Joshua Patton
Team: Sacramento State
Position: C
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 106 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | 24.8 | 11.0 | 5.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 6.6 | 11.0 | 59.1% | 0.0% | 67.9% |
Plus/minus sample β 2019-2020: 26 games, 701.8 minutes, 2132.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.68 | 2094 | 701 | 2132 | +9 | +0.3 | +0.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.68 (#2094) | SE 2.82 | Poss 2133 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.68 (#2094) | Off -0.90 | Def +0.22 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +0.42 (#1714) | PM/G +0.3 | PM/40 +0.5 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -1.65 (#1078) | Pts For -1.65 | Prevent +2.60 | Net +0.95 | Min 75 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +2.60 (#535) | Pts For -1.65 | Prevent +2.60 | Net +0.95 | Min 75 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.95 (#618) | Pts For -1.65 | Prevent +2.60 | Net +0.95 | Min 75 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.52 (#895) | Reb For -0.52 | Prevent +1.04 | Net +0.52 | Min 75 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +1.04 (#635) | Reb For -0.52 | Prevent +1.04 | Net +0.52 | Min 75 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.11 (#503) | OReb For +0.11 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.25 | Min 75 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.14 (#298) | OReb For +0.11 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.25 | Min 75 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.25 (#241) | OReb For +0.11 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.25 | Min 75 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.33 (#438) | DReb For +0.33 | Prevent -0.06 | Net +0.27 | Min 75 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.06 (#929) | DReb For +0.33 | Prevent -0.06 | Net +0.27 | Min 75 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.27 (#369) | DReb For +0.33 | Prevent -0.06 | Net +0.27 | Min 75 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.52 (#618) | Reb For -0.52 | Prevent +1.04 | Net +0.52 | Min 75 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.41 (#1192) | Ast For -0.41 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.18 | Min 75 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.58 (#507) | Ast For -0.41 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.18 | Min 75 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.18 (#777) | Ast For -0.41 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.18 | Min 75 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.08 (#1335) | 3PM For -0.08 | Prevent +0.21 | Net +0.13 | Min 75 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.21 (#127) | 3PM For -0.08 | Prevent +0.21 | Net +0.13 | Min 75 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.13 (#446) | 3PM For -0.08 | Prevent +0.21 | Net +0.13 | Min 75 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.17 (#937) | Stocks For -0.17 | Prevent +0.40 | Net +0.23 | Min 75 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.40 (#533) | Stocks For -0.17 | Prevent +0.40 | Net +0.23 | Min 75 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.23 (#625) | Stocks For -0.17 | Prevent +0.40 | Net +0.23 | Min 75 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.28 (#807) | TOV For +0.28 | Prevent -0.32 | Net -0.05 | Min 75 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.32 (#1063) | TOV For +0.28 | Prevent -0.32 | Net -0.05 | Min 75 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.05 (#958) | TOV For +0.28 | Prevent -0.32 | Net -0.05 | Min 75 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 106 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Sacramento State | 29 | 28.7 | 13.0 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 8.3 | 12.4 | 56.2% | 0.0% | 72.6% | 63.1 | 56.2 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Sacramento State | 31 | 28.9 | 13.0 | 6.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 7.8 | 12.9 | 60.6% | - | 61.9% | 64.7 | 60.6 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Sacramento State | 32 | 24.5 | 10.9 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 11.1 | 60.9% | - | 70.4% | 67.1 | 60.9 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Sacramento State | 14 | 8.3 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 58.8% | - | 66.7% | 74.2 | 58.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2019-2020
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 106 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 29 of 106 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-11 | @ | Weber State Wildcats | W | 62-54 | 24 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-03-07 | @ | Portland State Vikin | L | 72-76 | 32 | 4-9 | 0-1 | 6-9 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 19.0 | - |
| 2020-02-29 | vs | Montana Grizzlies | L | 71-79 | 36 | 6-6 | 0-0 | 7-10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 24.0 | - |
| 2020-02-27 | vs | Montana State Bobcat | W | 81-52 | 25 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 5-7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 14.0 | - |
| 2020-02-22 | @ | Idaho Vandals | W | 67-56 | 34 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 18.0 | - |
| 2020-02-20 | @ | Eastern Washington E | L | 76-77 | 35 | 8-13 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 13.0 | - |
| 2020-02-15 | vs | Northern Colorado Be | L | 65-68 | 24 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 11.0 | - |
| 2020-02-13 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | W | 70-55 | 25 | 0-8 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-02-08 | @ | Idaho State Bengals | W | 63-59 | 23 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2020-02-06 | @ | Weber State Wildcats | L | 66-70 | 34 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 6-11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 17.0 | - |
| 2020-02-03 | vs | Idaho Vandals | L | 53-67 | 24 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-02-01 | vs | Eastern Washington E | L | 54-59 | 33 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-01-27 | @ | Northern Arizona Lum | L | 54-69 | 26 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2020-01-23 | vs | Portland State Vikin | W | 66-55 | 20 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 6.0 | - |
| 2020-01-18 | @ | Southern Utah Thunde | L | 49-74 | 33 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-01-16 | @ | Northern Colorado Be | L | 52-71 | 35 | 8-11 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 17.0 | - |
| 2020-01-11 | vs | Weber State Wildcats | W | 71-57 | 31 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 17.0 | - |
| 2020-01-09 | vs | Northern Arizona Lum | W | 64-57 | 29 | 10-13 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 19.0 | - |
| 2020-01-04 | vs | Idaho State Bengals | W | 68-49 | 32 | 9-12 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 15.0 | - |
| 2019-12-30 | @ | Montana Grizzlies | L | 50-52 | 34 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-12-28 | @ | Montana State Bobcat | L | 51-66 | 32 | 6-12 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-12-18 | vs | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 57-56 | 28 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 13.0 | - |
| 2019-12-14 | @ | Santa Clara Broncos | L | 58-60 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 22.0 | - |
| 2019-12-03 | vs | UC Merced Bobcats | W | 72-36 | 15 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-11-30 | @ | Colorado Buffaloes | L | 45-59 | 24 | 1-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-11-23 | @ | Pepperdine Waves | W | 77-72 | 32 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 12.0 | - |
| 2019-11-20 | @ | UC Davis Aggies | W | 61-51 | 27 | 8-10 | 0-0 | 9-9 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 21.0 | - |
| 2019-11-15 | vs | UC Riverside Highlan | W | 62-49 | 30 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 6-10 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 16.0 | - |
| 2019-11-08 | vs | Simpson (CA) Red Haw | W | 76-27 | 24 | 9-11 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 22.0 | - |