Tyson Smith
Team: UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros
Position: G
Season Averages โ 2018-2019
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 23.4 | 13.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.2 | 8.2 | 38.9% | 37.5% | 90.5% |
Model Outputs โ 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More โ | +3.95 (#278) | Pts For +3.95 | Prevent -3.70 | Net +0.25 | Min 117 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More โ | -3.70 (#2146) | Pts For +3.95 | Prevent -3.70 | Net +0.25 | Min 117 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More โ | +0.25 (#828) | Pts For +3.95 | Prevent -3.70 | Net +0.25 | Min 117 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More โ | +1.24 (#335) | Reb For +1.24 | Prevent -2.03 | Net -0.80 | Min 117 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More โ | -2.03 (#2225) | Reb For +1.24 | Prevent -2.03 | Net -0.80 | Min 117 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More โ | -0.19 (#2129) | OReb For -0.19 | Prevent +0.00 | Net -0.19 | Min 117 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More โ | +0.00 (#1266) | OReb For -0.19 | Prevent +0.00 | Net -0.19 | Min 117 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More โ | -0.19 (#2018) | OReb For -0.19 | Prevent +0.00 | Net -0.19 | Min 117 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More โ | -0.56 (#2298) | DReb For -0.56 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.44 | Min 117 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More โ | +0.12 (#700) | DReb For -0.56 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.44 | Min 117 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More โ | -0.44 (#2209) | DReb For -0.56 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.44 | Min 117 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More โ | -0.80 (#2257) | Reb For +1.24 | Prevent -2.03 | Net -0.80 | Min 117 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More โ | +0.40 (#368) | Ast For +0.40 | Prevent -0.43 | Net -0.03 | Min 117 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More โ | -0.43 (#2079) | Ast For +0.40 | Prevent -0.43 | Net -0.03 | Min 117 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More โ | -0.03 (#1305) | Ast For +0.40 | Prevent -0.43 | Net -0.03 | Min 117 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More โ | -0.15 (#2074) | 3PM For -0.15 | Prevent +0.11 | Net -0.03 | Min 117 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More โ | +0.11 (#377) | 3PM For -0.15 | Prevent +0.11 | Net -0.03 | Min 117 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More โ | -0.03 (#1409) | 3PM For -0.15 | Prevent +0.11 | Net -0.03 | Min 117 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More โ | +0.37 (#328) | Stocks For +0.37 | Prevent -0.52 | Net -0.15 | Min 117 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More โ | -0.52 (#2221) | Stocks For +0.37 | Prevent -0.52 | Net -0.15 | Min 117 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More โ | -0.15 (#1777) | Stocks For +0.37 | Prevent -0.52 | Net -0.15 | Min 117 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More โ | -0.32 (#2053) | TOV For -0.32 | Prevent +0.84 | Net +0.53 | Min 117 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More โ | +0.84 (#162) | TOV For -0.32 | Prevent +0.84 | Net +0.53 | Min 117 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More โ | +0.53 (#177) | TOV For -0.32 | Prevent +0.84 | Net +0.53 | Min 117 |
Career Stats
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros | 5 | 23.4 | 13.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.2 | 8.2 | 38.9% | 37.5% | 90.5% | 75.2 | 51.4 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Loyola Chicago Ramblers | 2 | 20.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 78.8 | 62.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-15 | @ | New Mexico State Agg | L | 72-79 | 29 | 7-16 | 4-10 | 5-5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-03-14 | vs | Cal State Bakersfiel | W | 85-70 | 24 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 11-12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 17.0 | - |
| 2018-12-28 | @ | Texas Tech Red Raide | L | 46-71 | 22 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2018-11-19 | @ | East Carolina Pirate | L | 64-69 | 22 | 4-13 | 3-10 | 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-11-12 | @ | Texas A&M-Corpus Chr | W | 76-69 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 13.0 | - |