Marcus DeBerry
Team: Northern Arizona
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 107 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 | 25.3 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 7.9 | 35.4% | 32.2% | 75.9% |
Plus/minus sample β 2019-2020: 31 games, 674.7 minutes, 2286.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 31 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.29 | 3564 | 674 | 2286 | -76 | -2.5 | -4.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -2.29 (#3564) | SE 2.47 | Poss 2286 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -2.29 (#3564) | Off -0.44 | Def -1.85 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -3.32 (#3704) | PM/G -2.5 | PM/40 -4.5 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -2.14 (#1259) | Pts For -2.14 | Prevent +1.49 | Net -0.65 | Min 87 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +1.49 (#910) | Pts For -2.14 | Prevent +1.49 | Net -0.65 | Min 87 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.65 (#1549) | Pts For -2.14 | Prevent +1.49 | Net -0.65 | Min 87 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -1.00 (#1244) | Reb For -1.00 | Prevent +0.89 | Net -0.11 | Min 87 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.89 (#765) | Reb For -1.00 | Prevent +0.89 | Net -0.11 | Min 87 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.00 (#900) | OReb For -0.00 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.02 | Min 87 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.03 (#742) | OReb For -0.00 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.02 | Min 87 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.02 (#797) | OReb For -0.00 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.02 | Min 87 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.12 (#755) | DReb For +0.12 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.17 | Min 87 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.29 (#1451) | DReb For +0.12 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.17 | Min 87 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.17 (#1396) | DReb For +0.12 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.17 | Min 87 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.11 (#1225) | Reb For -1.00 | Prevent +0.89 | Net -0.11 | Min 87 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.42 (#1220) | Ast For -0.42 | Prevent +0.18 | Net -0.24 | Min 87 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.18 (#1077) | Ast For -0.42 | Prevent +0.18 | Net -0.24 | Min 87 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.24 (#1507) | Ast For -0.42 | Prevent +0.18 | Net -0.24 | Min 87 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.04 (#662) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.25 | Min 87 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.29 (#1751) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.25 | Min 87 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.25 (#1708) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.25 | Min 87 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.35 (#1342) | Stocks For -0.35 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -0.10 | Min 87 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.25 (#799) | Stocks For -0.35 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -0.10 | Min 87 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.10 (#1309) | Stocks For -0.35 | Prevent +0.25 | Net -0.10 | Min 87 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.26 (#833) | TOV For +0.26 | Prevent -0.35 | Net -0.09 | Min 87 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.35 (#1112) | TOV For +0.26 | Prevent -0.35 | Net -0.09 | Min 87 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.09 (#1090) | TOV For +0.26 | Prevent -0.35 | Net -0.09 | Min 87 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 107 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Purdue Fort Wayne | 28 | 21.6 | 6.4 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 6.3 | 4.9 | 37.3% | 32.0% | 75.0% | 48.2 | 46.3 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Iowa State | 1 | 24.0 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 17.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Southeast Missouri State | 1 | 33.0 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Purdue Fort Wayne | 33 | 22.2 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 8.1 | 43.6% | 41.5% | 100.0% | 115.9 | 58.0 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Northern Arizona | 14 | 31.6 | 10.1 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 6.2 | 9.9 | 28.7% | 24.5% | 76.9% | 71.6 | 36.2 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Northern Arizona | 30 | 29.0 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 9.0 | 28.9% | 29.1% | 50.0% | 133.9 | 38.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2019-2020
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 107 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 30 of 107 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-09 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | L | 56-73 | 16 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-03-07 | @ | South Dakota State J | W | 77-74 | 12 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-02-29 | @ | Oral Roberts Golden | L | 66-72 | 13 | 0-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2020-02-20 | vs | Omaha Mavericks | L | 59-61 | 18 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-02-16 | @ | South Dakota State J | L | 64-75 | 14 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-02-14 | @ | North Dakota State B | L | 70-80 | 18 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-02-05 | vs | Western Illinois Lea | W | 75-69 | 21 | 4-11 | 1-5 | 5-6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-02-01 | vs | North Dakota State B | L | 60-71 | 21 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-01-30 | vs | North Dakota Fightin | W | 72-68 | 29 | 8-12 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 20.0 | - |
| 2020-01-25 | @ | Omaha Mavericks | L | 71-75 | 20 | 2-8 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | -1.0 | - |
| 2020-01-23 | @ | South Dakota Coyotes | L | 60-83 | 20 | 1-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2020-01-18 | vs | Oral Roberts Golden | L | 68-92 | 21 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-01-11 | vs | South Dakota State J | L | 61-70 | 19 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-01-08 | @ | Western Illinois Lea | W | 77-69 | 23 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-01-05 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | L | 69-83 | 25 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2020-01-01 | vs | South Dakota Coyotes | W | 70-59 | 22 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-12-22 | vs | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | W | 89-59 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 17.0 | - |
| 2019-12-14 | @ | IU Indianapolis Jagu | L | 65-74 | 22 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-12-10 | vs | Judson Eagles | W | 69-33 | 23 | 3-9 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-12-04 | vs | Eastern Illinois Pan | W | 74-69 | 25 | 4-6 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-11-30 | @ | Grand Canyon Lopes | W | 71-60 | 30 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-11-27 | vs | Niagara Purple Eagle | W | 77-54 | 21 | 3-8 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-11-24 | vs | Ohio Northern Polar | W | 81-47 | 24 | 3-8 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-11-22 | @ | Ohio State Buckeyes | L | 46-85 | 26 | 6-7 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-11-19 | @ | Kent State Golden Fl | L | 68-75 | 23 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-11-16 | vs | Stetson Hatters | W | 79-55 | 22 | 5-10 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-11-13 | vs | Miami (OH) RedHawks | L | 80-84 | 23 | 0-5 | 0-4 | 1-1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-11-10 | vs | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | W | 79-78 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 16.0 | - |
| 2019-11-07 | vs | Manchester Spartans | W | 91-80 | 27 | 5-10 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-11-05 | @ | UNLV Rebels | L | 71-86 | 28 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |