Haanif Cheatham
Team: Marquette Golden
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 92 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93 | 29.5 | 12.1 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 11.3 | 45.6% | 34.0% | 73.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2019-2020: 28 games, 878.3 minutes, 3048.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.51 | 2883 | 878 | 3048 | -201 | -7.2 | -9.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.51 (#2883) | SE 2.60 | Poss 3048 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.51 (#2883) | Off +0.09 | Def -1.60 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -6.59 (#4131) | PM/G -7.2 | PM/40 -9.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +3.43 (#323) | Pts For +3.43 | Prevent -2.52 | Net +0.91 | Min 262 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -2.52 (#1559) | Pts For +3.43 | Prevent -2.52 | Net +0.91 | Min 262 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.91 (#630) | Pts For +3.43 | Prevent -2.52 | Net +0.91 | Min 262 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +1.12 (#387) | Reb For +1.12 | Prevent -3.10 | Net -1.98 | Min 262 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -3.10 (#1732) | Reb For +1.12 | Prevent -3.10 | Net -1.98 | Min 262 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.13 (#1428) | OReb For -0.13 | Prevent -0.02 | Net -0.15 | Min 262 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.02 (#1027) | OReb For -0.13 | Prevent -0.02 | Net -0.15 | Min 262 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.15 (#1481) | OReb For -0.13 | Prevent -0.02 | Net -0.15 | Min 262 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.02 (#1085) | DReb For -0.02 | Prevent -0.74 | Net -0.76 | Min 262 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.74 (#1773) | DReb For -0.02 | Prevent -0.74 | Net -0.76 | Min 262 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.76 (#1823) | DReb For -0.02 | Prevent -0.74 | Net -0.76 | Min 262 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -1.98 (#1765) | Reb For +1.12 | Prevent -3.10 | Net -1.98 | Min 262 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.84 (#263) | Ast For +0.84 | Prevent -0.74 | Net +0.10 | Min 262 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.74 (#1643) | Ast For +0.84 | Prevent -0.74 | Net +0.10 | Min 262 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.10 (#912) | Ast For +0.84 | Prevent -0.74 | Net +0.10 | Min 262 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.08 (#1359) | 3PM For -0.08 | Prevent -0.10 | Net -0.18 | Min 262 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.10 (#1442) | 3PM For -0.08 | Prevent -0.10 | Net -0.18 | Min 262 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.18 (#1583) | 3PM For -0.08 | Prevent -0.10 | Net -0.18 | Min 262 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.24 (#1124) | Stocks For -0.24 | Prevent -0.53 | Net -0.77 | Min 262 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.53 (#1658) | Stocks For -0.24 | Prevent -0.53 | Net -0.77 | Min 262 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.77 (#1766) | Stocks For -0.24 | Prevent -0.53 | Net -0.77 | Min 262 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.30 (#1368) | TOV For -0.30 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.57 | Min 262 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.27 (#938) | TOV For -0.30 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.57 | Min 262 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.57 (#1621) | TOV For -0.30 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.57 | Min 262 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 92 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Nebraska | 30 | 32.0 | 13.5 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 9.9 | 9.2 | 44.3% | 33.0% | 66.3% | 59.3 | 49.2 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Florida Gulf Coast | 10 | 27.3 | 13.2 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 5.7 | 13.2 | 52.6% | 30.0% | 64.7% | 102.4 | 55.3 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Marquette Golden | 5 | 26.2 | 8.2 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 9.0 | 57.1% | 50.0% | - | 146.4 | 64.3 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Marquette Golden | 18 | 26.7 | 9.7 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 12.2 | 41.4% | 22.2% | 73.7% | 117.1 | 43.1 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Marquette Golden | 30 | 30.0 | 12.5 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 12.7 | 46.5% | 38.5% | 85.7% | 132.3 | 53.1 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2019-2020
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 92 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 30 of 93 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-11 | @ | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 64-89 | 34 | 6-16 | 2-6 | 3-4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-03-08 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 75-107 | 38 | 8-22 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-03-05 | @ | Michigan Wolverines | L | 58-82 | 36 | 6-14 | 1-3 | 6-8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 13.0 | - |
| 2020-03-01 | vs | Northwestern Wildcat | L | 76-81 | 40 | 7-11 | 3-5 | 3-7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 17.0 | - |
| 2020-02-27 | vs | Ohio State Buckeyes | L | 54-75 | 29 | 4-14 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-02-24 | @ | Illinois Fighting Il | L | 59-71 | 35 | 4-13 | 2-5 | 4-6 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-02-20 | vs | Michigan State Spart | L | 65-86 | 31 | 4-9 | 1-4 | 5-6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 14.0 | - |
| 2020-02-15 | vs | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 64-81 | 35 | 7-12 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-02-11 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 70-72 | 26 | 7-11 | 1-4 | 5-6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 14.0 | - |
| 2020-02-08 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 72-96 | 15 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2020-02-01 | vs | Penn State Nittany L | L | 64-76 | 35 | 5-10 | 2-3 | 3-6 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 14.0 | - |
| 2020-01-28 | vs | Michigan Wolverines | L | 68-79 | 33 | 7-11 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 7.0 | - |
| 2020-01-25 | @ | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | L | 72-75 | 25 | 3-9 | 0-3 | 4-4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-01-21 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 68-82 | 21 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2020-01-18 | vs | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 74-82 | 34 | 4-10 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-01-14 | @ | Ohio State Buckeyes | L | 68-80 | 29 | 4-10 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2.0 | - |
| 2020-01-11 | @ | Northwestern Wildcat | L | 57-62 | 32 | 4-12 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-01-07 | vs | Iowa Hawkeyes | W | 76-70 | 33 | 4-8 | 3-4 | 3-8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 11.0 | - |
| 2020-01-03 | vs | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | L | 62-79 | 34 | 5-12 | 2-4 | 4-6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-12-29 | vs | Texas A&M-Corpus Chr | W | 73-52 | 30 | 4-8 | 1-1 | 8-9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 15.0 | - |
| 2019-12-15 | vs | Purdue Boilermakers | W | 70-56 | 36 | 4-11 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-12-13 | @ | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 90-96 | 41 | 7-15 | 2-6 | 5-6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 15.0 | - |
| 2019-12-07 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 76-95 | 32 | 5-12 | 0-2 | 4-5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-12-04 | @ | Georgia Tech Yellow | L | 56-73 | 35 | 6-11 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 15.0 | - |
| 2019-11-27 | vs | South Florida Bulls | W | 74-67 | 37 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 27.0 | - |
| 2019-11-26 | vs | George Mason Patriot | L | 66-85 | 31 | 5-9 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-11-25 | vs | Washington State Cou | W | 82-71 | 34 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 23.0 | - |
| 2019-11-22 | vs | Southern Jaguars | W | 93-86 | 34 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 1-3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-11-15 | vs | South Dakota State J | W | 90-73 | 30 | 8-11 | 0-2 | 1-3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 15.0 | - |
| 2019-11-05 | vs | UC Riverside Highlan | L | 47-66 | 26 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | - |