Ben Shungu
Team: Vermont
Position: G
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 30.8 | 16.2 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 11.5 | 11.2 | 52.2% | 40.9% | 72.5% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 32 games, 946.2 minutes, 3046.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 32 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.44 | 792 | 946 | 3046 | +405 | +12.7 | +17.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.44 (#792) | SE 2.79 | Poss 3046 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.44 (#792) | Off +0.41 | Def +1.03 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +13.30 (#13) | PM/G +12.7 | PM/40 +17.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +7.11 (#1533) | Pts For +7.11 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +27.11 | Min 670 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#104) | Pts For +7.11 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +27.11 | Min 670 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +27.11 (#705) | Pts For +7.11 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +27.11 | Min 670 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +13.77 (#550) | Reb For +13.77 | Prevent +8.77 | Net +22.54 | Min 670 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +8.77 (#1085) | Reb For +13.77 | Prevent +8.77 | Net +22.54 | Min 670 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.07 (#2108) | OReb For -0.07 | Prevent +0.15 | Net +0.08 | Min 670 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.15 (#1343) | OReb For -0.07 | Prevent +0.15 | Net +0.08 | Min 670 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.08 (#795) | OReb For -0.07 | Prevent +0.15 | Net +0.08 | Min 670 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +1.28 (#452) | DReb For +1.28 | Prevent -0.57 | Net +0.71 | Min 670 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.57 (#3373) | DReb For +1.28 | Prevent -0.57 | Net +0.71 | Min 670 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.71 (#124) | DReb For +1.28 | Prevent -0.57 | Net +0.71 | Min 670 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +22.54 (#457) | Reb For +13.77 | Prevent +8.77 | Net +22.54 | Min 670 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +9.27 (#279) | Ast For +9.27 | Prevent +5.60 | Net +14.87 | Min 670 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +5.60 (#690) | Ast For +9.27 | Prevent +5.60 | Net +14.87 | Min 670 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +14.87 (#191) | Ast For +9.27 | Prevent +5.60 | Net +14.87 | Min 670 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.51 (#385) | 3PM For +0.51 | Prevent +0.04 | Net +0.55 | Min 670 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.04 (#2074) | 3PM For +0.51 | Prevent +0.04 | Net +0.55 | Min 670 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.55 (#82) | 3PM For +0.51 | Prevent +0.04 | Net +0.55 | Min 670 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.60 (#1727) | Stocks For +0.60 | Prevent +2.71 | Net +3.31 | Min 670 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +2.71 (#1111) | Stocks For +0.60 | Prevent +2.71 | Net +3.31 | Min 670 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +3.31 (#1200) | Stocks For +0.60 | Prevent +2.71 | Net +3.31 | Min 670 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.15 (#1851) | TOV For +0.15 | Prevent -3.34 | Net -3.19 | Min 670 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -3.34 (#3079) | TOV For +0.15 | Prevent -3.34 | Net -3.19 | Min 670 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -3.19 (#2725) | TOV For +0.15 | Prevent -3.34 | Net -3.19 | Min 670 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
32/60 FG (53.3%), 64 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 29 | 51 | 56.9 | 85.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range right | 3 | 5 | 60.0 | 8.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.3 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.7 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Vermont | 33 | 30.8 | 16.2 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 11.5 | 11.2 | 52.2% | 40.9% | 72.5% | 64.0 | 60.3 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Vermont | 2 | 30.0 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 70.0% | 39.6 | 25.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Vermont | 1 | 22.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 62.1 | 66.7 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Vermont | 5 | 21.6 | 6.4 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 58.8% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 89.5 | 76.5 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Vermont | 4 | 9.8 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 5.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-17 | @ | Arkansas Razorbacks | L | 71-75 | 32 | 8-17 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-03-12 | vs | UMBC Retrievers | W | 82-43 | 35 | 9-17 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-03-09 | vs | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 74-42 | 31 | 10-18 | 3-9 | 0-3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-03-06 | vs | NJIT Highlanders | W | 98-59 | 24 | 7-12 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-03-01 | @ | Maine Black Bears | W | 75-56 | 22 | 6-11 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | UMass Lowell River H | W | 62-61 | 33 | 5-12 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | @ | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 66-49 | 31 | 6-15 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | @ | New Hampshire Wildca | W | 71-50 | 31 | 9-13 | 3-5 | 1-1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-14 | @ | Hartford Hawks | L | 74-75 | 40 | 8-15 | 2-8 | 3-5 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 22.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 76-63 | 29 | 6-10 | 2-2 | 4-5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | vs | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 82-51 | 25 | 4-9 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | UMass Lowell River H | W | 78-67 | 35 | 9-15 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | vs | NJIT Highlanders | W | 90-67 | 26 | 5-10 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-31 | vs | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 73-61 | 35 | 7-12 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | Maine Black Bears | W | 81-68 | 30 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 11-12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | Stony Brook Seawolve | W | 80-67 | 33 | 8-14 | 3-8 | 2-2 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | Hartford Hawks | W | 82-72 | 34 | 9-13 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 16.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | @ | NJIT Highlanders | W | 83-57 | 20 | 6-7 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | UMBC Retrievers | W | 86-69 | 34 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 21.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | vs | Stony Brook Seawolve | W | 98-65 | 27 | 5-10 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-06 | vs | New Hampshire Wildca | W | 82-68 | 31 | 11-16 | 4-6 | 3-4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 19.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | vs | Colgate Raiders | W | 78-68 | 35 | 4-10 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-10 | @ | Brown Bears | W | 70-65 | 33 | 6-11 | 0-3 | 6-7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-07 | @ | Providence Friars | L | 58-68 | 34 | 8-18 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | vs | Dartmouth Big Green | W | 83-65 | 23 | 4-7 | 1-4 | 4-4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | @ | UNC Greensboro Spart | L | 51-54 | 32 | 1-9 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-24 | vs | App State Mountainee | W | 65-63 | 31 | 6-9 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 58-49 | 26 | 5-10 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | Oakland Golden Grizz | L | 61-63 | 38 | 2-9 | 1-4 | 5-7 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | vs | Yale Bulldogs | W | 61-53 | 34 | 4-11 | 1-6 | 4-8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-16 | vs | WPI Engineers | W | 81-48 | 23 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 57-68 | 38 | 10-18 | 4-6 | 3-4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-11-11 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 71-57 | 31 | 6-11 | 3-7 | 4-4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 14.0 | - |