Tay Weaver
Team: Eastern Kentucky
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 94 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | 21.9 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 6.1 | 36.9% | 35.1% | 73.5% |
Plus/minus sample β 2019-2020: 23 games, 327.4 minutes, 1120.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 23 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.34 | 3603 | 327 | 1120 | +24 | +1.0 | +2.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -2.34 (#3603) | SE 2.75 | Poss 1120 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -2.34 (#3603) | Off -2.23 | Def -0.11 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +2.14 (#1328) | PM/G +1.0 | PM/40 +2.9 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.82 (#810) | Pts For -0.82 | Prevent +0.92 | Net +0.10 | Min 46 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.92 (#1163) | Pts For -0.82 | Prevent +0.92 | Net +0.10 | Min 46 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.10 (#1093) | Pts For -0.82 | Prevent +0.92 | Net +0.10 | Min 46 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.38 (#807) | Reb For -0.38 | Prevent +0.51 | Net +0.13 | Min 46 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.51 (#1106) | Reb For -0.38 | Prevent +0.51 | Net +0.13 | Min 46 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.04 (#720) | OReb For +0.04 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.07 | Min 46 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.03 (#718) | OReb For +0.04 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.07 | Min 46 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.07 (#615) | OReb For +0.04 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.07 | Min 46 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.13 (#727) | DReb For +0.13 | Prevent -0.04 | Net +0.09 | Min 46 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.04 (#886) | DReb For +0.13 | Prevent -0.04 | Net +0.09 | Min 46 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.09 (#657) | DReb For +0.13 | Prevent -0.04 | Net +0.09 | Min 46 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.13 (#945) | Reb For -0.38 | Prevent +0.51 | Net +0.13 | Min 46 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.13 (#741) | Ast For -0.13 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.05 | Min 46 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.19 (#1070) | Ast For -0.13 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.05 | Min 46 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.05 (#979) | Ast For -0.13 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.05 | Min 46 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.02 (#994) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.03 | Min 46 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.01 (#1038) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.03 | Min 46 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.03 (#1102) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.03 | Min 46 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.10 (#792) | Stocks For -0.10 | Prevent +0.06 | Net -0.04 | Min 46 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.06 (#1272) | Stocks For -0.10 | Prevent +0.06 | Net -0.04 | Min 46 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.04 (#1159) | Stocks For -0.10 | Prevent +0.06 | Net -0.04 | Min 46 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.12 (#1054) | TOV For +0.12 | Prevent -0.19 | Net -0.07 | Min 46 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.19 (#780) | TOV For +0.12 | Prevent -0.19 | Net -0.07 | Min 46 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.07 (#1029) | TOV For +0.12 | Prevent -0.19 | Net -0.07 | Min 46 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 94 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Saint Louis | 27 | 16.6 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 36.2% | 32.6% | 77.8% | 50.4 | 49.1 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Florida Gulf Coast | 1 | 14.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 50.0% | 50.0% | - | 75.0 | 75.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Eastern Kentucky | 29 | 29.7 | 10.4 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 11.9 | 38.4% | 36.9% | 50.0% | 146.8 | 54.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Eastern Kentucky | 21 | 26.9 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 4.8 | 34.6% | 36.0% | 86.7% | 50.9 | 48.5 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Eastern Kentucky | 16 | 10.3 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 42.4% | 31.2% | 50.0% | 50.2 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2019-2020
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 94 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 28 of 94 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-07 | vs | St. Bonaventure Bonn | W | 72-49 | 31 | 5-15 | 3-12 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-03-04 | @ | George Mason Patriot | W | 69-57 | 18 | 1-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2020-03-01 | @ | Rhode Island Rams | W | 72-62 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-02-26 | vs | Saint Joseph's Hawks | W | 76-63 | 10 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2020-02-21 | vs | VCU Rams | W | 80-62 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-02-18 | @ | Massachusetts Minute | L | 63-67 | 30 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-02-15 | vs | La Salle Explorers | W | 84-69 | 24 | 5-8 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 7.0 | - |
| 2020-02-08 | @ | Dayton Flyers | L | 65-71 | 14 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2020-02-05 | vs | Duquesne Dukes | L | 68-82 | 33 | 4-9 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-02-01 | @ | Saint Joseph's Hawks | W | 78-73 | 20 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-01-29 | @ | La Salle Explorers | W | 77-76 | 15 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-01-26 | vs | Fordham Rams | W | 55-39 | 32 | 3-10 | 2-8 | 5-6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 12.0 | - |
| 2020-01-22 | @ | Davidson Wildcats | L | 59-71 | 28 | 5-10 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 11.0 | - |
| 2020-01-17 | vs | Dayton Flyers | L | 76-78 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-01-08 | vs | George Washington Re | W | 63-58 | 13 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-01-05 | vs | Massachusetts Minute | W | 83-80 | 14 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2020-01-02 | @ | Duquesne Dukes | L | 59-73 | 29 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-12-29 | vs | Bethune-Cookman Wild | W | 77-67 | 20 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-12-17 | vs | Maryville (MO) Saint | W | 82-69 | 16 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2019-12-14 | @ | Auburn Tigers | L | 61-67 | 8 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-12-08 | @ | Tulane Green Wave | W | 86-62 | 7 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-12-01 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 69-60 | 10 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-11-27 | @ | Boston College Eagle | W | 64-54 | 10 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-11-23 | vs | Belmont Bruins | W | 60-55 | 15 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-11-20 | vs | High Point Panthers | W | 67-55 | 14 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-11-17 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 66-83 | 6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-11-13 | vs | Eastern Washington E | W | 82-60 | 16 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-11-05 | @ | Saint Louis Billiken | L | 67-89 | 14 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | - |