Damien Jefferson
Team: Creighton
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 | 23.7 | 8.6 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 7.6 | 51.6% | 31.5% | 60.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2020-2021: 28 games, 860.1 minutes, 2970.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2020-2021. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.85 | 270 | 860 | 2970 | +220 | +7.9 | +10.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2020-2021
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +2.85 (#270) | SE 2.88 | Poss 2970 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +2.85 (#270) | Off +1.81 | Def +1.05 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +7.41 (#61) | PM/G +7.9 | PM/40 +10.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -4.16 (#1798) | Pts For -4.16 | Prevent +6.76 | Net +2.60 | Min 869 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +6.76 (#15) | Pts For -4.16 | Prevent +6.76 | Net +2.60 | Min 869 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +2.60 (#165) | Pts For -4.16 | Prevent +6.76 | Net +2.60 | Min 869 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -2.48 (#1798) | Reb For -2.48 | Prevent +1.81 | Net -0.67 | Min 869 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +1.81 (#86) | Reb For -2.48 | Prevent +1.81 | Net -0.67 | Min 869 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.31 (#1707) | OReb For -0.31 | Prevent -0.43 | Net -0.74 | Min 869 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.43 (#1779) | OReb For -0.31 | Prevent -0.43 | Net -0.74 | Min 869 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.74 (#1791) | OReb For -0.31 | Prevent -0.43 | Net -0.74 | Min 869 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.92 (#48) | DReb For +0.92 | Prevent -0.92 | Net -0.00 | Min 869 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.92 (#1788) | DReb For +0.92 | Prevent -0.92 | Net -0.00 | Min 869 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.00 (#944) | DReb For +0.92 | Prevent -0.92 | Net -0.00 | Min 869 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.67 (#1647) | Reb For -2.48 | Prevent +1.81 | Net -0.67 | Min 869 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.23 (#1225) | Ast For -0.23 | Prevent +0.93 | Net +0.70 | Min 869 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.93 (#80) | Ast For -0.23 | Prevent +0.93 | Net +0.70 | Min 869 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.70 (#187) | Ast For -0.23 | Prevent +0.93 | Net +0.70 | Min 869 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.85 (#16) | 3PM For +0.85 | Prevent -0.21 | Net +0.63 | Min 869 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.21 (#1671) | 3PM For +0.85 | Prevent -0.21 | Net +0.63 | Min 869 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.63 (#47) | 3PM For +0.85 | Prevent -0.21 | Net +0.63 | Min 869 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.50 (#1738) | Stocks For -0.50 | Prevent +1.16 | Net +0.66 | Min 869 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.16 (#21) | Stocks For -0.50 | Prevent +1.16 | Net +0.66 | Min 869 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.66 (#104) | Stocks For -0.50 | Prevent +1.16 | Net +0.66 | Min 869 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +1.54 (#26) | TOV For +1.54 | Prevent -0.96 | Net +0.58 | Min 869 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.96 (#1770) | TOV For +1.54 | Prevent -0.96 | Net +0.58 | Min 869 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.58 (#134) | TOV For +1.54 | Prevent -0.96 | Net +0.58 | Min 869 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Creighton | 31 | 30.9 | 11.9 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 9.1 | 10.3 | 51.2% | 34.8% | 60.5% | 58.3 | 56.9 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Creighton | 29 | 27.2 | 9.4 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 53.2% | 22.2% | 64.0% | 57.1 | 55.5 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Creighton | 26 | 18.0 | 6.2 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 53.5% | 41.2% | 63.4% | 61.3 | 59.6 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | New Mexico | 21 | 15.3 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 4.0 | 46.9% | 23.1% | 54.1% | 51.7 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2020-2021
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 postseason, 102 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 31 of 107 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-28 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 65-83 | 32 | 3-10 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-03-22 | vs | Ohio Bobcats | W | 72-58 | 34 | 6-13 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-03-20 | vs | UC Santa Barbara Gau | W | 63-62 | 37 | 4-11 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-03-13 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | L | 48-73 | 28 | 1-8 | 0-4 | 3-4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-03-12 | vs | UConn Huskies | W | 59-56 | 35 | 4-13 | 1-4 | 5-8 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-03-11 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | W | 87-56 | 22 | 6-9 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-03-06 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | W | 93-73 | 29 | 4-10 | 2-3 | 2-7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-03-03 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 60-72 | 32 | 6-10 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-02-27 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 69-77 | 33 | 7-12 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-02-24 | vs | DePaul Blue Demons | W | 77-53 | 27 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-02-13 | vs | Villanova Wildcats | W | 86-70 | 36 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-02-09 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 63-48 | 32 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-02-06 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | W | 71-68 | 38 | 5-11 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-02-03 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | L | 79-86 | 27 | 3-10 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-01-30 | @ | DePaul Blue Demons | W | 69-62 | 33 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-01-27 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 85-81 | 34 | 5-13 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-01-23 | vs | UConn Huskies | W | 74-66 | 31 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 7-8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-01-20 | vs | Providence Friars | L | 70-74 | 36 | 9-13 | 1-4 | 7-12 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 19.0 | - |
| 2021-01-16 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | L | 66-70 | 31 | 5-11 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-01-09 | vs | St. John's Red Storm | W | 97-79 | 30 | 5-9 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-01-06 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 89-53 | 30 | 8-12 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-01-02 | @ | Providence Friars | W | 67-65 | 31 | 9-13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 20.0 | - |
| 2020-12-23 | vs | Xavier Musketeers | W | 66-61 | 29 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2020-12-20 | @ | UConn Huskies | W | 76-74 | 31 | 4-9 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-12-17 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | W | 94-76 | 28 | 4-5 | 1-2 | 1-3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 24.0 | - |
| 2020-12-14 | vs | Marquette Golden Eag | L | 84-89 | 33 | 6-7 | 2-3 | 3-6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 19.0 | - |
| 2020-12-11 | vs | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 98-74 | 30 | 5-9 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10.0 | - |
| 2020-12-08 | @ | Kansas Jayhawks | L | 72-73 | 35 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 11.0 | - |
| 2020-12-04 | vs | Kennesaw State Owls | W | 93-58 | 24 | 6-9 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 7.0 | - |
| 2020-12-01 | vs | Omaha Mavericks | W | 94-67 | 25 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 12.0 | - |
| 2020-11-29 | vs | North Dakota State B | W | 69-58 | 25 | 2-7 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | - |