Ryan Welage
Team: Xavier
Position: F
Season Averages — 2018-2019
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 18.9 | 6.7 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 7.2 | 46.8% | 46.8% | 50.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2018-2019: 31 games, 524.0 minutes, 1840.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 31 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.85 | 136 | 523 | 1840 | +86 | +2.8 | +6.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +3.85 (#136) | SE 2.47 | Poss 1841 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +3.85 (#136) | Off +1.45 | Def +2.40 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +4.67 (#585) | PM/G +2.8 | PM/40 +6.6 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | -1.06 (#1423) | Pts For -1.06 | Prevent +0.75 | Net -0.31 | Min 121 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +0.75 (#1214) | Pts For -1.06 | Prevent +0.75 | Net -0.31 | Min 121 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | -0.31 (#1541) | Pts For -1.06 | Prevent +0.75 | Net -0.31 | Min 121 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More → | -0.27 (#962) | Reb For -0.27 | Prevent +0.41 | Net +0.14 | Min 121 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More → | +0.41 (#1044) | Reb For -0.27 | Prevent +0.41 | Net +0.14 | Min 121 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More → | +0.09 (#598) | OReb For +0.09 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +0.08 | Min 121 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More → | -0.01 (#1366) | OReb For +0.09 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +0.08 | Min 121 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More → | +0.08 (#763) | OReb For +0.09 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +0.08 | Min 121 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More → | +0.18 (#562) | DReb For +0.18 | Prevent -0.09 | Net +0.09 | Min 121 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More → | -0.09 (#1502) | DReb For +0.18 | Prevent -0.09 | Net +0.09 | Min 121 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More → | +0.09 (#776) | DReb For +0.18 | Prevent -0.09 | Net +0.09 | Min 121 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More → | +0.14 (#835) | Reb For -0.27 | Prevent +0.41 | Net +0.14 | Min 121 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | -0.10 (#972) | Ast For -0.10 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.01 | Min 121 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +0.10 (#1333) | Ast For -0.10 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.01 | Min 121 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +0.01 (#1157) | Ast For -0.10 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.01 | Min 121 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -0.10 (#1889) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.30 | Min 121 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -0.20 (#2254) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.30 | Min 121 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -0.30 (#2289) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.30 | Min 121 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.18 (#1624) | Stocks For -0.18 | Prevent +0.21 | Net +0.03 | Min 121 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +0.21 (#601) | Stocks For -0.18 | Prevent +0.21 | Net +0.03 | Min 121 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +0.03 (#982) | Stocks For -0.18 | Prevent +0.21 | Net +0.03 | Min 121 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +0.16 (#892) | TOV For +0.16 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.11 | Min 121 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -0.27 (#1841) | TOV For +0.16 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.11 | Min 121 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -0.11 (#1705) | TOV For +0.16 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.11 | Min 121 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Xavier | 30 | 18.9 | 6.7 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 7.2 | 46.8% | 46.8% | 50.0% | 159.8 | 64.5 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | San José State | 27 | 34.4 | 17.9 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 20.7 | 56.3% | 46.9% | 87.5% | 257.3 | 64.9 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | San José State | 20 | 26.8 | 12.9 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 15.1 | 45.0% | 46.2% | 81.8% | 199.0 | 55.0 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | San José State | 28 | 26.2 | 10.5 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 14.4 | 36.7% | 42.9% | 25.0% | 289.6 | 45.9 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-24 | @ | Texas Longhorns | L | 76-78 | 15 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-03-15 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 67-71 | 31 | 3-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-03-14 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | W | 63-61 | 15 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-03-09 | vs | St. John's Red Storm | W | 81-68 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 26.0 | - |
| 2019-03-05 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | L | 66-71 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-02-28 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | W | 84-73 | 10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-02-24 | vs | Villanova Wildcats | W | 66-54 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-20 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 70-69 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-02-16 | @ | Providence Friars | W | 75-61 | 14 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-02-13 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | W | 64-61 | 27 | 2-7 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-02-09 | vs | DePaul Blue Demons | L | 62-74 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-02-03 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 54-76 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-31 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | L | 73-80 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-01-26 | vs | Marquette Golden Eag | L | 82-87 | 17 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-23 | vs | Providence Friars | L | 62-64 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-01-18 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 75-85 | 9 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-13 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | W | 70-69 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-01-06 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | L | 52-70 | 19 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-02 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 70-80 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 13.0 | - |
| 2018-12-29 | @ | DePaul Blue Demons | W | 74-65 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 19.0 | - |
| 2018-12-21 | vs | Detroit Mercy Titans | W | 69-55 | 34 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 23.0 | - |
| 2018-12-18 | @ | Missouri Tigers | L | 56-71 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2018-12-15 | vs | Eastern Kentucky Col | W | 95-77 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 15.0 | - |
| 2018-12-05 | vs | Ohio Bobcats | W | 82-61 | 27 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-11-28 | vs | Miami (OH) RedHawks | W | 82-55 | 15 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.0 | - |
| 2018-11-21 | @ | Illinois Fighting Il | W | 83-74 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2018-11-20 | @ | San Diego State Azte | L | 74-79 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2018-11-19 | vs | Auburn Tigers | L | 79-88 | 23 | 6-12 | 4-8 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-11-13 | vs | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 68-77 | 29 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2018-11-06 | vs | IU Indianapolis Jagu | W | 82-69 | 32 | 9-17 | 6-13 | 0-0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 18.0 | - |