Laura Castaldo
Team: UMBC
Position: G
Season Averages — 2015-2016
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 1 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 36.0 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 28.6% | 27.3% | 100.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2015-2016: 28 games, 788.2 minutes, 2235.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2015-2016. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.32 | 3237 | 788 | 2235 | -36 | -1.3 | -1.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2015-2016
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.32 (#3237) | SE 2.76 | Poss 2236 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -2.32 (#3237) | Off -0.69 | Def -1.63 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -1.61 (#2808) | PM/G -1.3 | PM/40 -1.8 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 1 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | NCAAW | UMBC | 18 | 33.8 | 11.8 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 11.4 | 3.2 | 36.9% | 26.0% | 87.2% | 47.7 | 43.4 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAW | UMBC | 19 | 36.7 | 10.8 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 8.6 | 7.3 | 43.3% | 37.0% | 75.5% | 55.5 | 51.5 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAW | UMBC | 2 | 36.0 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 28.6% | 27.3% | 100.0% | 43.7 | 39.3 |
| 2014-2015 | NCAAW | UMBC | 1 | 29.0 | 11.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 15.0 | 55.6% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 55.7 | 61.1 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 1 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-19 | @ | Youngstown State Pen | L | 48-67 | 40 | 2-7 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2016-03-05 | @ | Binghamton Bearcats | L | 41-49 | 32 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | - |