Michael Benkert
Team: Belmont
Position: G
Season Averages β 2018-2019
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 22.8 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 29.2% | 27.3% | 84.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2018-2019: 28 games, 634.2 minutes, 2378.8 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.50 | 3749 | 634 | 2378 | +142 | +5.1 | +9.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -2.50 (#3749) | SE 2.39 | Poss 2379 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -2.50 (#3749) | Off -1.10 | Def -1.40 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +5.97 (#293) | PM/G +5.1 | PM/40 +9.0 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +1.72 (#429) | Pts For +1.72 | Prevent -0.70 | Net +1.02 | Min 119 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -0.70 (#1960) | Pts For +1.72 | Prevent -0.70 | Net +1.02 | Min 119 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +1.02 (#387) | Pts For +1.72 | Prevent -0.70 | Net +1.02 | Min 119 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +0.35 (#489) | Reb For +0.35 | Prevent -0.65 | Net -0.29 | Min 119 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -0.65 (#2007) | Reb For +0.35 | Prevent -0.65 | Net -0.29 | Min 119 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.12 (#1851) | OReb For -0.12 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -0.29 | Min 119 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.17 (#2110) | OReb For -0.12 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -0.29 | Min 119 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.29 (#2237) | OReb For -0.12 | Prevent -0.17 | Net -0.29 | Min 119 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.10 (#810) | DReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.22 | Min 119 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.12 (#719) | DReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.22 | Min 119 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.22 (#451) | DReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.22 | Min 119 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.29 (#1813) | Reb For +0.35 | Prevent -0.65 | Net -0.29 | Min 119 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.47 (#334) | Ast For +0.47 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.55 | Min 119 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.08 (#1451) | Ast For +0.47 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.55 | Min 119 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.55 (#252) | Ast For +0.47 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.55 | Min 119 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.04 (#835) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.17 | Min 119 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.14 (#282) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.17 | Min 119 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.17 (#363) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.17 | Min 119 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.22 (#411) | Stocks For +0.22 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.24 | Min 119 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.02 (#1598) | Stocks For +0.22 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.24 | Min 119 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.24 (#472) | Stocks For +0.22 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.24 | Min 119 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.11 (#1102) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +0.29 | Min 119 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.17 (#462) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +0.29 | Min 119 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.29 (#336) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +0.29 | Min 119 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Belmont | 32 | 22.1 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 38.9% | 24.6% | 100.0% | 59.5 | 46.8 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Belmont | 31 | 22.8 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 29.2% | 27.3% | 84.6% | 127.5 | 41.7 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Belmont | 30 | 6.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 21.4% | 9.1% | 50.0% | 41.6 | 25.0 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Belmont | 14 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 30.0% | 14.3% | 100.0% | 87.3 | 35.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-21 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 77-79 | 40 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-03-19 | vs | Temple Owls | W | 81-70 | 33 | 3-7 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-03-09 | vs | Murray State Racers | L | 65-77 | 28 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2019-03-08 | vs | Austin Peay Governor | W | 83-67 | 35 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-03-02 | @ | Southeast Missouri S | W | 84-66 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12.0 | - |
| 2019-02-28 | @ | UT Martin Skyhawks | W | 112-67 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 12.0 | - |
| 2019-02-23 | vs | SIU Edwardsville Cou | W | 97-75 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 17.0 | - |
| 2019-02-21 | vs | Eastern Illinois Pan | W | 99-58 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-02-16 | @ | Tennessee Tech Golde | W | 93-65 | 31 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-02-14 | @ | Tennessee State Tige | W | 77-66 | 28 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-02-09 | @ | Morehead State Eagle | W | 96-86 | 25 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-02-02 | vs | UT Martin Skyhawks | W | 82-67 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-01-31 | vs | Southeast Missouri S | W | 97-71 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-01-26 | @ | Austin Peay Governor | W | 96-92 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-24 | @ | Murray State Racers | W | 79-66 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-19 | vs | Tennessee State Tige | W | 92-74 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-01-17 | @ | Jacksonville State G | L | 80-91 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-01-12 | vs | Eastern Kentucky Col | W | 109-93 | 29 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-01-10 | vs | Morehead State Eagle | W | 77-60 | 23 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-01-05 | vs | Tennessee Tech Golde | W | 79-67 | 25 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-01-03 | vs | Jacksonville State G | L | 73-83 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-12-29 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 62-73 | 31 | 1-7 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2018-12-19 | vs | Western Kentucky Hil | W | 80-74 | 18 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2018-12-15 | @ | UCLA Bruins | W | 74-72 | 27 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2018-12-04 | vs | Lipscomb Bisons | W | 76-74 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12.0 | - |
| 2018-12-01 | @ | Green Bay Phoenix | L | 92-100 | 17 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2018-11-29 | @ | Samford Bulldogs | W | 99-93 | 31 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2018-11-20 | vs | Trevecca Nazarene Tr | W | 104-50 | 16 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-11-15 | @ | Lipscomb Bisons | W | 87-83 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-11-12 | vs | Middle Tennessee Blu | W | 92-73 | 15 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-11-10 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | W | 100-89 | 13 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |