Mattias Markusson
Team: Loyola Marymount
Position: C
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 96 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | 22.1 | 8.6 | 5.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 5.4 | 9.4 | 60.1% | 16.7% | 73.5% |
Plus/minus sample β 2020-2021: 21 games, 439.8 minutes, 1410.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2020-2021. Plus/minus scope: 21 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.91 | 557 | 439 | 1410 | +13 | +0.6 | +1.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2020-2021
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.91 (#557) | SE 2.87 | Poss 1410 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.91 (#557) | Off +0.44 | Def +1.48 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +0.92 (#1456) | PM/G +0.6 | PM/40 +1.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.39 (#565) | Pts For -0.39 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.24 | Min 73 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.15 (#1405) | Pts For -0.39 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.24 | Min 73 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.24 (#1195) | Pts For -0.39 | Prevent +0.15 | Net -0.24 | Min 73 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.26 (#817) | Reb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.73 | Net +0.47 | Min 73 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.73 (#333) | Reb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.73 | Net +0.47 | Min 73 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.02 (#793) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.16 | Min 73 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.14 (#259) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.16 | Min 73 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.16 (#350) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.16 | Min 73 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.10 (#655) | DReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.28 | Net +0.38 | Min 73 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.28 (#264) | DReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.28 | Net +0.38 | Min 73 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.38 (#237) | DReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.28 | Net +0.38 | Min 73 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.47 (#372) | Reb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.73 | Net +0.47 | Min 73 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.19 (#1123) | Ast For -0.19 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -0.17 | Min 73 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.02 (#1289) | Ast For -0.19 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -0.17 | Min 73 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.17 (#1343) | Ast For -0.19 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -0.17 | Min 73 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.07 (#1218) | 3PM For -0.07 | Prevent -0.18 | Net -0.24 | Min 73 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.18 (#1640) | 3PM For -0.07 | Prevent -0.18 | Net -0.24 | Min 73 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.24 (#1654) | 3PM For -0.07 | Prevent -0.18 | Net -0.24 | Min 73 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.17 (#1286) | Stocks For -0.17 | Prevent +0.07 | Net -0.10 | Min 73 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.07 (#894) | Stocks For -0.17 | Prevent +0.07 | Net -0.10 | Min 73 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.10 (#1268) | Stocks For -0.17 | Prevent +0.07 | Net -0.10 | Min 73 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.05 (#1337) | TOV For -0.05 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.25 | Min 73 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.20 (#1225) | TOV For -0.05 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.25 | Min 73 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.25 (#1435) | TOV For -0.05 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.25 | Min 73 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 96 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Loyola Marymount | 21 | 21.7 | 10.1 | 6.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 5.5 | 10.7 | 63.5% | - | 76.1% | 69.3 | 63.5 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Loyola Marymount | 33 | 25.4 | 10.1 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 6.2 | 10.6 | 57.8% | 20.0% | 79.4% | 70.6 | 58.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Loyola Marymount | 31 | 24.9 | 8.6 | 6.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 6.1 | 10.2 | 62.1% | - | 62.7% | 63.1 | 62.1 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Loyola Marymount | 14 | 8.7 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 68.4% | 56.8 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2020-2021
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 96 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 21 of 99 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-06 | @ | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 47-52 | 24 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-03-05 | vs | San Francisco Dons | W | 70-66 | 32 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 7-7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-02-27 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 69-86 | 30 | 8-9 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 21.0 | - |
| 2021-02-25 | @ | Pepperdine Waves | W | 81-74 | 21 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-02-20 | vs | BYU Cougars | L | 71-88 | 17 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-02-18 | @ | San Francisco Dons | W | 68-63 | 35 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 18.0 | - |
| 2021-02-16 | @ | Santa Clara Broncos | W | 76-73 | 21 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-02-13 | vs | Pacific Tigers | W | 80-76 | 24 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-01-25 | @ | Portland Pilots | W | 75-50 | 27 | 10-12 | 0-0 | 5-7 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 27.0 | - |
| 2021-01-23 | vs | Santa Clara Broncos | L | 69-72 | 22 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 8-11 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 18.0 | - |
| 2021-01-21 | vs | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 61-65 | 22 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-01-19 | vs | San Diego Toreros | W | 72-69 | 20 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-01-16 | @ | Pacific Tigers | L | 49-58 | 17 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-01-10 | vs | San Francisco Dons | W | 68-60 | 15 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-12-19 | vs | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 76-52 | 17 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 13.0 | - |
| 2020-12-17 | vs | UC Irvine Anteaters | W | 51-48 | 19 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 17.0 | - |
| 2020-12-07 | @ | UC Santa Barbara Gau | L | 58-69 | 16 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-12-04 | vs | Long Beach State Bea | W | 85-61 | 19 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-11-30 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 64-67 | 11 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-11-28 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 73-88 | 24 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-11-25 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | W | 85-83 | 23 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 7-9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 14.0 | - |