De'Monte Buckingham
Team: Richmond
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 134 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 137 | 27.7 | 10.4 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 8.1 | 9.4 | 43.0% | 34.3% | 77.2% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 31 games, 933.2 minutes, 2982.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 31 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.78 | 1148 | 933 | 2982 | +3 | +0.1 | +0.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.78 (#1148) | SE 2.36 | Poss 2983 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.78 (#1148) | Off +1.06 | Def -0.29 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +0.10 (#2034) | PM/G +0.1 | PM/40 +0.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#52) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +16.29 | Net +36.29 | Min 586 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +16.29 (#1244) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +16.29 | Net +36.29 | Min 586 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +36.29 (#142) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +16.29 | Net +36.29 | Min 586 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +14.34 (#517) | Reb For +14.34 | Prevent +15.21 | Net +29.55 | Min 586 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +15.21 (#504) | Reb For +14.34 | Prevent +15.21 | Net +29.55 | Min 586 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.02 (#1328) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.07 | Min 586 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.05 (#2143) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.07 | Min 586 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.07 (#932) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.07 | Min 586 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.04 (#1617) | DReb For -0.04 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.03 | Min 586 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.07 (#2315) | DReb For -0.04 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.03 | Min 586 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.03 (#1147) | DReb For -0.04 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.03 | Min 586 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +29.55 (#145) | Reb For +14.34 | Prevent +15.21 | Net +29.55 | Min 586 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +5.80 (#576) | Ast For +5.80 | Prevent +2.16 | Net +7.96 | Min 586 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +2.16 (#1641) | Ast For +5.80 | Prevent +2.16 | Net +7.96 | Min 586 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +7.96 (#654) | Ast For +5.80 | Prevent +2.16 | Net +7.96 | Min 586 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.25 (#3328) | 3PM For -0.25 | Prevent -0.06 | Net -0.31 | Min 586 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.06 (#2833) | 3PM For -0.25 | Prevent -0.06 | Net -0.31 | Min 586 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.31 (#3835) | 3PM For -0.25 | Prevent -0.06 | Net -0.31 | Min 586 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +2.90 (#717) | Stocks For +2.90 | Prevent +1.97 | Net +4.88 | Min 586 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.97 (#1436) | Stocks For +2.90 | Prevent +1.97 | Net +4.88 | Min 586 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +4.88 (#852) | Stocks For +2.90 | Prevent +1.97 | Net +4.88 | Min 586 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -7.95 (#3982) | TOV For -7.95 | Prevent -4.26 | Net -12.21 | Min 586 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -4.26 (#3359) | TOV For -7.95 | Prevent -4.26 | Net -12.21 | Min 586 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -12.21 (#3932) | TOV For -7.95 | Prevent -4.26 | Net -12.21 | Min 586 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
3/13 FG (23.1%), 6 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 7 | 14.3 | 53.8 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 7.7 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 15.4 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 23.1 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 134 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | UNC Greensboro | 30 | 30.4 | 12.5 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 46.8% | 41.8% | 77.6% | 60.6 | 58.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Cal State Bakersfield | 24 | 20.3 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 38.5% | 31.0% | 81.1% | 48.8 | 44.2 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Cal State Fullerton | 1 | 11.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Cal State Bakersfield | 29 | 25.9 | 9.0 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 7.6 | 7.0 | 37.3% | 26.3% | 77.3% | 52.2 | 43.2 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Richmond | 30 | 31.7 | 12.2 | 7.0 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 8.7 | 12.7 | 43.7% | 33.0% | 77.3% | 59.1 | 50.2 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Richmond | 23 | 29.7 | 10.9 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 8.1 | 11.3 | 46.5% | 34.1% | 74.6% | 58.2 | 54.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 134 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 30 of 137 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-20 | @ | Boston University Te | L | 68-71 | 32 | 8-14 | 5-11 | 0-1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | @ | Samford Bulldogs | L | 64-66 | 31 | 6-11 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-27 | vs | East Tennessee State | L | 69-73 | 29 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | vs | Western Carolina Cat | W | 73-64 | 33 | 5-7 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Samford Bulldogs | L | 49-55 | 31 | 0-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | @ | Chattanooga Mocs | W | 73-70 | 33 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-02-13 | vs | Mercer Bears | L | 64-73 | 19 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-07 | @ | Western Carolina Cat | W | 68-49 | 28 | 5-9 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Furman Paladins | W | 58-56 | 29 | 5-10 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | vs | VMI Keydets | L | 65-76 | 30 | 4-12 | 1-8 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | @ | Wofford Terriers | L | 66-85 | 32 | 5-12 | 3-8 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | East Tennessee State | W | 80-76 | 33 | 8-11 | 5-7 | 4-6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 20.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | Samford Bulldogs | W | 61-58 | 25 | 4-11 | 3-9 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | vs | Chattanooga Mocs | L | 64-72 | 31 | 3-8 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | Mercer Bears | L | 49-58 | 27 | 6-11 | 4-8 | 2-2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-13 | @ | The Citadel Bulldogs | L | 69-74 | 28 | 5-9 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-10 | vs | Wofford Terriers | W | 58-54 | 31 | 3-8 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | @ | VMI Keydets | W | 72-56 | 32 | 5-14 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-01-05 | vs | Furman Paladins | L | 54-58 | 33 | 6-11 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-12-14 | @ | Towson Tigers | L | 64-74 | 32 | 7-10 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 18.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | Tennessee Volunteers | L | 36-76 | 28 | 3-8 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | vs | Elon Phoenix | W | 74-61 | 32 | 6-12 | 3-5 | 6-6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Vermont Catamounts | W | 54-51 | 27 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-24 | vs | North Carolina Wesle | W | 80-61 | 26 | 2-9 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | @ | Florida Internationa | L | 71-74 | 37 | 8-18 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | @ | Massachusetts Minute | L | 90-93 | 37 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 6-7 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 20.0 | - |
| 2021-11-18 | vs | Green Bay Phoenix | W | 60-58 | 28 | 0-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Coppin State Eagles | W | 55-48 | 33 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | Northern Kentucky No | W | 70-69 | 34 | 5-10 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | North Carolina A&T A | W | 57-53 | 30 | 9-15 | 5-10 | 5-5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 15.0 | - |