James Suber
Team: Cal State Bakersfield
Position: F
Season Averages β 2018-2019
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 24.3 | 6.6 | 8.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 13.2 | 50.8% | - | 63.5% |
Plus/minus sample β 2018-2019: 26 games, 615.3 minutes, 2062.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.54 | 2991 | 615 | 2062 | -32 | -1.2 | -2.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.54 (#2991) | SE 2.75 | Poss 2063 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.54 (#2991) | Off -0.48 | Def -1.06 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -1.55 (#3052) | PM/G -1.2 | PM/40 -2.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -1.50 (#1794) | Pts For -1.50 | Prevent +0.62 | Net -0.88 | Min 109 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.62 (#1365) | Pts For -1.50 | Prevent +0.62 | Net -0.88 | Min 109 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.88 (#2093) | Pts For -1.50 | Prevent +0.62 | Net -0.88 | Min 109 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.59 (#1626) | Reb For -0.59 | Prevent +0.82 | Net +0.22 | Min 109 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.82 (#436) | Reb For -0.59 | Prevent +0.82 | Net +0.22 | Min 109 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.13 (#442) | OReb For +0.13 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.32 | Min 109 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.19 (#269) | OReb For +0.13 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.32 | Min 109 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.32 (#198) | OReb For +0.13 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.32 | Min 109 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.09 (#1557) | DReb For -0.09 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.10 | Min 109 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.01 (#1183) | DReb For -0.09 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.10 | Min 109 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.10 (#1469) | DReb For -0.09 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.10 | Min 109 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.22 (#671) | Reb For -0.59 | Prevent +0.82 | Net +0.22 | Min 109 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.43 (#2039) | Ast For -0.43 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.27 | Min 109 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.16 (#1095) | Ast For -0.43 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.27 | Min 109 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.27 (#1967) | Ast For -0.43 | Prevent +0.16 | Net -0.27 | Min 109 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.01 (#1177) | 3PM For -0.01 | Prevent +0.01 | Net -0.00 | Min 109 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.01 (#1128) | 3PM For -0.01 | Prevent +0.01 | Net -0.00 | Min 109 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.00 (#1173) | 3PM For -0.01 | Prevent +0.01 | Net -0.00 | Min 109 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.25 (#1877) | Stocks For -0.25 | Prevent +0.11 | Net -0.14 | Min 109 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.11 (#1059) | Stocks For -0.25 | Prevent +0.11 | Net -0.14 | Min 109 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.14 (#1723) | Stocks For -0.25 | Prevent +0.11 | Net -0.14 | Min 109 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.03 (#1753) | TOV For -0.03 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.23 | Min 109 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.20 (#1619) | TOV For -0.03 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.23 | Min 109 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.23 (#2022) | TOV For -0.03 | Prevent -0.20 | Net -0.23 | Min 109 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Cal State Bakersfield | 34 | 24.3 | 6.6 | 8.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 13.2 | 50.8% | - | 63.5% | 133.5 | 50.8 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Cal State Bakersfield | 2 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | Cal State Bakersfield | 16 | 11.1 | 1.1 | 4.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 4.6 | 50.0% | - | 33.3% | 128.0 | 50.0 |
| 2014-2015 | NCAAM | Niagara Purple | 21 | 9.9 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 53.3% | - | 62.5% | 126.9 | 53.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-29 | @ | Green Bay Phoenix | L | 65-80 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-03-25 | @ | Southern Utah Thunde | W | 70-67 | 29 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-03-21 | @ | Cal State Fullerton | W | 66-58 | 28 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 29.0 | - |
| 2019-03-14 | @ | UT Rio Grande Valley | L | 70-85 | 30 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 7-10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-03-09 | @ | Utah Valley Wolverin | L | 61-76 | 10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-03-07 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 57-63 | 38 | 4-11 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-03-02 | @ | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 69-73 | 34 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 20.0 | - |
| 2019-02-23 | vs | California Baptist L | L | 58-72 | 24 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-02-16 | @ | Kansas City Roos | L | 67-75 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-02-14 | @ | Chicago State Cougar | W | 75-62 | 23 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 26.0 | - |
| 2019-02-09 | vs | UT Rio Grande Valley | L | 74-79 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-02-07 | vs | New Mexico State Agg | L | 70-71 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 12.0 | - |
| 2019-02-02 | vs | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 59-72 | 28 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12.0 | - |
| 2019-01-29 | vs | UC Santa Cruz Banana | W | 81-54 | 18 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-01-24 | @ | California Baptist L | W | 88-84 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 22.0 | - |
| 2019-01-19 | vs | Chicago State Cougar | W | 86-73 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-01-17 | vs | Kansas City Roos | W | 74-73 | 21 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-12 | @ | New Mexico State Agg | L | 62-73 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-01-10 | @ | UT Rio Grande Valley | W | 75-69 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 24.0 | - |
| 2019-01-05 | vs | Utah Valley Wolverin | W | 73-71 | 25 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-01-03 | vs | Seattle U Redhawks | W | 83-71 | 21 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-12-31 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 54-89 | 24 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-12-20 | @ | Portland State Vikin | W | 76-71 | 18 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 14.0 | - |
| 2018-12-18 | vs | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 74-61 | 30 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 14.0 | - |
| 2018-12-13 | vs | Lamar Cardinals | W | 86-65 | 22 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10.0 | - |
| 2018-12-08 | @ | Idaho Vandals | W | 73-67 | 34 | 8-9 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 24.0 | - |
| 2018-12-04 | vs | UC Merced Bobcats | W | 67-53 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 37.0 | - |
| 2018-12-01 | @ | South Dakota Coyotes | L | 56-68 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 28.0 | - |
| 2018-11-25 | @ | USC Trojans | L | 75-90 | 26 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13.0 | - |
| 2018-11-18 | vs | Weber State Wildcats | W | 68-67 | 16 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-11-17 | @ | San JosΓ© State Spart | W | 73-72 | 16 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-11-15 | @ | Central Michigan Chi | L | 55-67 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10.0 | - |
| 2018-11-09 | vs | Antelope Valley ANTE | W | 111-75 | 10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 13.0 | - |
| 2018-11-07 | @ | TCU Horned Frogs | L | 61-66 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | - |