Elijah Burns
Team: Siena
Position: F
Season Averages β 2019-2020
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 18 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 25.9 | 14.1 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 15.1 | 57.3% | 46.7% | 82.7% |
Plus/minus sample β 2019-2020: 28 games, 637.6 minutes, 2086.8 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +4.01 | 135 | 637 | 2086 | +186 | +6.6 | +11.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +4.01 (#135) | SE 2.99 | Poss 2087 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +4.01 (#135) | Off +2.25 | Def +1.76 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +8.91 (#147) | PM/G +6.6 | PM/40 +11.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +9.70 (#58) | Pts For +9.70 | Prevent -1.36 | Net +8.35 | Min 233 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -1.36 (#1476) | Pts For +9.70 | Prevent -1.36 | Net +8.35 | Min 233 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +8.35 (#47) | Pts For +9.70 | Prevent -1.36 | Net +8.35 | Min 233 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +4.93 (#59) | Reb For +4.93 | Prevent +0.81 | Net +5.74 | Min 233 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.81 (#838) | Reb For +4.93 | Prevent +0.81 | Net +5.74 | Min 233 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.02 (#811) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.16 | Min 233 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.14 (#319) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.16 | Min 233 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.16 (#381) | OReb For +0.02 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.16 | Min 233 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.15 (#1310) | DReb For -0.15 | Prevent +0.54 | Net +0.39 | Min 233 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.54 (#107) | DReb For -0.15 | Prevent +0.54 | Net +0.39 | Min 233 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.39 (#276) | DReb For -0.15 | Prevent +0.54 | Net +0.39 | Min 233 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +5.74 (#24) | Reb For +4.93 | Prevent +0.81 | Net +5.74 | Min 233 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +1.65 (#100) | Ast For +1.65 | Prevent -1.43 | Net +0.23 | Min 233 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -1.43 (#1750) | Ast For +1.65 | Prevent -1.43 | Net +0.23 | Min 233 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.23 (#703) | Ast For +1.65 | Prevent -1.43 | Net +0.23 | Min 233 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.20 (#1696) | 3PM For -0.20 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.04 | Min 233 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.16 (#230) | 3PM For -0.20 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.04 | Min 233 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.04 (#1144) | 3PM For -0.20 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.04 | Min 233 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.71 (#216) | Stocks For +0.71 | Prevent +0.21 | Net +0.92 | Min 233 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.21 (#927) | Stocks For +0.71 | Prevent +0.21 | Net +0.92 | Min 233 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.92 (#146) | Stocks For +0.71 | Prevent +0.21 | Net +0.92 | Min 233 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -1.55 (#1802) | TOV For -1.55 | Prevent +0.09 | Net -1.46 | Min 233 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.09 (#526) | TOV For -1.55 | Prevent +0.09 | Net -1.46 | Min 233 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.46 (#1803) | TOV For -1.55 | Prevent +0.09 | Net -1.46 | Min 233 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 18 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Siena | 18 | 25.9 | 14.1 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 15.1 | 57.3% | 46.7% | 82.7% | 129.2 | 62.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Radford | 1 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Notre Dame | 1 | 17.0 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 15.0 | 83.3% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 91.5 | 91.7 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Notre Dame | 25 | 10.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 39.3% | 0.0% | 83.3% | 82.6 | 39.3 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Notre Dame | 9 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.2 | - | - | 83.3% | 94.7 | - |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 18 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-11 | vs | Manhattan Jaspers | W | 63-49 | 16 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-03-06 | @ | Monmouth Hawks | W | 86-72 | 21 | 4-4 | 1-1 | 5-5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 14.0 | - |
| 2020-03-04 | vs | Niagara Purple Eagle | W | 77-55 | 23 | 9-14 | 0-2 | 6-6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 21.0 | - |
| 2020-02-28 | @ | Marist Red Foxes | W | 52-50 | 23 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2020-02-23 | @ | Fairfield Stags | W | 62-59 | 34 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 19.0 | - |
| 2020-02-19 | vs | Iona Gaels | W | 65-64 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 27.0 | - |
| 2020-02-16 | vs | Manhattan Jaspers | W | 65-52 | 24 | 4-10 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2020-02-14 | vs | Rider Broncs | W | 73-64 | 26 | 4-9 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-02-07 | vs | Fairfield Stags | W | 65-49 | 28 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 24.0 | - |
| 2020-01-31 | @ | Iona Gaels | W | 87-64 | 19 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 13.0 | - |
| 2020-01-24 | vs | Marist Red Foxes | W | 70-57 | 23 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 23.0 | - |
| 2020-01-19 | @ | Niagara Purple Eagle | L | 71-72 | 22 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 12.0 | - |
| 2020-01-12 | @ | Manhattan Jaspers | L | 69-81 | 21 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-12-23 | vs | Canisius Golden Grif | W | 73-72 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 20.0 | - |
| 2019-12-07 | @ | Cal Poly Mustangs | L | 66-70 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13.0 | - |
| 2019-11-20 | @ | Yale Bulldogs | L | 89-100 | 43 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 10-13 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 21.0 | - |
| 2019-11-12 | vs | St. Bonaventure Bonn | W | 78-65 | 29 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 23.0 | - |
| 2019-11-08 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 63-81 | 25 | 6-11 | 2-4 | 5-8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 11.0 | - |