Malik Ellison
Team: Hartford Hawks
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 21.0 | 5.1 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 33.8% | 20.0% | 62.2% |
Model Outputs โ 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More โ | +10.79 (#53) | Pts For +10.79 | Prevent -9.70 | Net +1.09 | Min 170 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More โ | -9.70 (#2361) | Pts For +10.79 | Prevent -9.70 | Net +1.09 | Min 170 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More โ | +1.09 (#372) | Pts For +10.79 | Prevent -9.70 | Net +1.09 | Min 170 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More โ | +4.07 (#79) | Reb For +4.07 | Prevent -4.13 | Net -0.06 | Min 170 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More โ | -4.13 (#2354) | Reb For +4.07 | Prevent -4.13 | Net -0.06 | Min 170 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More โ | -0.03 (#1284) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent -0.10 | Net -0.13 | Min 170 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More โ | -0.10 (#1888) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent -0.10 | Net -0.13 | Min 170 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More โ | -0.13 (#1818) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent -0.10 | Net -0.13 | Min 170 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More โ | -0.28 (#2016) | DReb For -0.28 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.07 | Min 170 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More โ | +0.36 (#246) | DReb For -0.28 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.07 | Min 170 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More โ | +0.07 (#825) | DReb For -0.28 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.07 | Min 170 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More โ | -0.06 (#1317) | Reb For +4.07 | Prevent -4.13 | Net -0.06 | Min 170 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More โ | +2.52 (#34) | Ast For +2.52 | Prevent -1.78 | Net +0.74 | Min 170 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More โ | -1.78 (#2350) | Ast For +2.52 | Prevent -1.78 | Net +0.74 | Min 170 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More โ | +0.74 (#194) | Ast For +2.52 | Prevent -1.78 | Net +0.74 | Min 170 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More โ | -0.15 (#2090) | 3PM For -0.15 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.12 | Min 170 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More โ | +0.03 (#951) | 3PM For -0.15 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.12 | Min 170 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More โ | -0.12 (#1872) | 3PM For -0.15 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.12 | Min 170 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More โ | +0.21 (#420) | Stocks For +0.21 | Prevent -1.43 | Net -1.22 | Min 170 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More โ | -1.43 (#2363) | Stocks For +0.21 | Prevent -1.43 | Net -1.22 | Min 170 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More โ | -1.22 (#2399) | Stocks For +0.21 | Prevent -1.43 | Net -1.22 | Min 170 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More โ | -1.18 (#2336) | TOV For -1.18 | Prevent +0.69 | Net -0.49 | Min 170 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More โ | +0.69 (#221) | TOV For -1.18 | Prevent +0.69 | Net -0.49 | Min 170 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More โ | -0.49 (#2291) | TOV For -1.18 | Prevent +0.69 | Net -0.49 | Min 170 |
Career Stats
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Hartford Hawks | 1 | 25.0 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 15.0 | -3.0 | 20.0% | - | 33.3% | 21.4 | 20.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Pittsburgh | 10 | 17.0 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 4.1 | 34.8% | 25.0% | 90.0% | 58.4 | 37.0 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | St. John's Red Storm | 12 | 26.1 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 35.2% | 11.5% | 60.0% | 42.8 | 37.3 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | St. John's Red Storm | 8 | 18.0 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 36.1% | 40.0% | 57.7% | 47.4 | 41.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-10 | @ | Stony Brook Seawolve | W | 64-58 | 25 | 3-15 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | -3.0 | - |
| 2019-03-13 | @ | Syracuse Orange | L | 59-73 | 32 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 15.0 | - |
| 2019-03-12 | @ | Boston College Eagle | W | 80-70 | 21 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-03-02 | @ | Virginia Cavaliers | L | 49-73 | 15 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-16 | vs | Virginia Tech Hokies | L | 64-70 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-26 | @ | Louisville Cardinals | L | 51-66 | 6 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-01-22 | vs | Duke Blue Devils | L | 64-79 | 10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-14 | vs | Florida State Semino | W | 75-62 | 21 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-01-12 | @ | NC State Wolfpack | L | 80-86 | 9 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2018-11-27 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 68-69 | 19 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-11-12 | vs | Troy Trojans | W | 84-75 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 14.0 | - |
| 2017-03-09 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 67-108 | 22 | 2-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2017-03-08 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 74-73 | 37 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 5-6 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 20.0 | - |
| 2017-02-15 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | L | 86-110 | 12 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | -3.0 | - |
| 2017-02-04 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 79-92 | 22 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2017-01-29 | vs | Xavier Musketeers | L | 77-82 | 35 | 2-8 | 0-3 | 3-5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2017-01-22 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 73-86 | 33 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 4-7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2017-01-14 | vs | Villanova Wildcats | L | 57-70 | 30 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2017-01-09 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | L | 55-83 | 19 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2017-01-07 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 82-97 | 19 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2017-01-04 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | L | 72-85 | 38 | 3-10 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2016-12-29 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | W | 76-73 | 25 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2.0 | - |
| 2016-11-24 | vs | VCU Rams | L | 69-75 | 21 | 0-5 | 0-3 | 2-3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2016-03-09 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | L | 93-101 | 22 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2016-02-13 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 63-73 | 30 | 4-6 | 2-3 | 1-3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 10.0 | - |
| 2016-02-03 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 83-90 | 20 | 3-10 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1.0 | - |
| 2016-01-31 | vs | Villanova Wildcats | L | 53-68 | 15 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2016-01-16 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | L | 58-78 | 14 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2016-01-06 | vs | Xavier Musketeers | L | 66-74 | 9 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2016-01-02 | @ | Providence Friars | L | 65-83 | 23 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 3-6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -2.0 | - |
| 2015-12-18 | vs | Incarnate Word Cardi | L | 51-73 | 11 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1.0 | - |