Cole Gentry
Team: Wright State
Position: G
Season Averages β 2018-2019
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 33.0 | 11.7 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.6 | 11.7 | 42.1% | 31.6% | 88.9% |
Plus/minus sample β 2018-2019: 30 games, 951.3 minutes, 3198.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 30 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.39 | 412 | 951 | 3198 | +155 | +5.2 | +6.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +2.39 (#412) | SE 2.77 | Poss 3199 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +2.39 (#412) | Off +0.32 | Def +2.07 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +4.85 (#250) | PM/G +5.2 | PM/40 +6.5 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +6.57 (#130) | Pts For +6.57 | Prevent -7.07 | Net -0.50 | Min 166 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -7.07 (#2318) | Pts For +6.57 | Prevent -7.07 | Net -0.50 | Min 166 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.50 (#1772) | Pts For +6.57 | Prevent -7.07 | Net -0.50 | Min 166 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +3.29 (#111) | Reb For +3.29 | Prevent -3.28 | Net +0.01 | Min 166 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -3.28 (#2313) | Reb For +3.29 | Prevent -3.28 | Net +0.01 | Min 166 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.08 (#615) | OReb For +0.08 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.27 | Min 166 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.18 (#289) | OReb For +0.08 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.27 | Min 166 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.27 (#254) | OReb For +0.08 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.27 | Min 166 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.14 (#1724) | DReb For -0.14 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -0.12 | Min 166 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.02 (#1029) | DReb For -0.14 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -0.12 | Min 166 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.12 (#1537) | DReb For -0.14 | Prevent +0.02 | Net -0.12 | Min 166 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.01 (#1155) | Reb For +3.29 | Prevent -3.28 | Net +0.01 | Min 166 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.57 (#286) | Ast For +0.57 | Prevent -0.94 | Net -0.37 | Min 166 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.94 (#2226) | Ast For +0.57 | Prevent -0.94 | Net -0.37 | Min 166 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.37 (#2115) | Ast For +0.57 | Prevent -0.94 | Net -0.37 | Min 166 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.04 (#838) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.10 | Min 166 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.06 (#661) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.10 | Min 166 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.10 (#601) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.10 | Min 166 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.39 (#321) | Stocks For +0.39 | Prevent -1.79 | Net -1.40 | Min 166 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -1.79 (#2387) | Stocks For +0.39 | Prevent -1.79 | Net -1.40 | Min 166 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -1.40 (#2404) | Stocks For +0.39 | Prevent -1.79 | Net -1.40 | Min 166 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.69 (#2224) | TOV For -0.69 | Prevent +1.22 | Net +0.53 | Min 166 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +1.22 (#68) | TOV For -0.69 | Prevent +1.22 | Net +0.53 | Min 166 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.53 (#175) | TOV For -0.69 | Prevent +1.22 | Net +0.53 | Min 166 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Wright State | 28 | 31.2 | 10.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 8.2 | 7.7 | 46.7% | 41.3% | 80.6% | 60.0 | 58.1 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Wright State | 35 | 33.0 | 11.7 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.6 | 11.7 | 42.1% | 31.6% | 88.9% | 91.4 | 50.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Wright State | 25 | 30.8 | 9.1 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 10.6 | 39.4% | 34.0% | 80.0% | 101.6 | 48.5 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | South Dakota State | 7 | 17.4 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 35.0% | 31.2% | 50.0% | 68.9 | 47.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-19 | @ | Clemson Tigers | L | 69-75 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 22.0 | - |
| 2019-03-12 | vs | Northern Kentucky No | L | 66-77 | 30 | 6-9 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-03-11 | vs | Green Bay Phoenix | W | 66-54 | 32 | 2-9 | 1-6 | 4-5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-03-05 | vs | IU Indianapolis Jagu | W | 71-56 | 25 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-03-02 | @ | Milwaukee Panthers | W | 65-62 | 33 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-02-28 | @ | Green Bay Phoenix | L | 67-70 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-02-23 | vs | Youngstown State Pen | W | 82-54 | 29 | 4-6 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-02-21 | vs | Cleveland State Viki | W | 87-61 | 27 | 3-8 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 17.0 | - |
| 2019-02-15 | vs | Northern Kentucky No | W | 81-77 | 34 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 2-5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-02-09 | vs | Detroit Mercy Titans | W | 83-60 | 24 | 1-6 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-02-07 | vs | Oakland Golden Grizz | W | 76-62 | 29 | 5-9 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-02-03 | @ | IU Indianapolis Jagu | W | 79-74 | 34 | 4-9 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-02-01 | @ | UIC Flames | L | 53-67 | 35 | 3-11 | 0-5 | 4-4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-26 | vs | Green Bay Phoenix | W | 87-75 | 34 | 5-11 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-01-24 | vs | Milwaukee Panthers | W | 56-54 | 32 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-19 | @ | Cleveland State Viki | W | 89-66 | 27 | 5-7 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-01-17 | @ | Youngstown State Pen | W | 80-74 | 35 | 1-8 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-11 | @ | Northern Kentucky No | L | 64-68 | 36 | 3-10 | 0-4 | 6-6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-01-05 | @ | Oakland Golden Grizz | W | 89-73 | 37 | 8-11 | 4-6 | 2-2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 20.0 | - |
| 2019-01-03 | @ | Detroit Mercy Titans | L | 58-79 | 34 | 1-9 | 0-5 | 7-7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-12-30 | vs | IU Indianapolis Jagu | W | 72-64 | 36 | 4-12 | 2-5 | 10-10 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 13.0 | - |
| 2018-12-28 | vs | UIC Flames | L | 72-75 | 43 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 31.0 | - |
| 2018-12-22 | @ | Mississippi State Bu | L | 63-67 | 35 | 3-9 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2018-12-18 | vs | Morehead State Eagle | W | 78-67 | 34 | 7-10 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 16.0 | - |
| 2018-12-13 | vs | Northwestern Ohio Ra | W | 91-52 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 22.0 | - |
| 2018-12-08 | @ | Kent State Golden Fl | L | 76-83 | 38 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 21.0 | - |
| 2018-12-05 | vs | Miami (OH) RedHawks | L | 62-65 | 37 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 13.0 | - |
| 2018-12-01 | @ | Indiana State Sycamo | L | 63-69 | 40 | 3-10 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-11-27 | vs | Cedarville Yellow Ja | W | 58-39 | 34 | 5-10 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 19.0 | - |
| 2018-11-21 | @ | SMU Mustangs | L | 76-77 | 37 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 23.0 | - |
| 2018-11-20 | @ | Penn State Nittany L | L | 59-77 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-11-17 | vs | North Florida Osprey | W | 89-72 | 29 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 12.0 | - |
| 2018-11-14 | vs | Toledo Rockets | W | 84-74 | 37 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 30 | 31.0 | - |
| 2018-11-10 | @ | Murray State Racers | L | 54-73 | 34 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 18.0 | - |
| 2018-11-07 | vs | Western Carolina Cat | W | 96-73 | 26 | 3-5 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 16.0 | - |