Matthew Friday
Team: Samford
Position: C
Season Averages — 2010-2011
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 9 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 100.0% | - | 66.7% |
Plus/minus sample — 2010-2011: 17 games, 61.6 minutes, 196.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2010-2011. Plus/minus scope: 17 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4.96 | 4357 | 61 | 196 | -59 | -3.5 | -38.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2010-2011
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -4.96 (#4357) | SE 3.84 | Poss 196 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -4.96 (#4357) | Off -2.54 | Def -2.42 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -30.07 (#3368) | PM/G -3.5 | PM/40 -38.3 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 9 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | NCAAM | Samford | 26 | 12.4 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 68.2% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 193.0 | 70.5 |
| 2010-2011 | NCAAM | Samford | 9 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 100.0% | - | 66.7% | 210.8 | 100.0 |
| 2009-2010 | NCAAM | Samford | 31 | 17.7 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 50.9% | 15.8% | 50.0% | 53.9 | 53.5 |
| 2008-2009 | NCAAM | Samford | 24 | 15.6 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 43.2% | 5.9% | 57.1% | 45.7 | 44.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 9 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-03-04 | @ | Furman Paladins | L | 48-61 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2011-02-21 | @ | Charleston Cougars | L | 49-75 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2011-02-16 | vs | Wofford Terriers | L | 68-81 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2011-02-03 | vs | Davidson Wildcats | L | 49-62 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9.0 | - |
| 2011-01-29 | vs | UNC Greensboro Spart | L | 72-91 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2011-01-22 | @ | Wofford Terriers | L | 43-81 | 11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9.0 | - |
| 2011-01-20 | @ | Furman Paladins | L | 55-74 | 9 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2011-01-08 | @ | Elon Phoenix | L | 54-67 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2010-11-12 | @ | Youngstown State Pen | L | 61-64 | 10 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |