs | Fordham Rams | W | 78-72 | 35 | 8-13 | 4-8 | 2-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 12.0 | - |
| 2018-01-10 | @ | Davidson Wildcats | L | 45-72 | 34 | 2-12 | 1-8 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | -7.0 | - |
| 2017-12-16 | vs | Miami Hurricanes | L | 50-59 | 37 | 5-16 | 2-8 | 1-2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 5.0 | - |
| 2017-11-23 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 64-83 | 38 | 6-22 | 4-12 | 0-0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 3.0 | - |
| 2017-03-10 | @ | Richmond Spiders | L | 67-70 | 21 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2017-03-09 | vs | Saint Louis Billiken | W | 53-46 | 30 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2016-12-15 | vs | UCF Knights | W | 74-59 | 14 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | - |
| 2016-11-21 | @ | Georgia Bulldogs | L | 73-81 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |