Matt Hein
Team: Siena
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 79 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 79 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 33.3% | 26.2% | 63.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2019-2020: 27 games, 466.6 minutes, 1488.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4.36 | 4454 | 466 | 1488 | +6 | +0.2 | +0.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -4.36 (#4454) | SE 2.67 | Poss 1488 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -4.36 (#4454) | Off -2.85 | Def -1.52 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +0.40 (#1815) | PM/G +0.2 | PM/40 +0.5 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +8.81 (#74) | Pts For +8.81 | Prevent -2.15 | Net +6.67 | Min 154 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -2.15 (#1536) | Pts For +8.81 | Prevent -2.15 | Net +6.67 | Min 154 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +6.67 (#97) | Pts For +8.81 | Prevent -2.15 | Net +6.67 | Min 154 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +4.36 (#74) | Reb For +4.36 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +4.53 | Min 154 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.17 (#1274) | Reb For +4.36 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +4.53 | Min 154 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.06 (#1132) | OReb For -0.06 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.13 | Min 154 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.18 (#195) | OReb For -0.06 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.13 | Min 154 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.13 (#452) | OReb For -0.06 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.13 | Min 154 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.32 (#1554) | DReb For -0.32 | Prevent +0.40 | Net +0.08 | Min 154 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.40 (#187) | DReb For -0.32 | Prevent +0.40 | Net +0.08 | Min 154 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.08 (#677) | DReb For -0.32 | Prevent +0.40 | Net +0.08 | Min 154 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +4.53 (#35) | Reb For +4.36 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +4.53 | Min 154 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +1.39 (#121) | Ast For +1.39 | Prevent -1.30 | Net +0.09 | Min 154 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -1.30 (#1736) | Ast For +1.39 | Prevent -1.30 | Net +0.09 | Min 154 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.09 (#920) | Ast For +1.39 | Prevent -1.30 | Net +0.09 | Min 154 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.22 (#1727) | 3PM For -0.22 | Prevent +0.11 | Net -0.10 | Min 154 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.11 (#322) | 3PM For -0.22 | Prevent +0.11 | Net -0.10 | Min 154 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.10 (#1400) | 3PM For -0.22 | Prevent +0.11 | Net -0.10 | Min 154 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.79 (#194) | Stocks For +0.79 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.85 | Min 154 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.05 (#1281) | Stocks For +0.79 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.85 | Min 154 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.85 (#166) | Stocks For +0.79 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.85 | Min 154 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -1.42 (#1780) | TOV For -1.42 | Prevent +0.36 | Net -1.06 | Min 154 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.36 (#370) | TOV For -1.42 | Prevent +0.36 | Net -1.06 | Min 154 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.06 (#1755) | TOV For -1.42 | Prevent +0.36 | Net -1.06 | Min 154 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 79 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 79 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Siena | 23 | 20.0 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 44.8% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 49.4 | 47.8 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Illinois State | 18 | 15.3 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 23.7% | 14.3% | 50.0% | 32.2 | 27.6 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Illinois State | 31 | 22.0 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 29.8% | 30.9% | 65.7% | 43.8 | 39.9 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Illinois State | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 40.0% | 25.0% | - | 50.0 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2019-2020
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 79 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 79 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 23 of 79 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-28 | @ | Marist Red Foxes | W | 52-50 | 25 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2020-02-23 | @ | Fairfield Stags | W | 62-59 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-02-19 | vs | Iona Gaels | W | 65-64 | 13 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2020-02-16 | vs | Manhattan Jaspers | W | 65-52 | 19 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-02-14 | vs | Rider Broncs | W | 73-64 | 21 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-02-07 | vs | Fairfield Stags | W | 65-49 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-02-02 | @ | Saint Peter's Peacoc | L | 80-85 | 9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-01-31 | @ | Iona Gaels | W | 87-64 | 16 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2020-01-24 | vs | Marist Red Foxes | W | 70-57 | 20 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-01-19 | @ | Niagara Purple Eagle | L | 71-72 | 12 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-01-17 | @ | Canisius Golden Grif | L | 63-73 | 18 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2020-01-12 | @ | Manhattan Jaspers | L | 69-81 | 17 | 1-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-01-09 | vs | Saint Peter's Peacoc | W | 61-58 | 30 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5.0 | - |
| 2020-01-05 | @ | Rider Broncs | L | 77-85 | 27 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -1.0 | - |
| 2020-01-03 | vs | Monmouth Hawks | W | 75-72 | 22 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-12-29 | vs | Holy Cross Crusaders | W | 74-62 | 28 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-12-23 | vs | Canisius Golden Grif | W | 73-72 | 24 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-12-07 | @ | Cal Poly Mustangs | L | 66-70 | 4 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-11-30 | @ | Colgate Raiders | L | 62-72 | 16 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-11-20 | @ | Yale Bulldogs | L | 89-100 | 39 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-11-14 | @ | Harvard Crimson | L | 56-59 | 19 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-11-12 | vs | St. Bonaventure Bonn | W | 78-65 | 26 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-11-08 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 63-81 | 16 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | - |