Tyra James
Team: Kent State
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 42 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | 16.2 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 32.2% | 19.1% | 69.8% |
Plus/minus sample — 2018-2019: 9 games, 153.5 minutes, 432.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 9 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.75 | 3942 | 153 | 432 | -81 | -9.0 | -21.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -3.75 (#3942) | SE 3.34 | Poss 432 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -3.75 (#3942) | Off -1.89 | Def -1.86 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -18.74 (#3409) | PM/G -9.0 | PM/40 -21.1 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 42 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAW | Urbana Blue Knights | 1 | 31.0 | 23.0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 16.0 | 45.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 50.8 | 50.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAW | Florida A&M Rattlers | 20 | 18.1 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 30.7% | 10.0% | 66.7% | 34.4 | 31.7 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAW | Kent State | 19 | 12.4 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 31.3% | 27.8% | 75.0% | 40.9 | 35.1 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAW | Kent State | 2 | 25.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 2.5 | 30.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.5 | 30.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2019-2020
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 42 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 1 of 42 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-30 | @ | Ball State Cardinals | L | 49-84 | 31 | 9-20 | 2-3 | 3-6 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 16.0 | - |