Jacquil Taylor
Team: Purdue
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 67 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 71 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 56.8% | 35.7% | 60.5% |
Plus/minus sample β 2018-2019: 30 games, 781.4 minutes, 2703.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 30 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.07 | 1506 | 781 | 2703 | +153 | +5.1 | +7.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.07 (#1506) | SE 3.05 | Poss 2703 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.07 (#1506) | Off +1.25 | Def -1.18 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +5.66 (#260) | PM/G +5.1 | PM/40 +7.8 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +8.52 (#77) | Pts For +8.52 | Prevent -8.96 | Net -0.43 | Min 135 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -8.96 (#2351) | Pts For +8.52 | Prevent -8.96 | Net -0.43 | Min 135 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.43 (#1696) | Pts For +8.52 | Prevent -8.96 | Net -0.43 | Min 135 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +2.85 (#139) | Reb For +2.85 | Prevent -4.76 | Net -1.91 | Min 135 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -4.76 (#2372) | Reb For +2.85 | Prevent -4.76 | Net -1.91 | Min 135 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.18 (#2086) | OReb For -0.18 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +0.14 | Min 135 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.32 (#89) | OReb For -0.18 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +0.14 | Min 135 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.14 (#505) | OReb For -0.18 | Prevent +0.32 | Net +0.14 | Min 135 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.27 (#1996) | DReb For -0.27 | Prevent +0.38 | Net +0.11 | Min 135 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.38 (#223) | DReb For -0.27 | Prevent +0.38 | Net +0.11 | Min 135 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.11 (#717) | DReb For -0.27 | Prevent +0.38 | Net +0.11 | Min 135 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -1.91 (#2395) | Reb For +2.85 | Prevent -4.76 | Net -1.91 | Min 135 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +1.57 (#106) | Ast For +1.57 | Prevent -1.51 | Net +0.06 | Min 135 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -1.51 (#2325) | Ast For +1.57 | Prevent -1.51 | Net +0.06 | Min 135 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.06 (#960) | Ast For +1.57 | Prevent -1.51 | Net +0.06 | Min 135 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.10 (#1863) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent -0.07 | Net -0.17 | Min 135 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.07 (#1811) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent -0.07 | Net -0.17 | Min 135 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.17 (#2055) | 3PM For -0.10 | Prevent -0.07 | Net -0.17 | Min 135 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +1.35 (#73) | Stocks For +1.35 | Prevent -0.29 | Net +1.06 | Min 135 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.29 (#2104) | Stocks For +1.35 | Prevent -0.29 | Net +1.06 | Min 135 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +1.06 (#94) | Stocks For +1.35 | Prevent -0.29 | Net +1.06 | Min 135 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.71 (#2230) | TOV For -0.71 | Prevent +1.03 | Net +0.32 | Min 135 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +1.03 (#104) | TOV For -0.71 | Prevent +1.03 | Net +0.32 | Min 135 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.32 (#299) | TOV For -0.71 | Prevent +1.03 | Net +0.32 | Min 135 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 67 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 71 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Hofstra | 34 | 27.0 | 8.2 | 8.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 17.5 | 69.1% | - | 63.2% | 220.2 | 69.1 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Purdue | 18 | 6.4 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 40.7% | 40.0% | 83.3% | 59.0 | 44.4 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Purdue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 50.0% | 40.0% | 44.4% | 54.6 | 55.6 |
| 2014-2015 | NCAAM | Purdue | 6 | 7.0 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 45.5% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 50.9 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2018-2019
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 67 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 1 of 71 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 34 of 71 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-19 | @ | NC State Wolfpack | L | 78-84 | 34 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 27.0 | - |
| 2019-03-12 | vs | Northeastern Huskies | L | 74-82 | 36 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 18.0 | - |
| 2019-03-11 | vs | Delaware Blue Hens | W | 78-74 | 38 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-03-10 | vs | James Madison Dukes | W | 76-67 | 35 | 7-7 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 28.0 | - |
| 2019-03-02 | @ | Delaware Blue Hens | W | 92-70 | 32 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 20.0 | - |
| 2019-02-28 | @ | Drexel Dragons | W | 80-77 | 30 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13.0 | - |
| 2019-02-23 | vs | James Madison Dukes | L | 99-104 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 16.0 | - |
| 2019-02-21 | vs | Towson Tigers | W | 91-82 | 43 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 39.0 | - |
| 2019-02-16 | @ | UNC Wilmington Seaha | L | 79-87 | 33 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 17.0 | - |
| 2019-02-14 | @ | Charleston Cougars | W | 99-95 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 20.0 | - |
| 2019-02-09 | vs | William & Mary Tribe | W | 93-87 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 27.0 | - |
| 2019-02-07 | vs | Elon Phoenix | W | 102-61 | 23 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 27.0 | - |
| 2019-02-02 | @ | Northeastern Huskies | L | 61-75 | 25 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 25.0 | - |
| 2019-01-26 | @ | Towson Tigers | W | 84-61 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-01-24 | @ | James Madison Dukes | W | 85-68 | 28 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-01-19 | vs | Charleston Cougars | W | 86-72 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 22.0 | - |
| 2019-01-17 | vs | UNC Wilmington Seaha | W | 87-72 | 31 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 19.0 | - |
| 2019-01-12 | @ | Elon Phoenix | W | 74-71 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 23.0 | - |
| 2019-01-10 | @ | William & Mary Tribe | W | 93-90 | 35 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-01-05 | vs | Northeastern Huskies | W | 75-72 | 25 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 20.0 | - |
| 2018-12-30 | vs | Drexel Dragons | W | 89-75 | 28 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2018-12-28 | vs | Delaware Blue Hens | W | 91-46 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12.0 | - |
| 2018-12-19 | @ | Stony Brook Seawolve | W | 71-64 | 29 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 28.0 | - |
| 2018-12-10 | @ | Manhattan Jaspers | W | 80-50 | 27 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-12-08 | vs | Rider Broncs | W | 89-73 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 16.0 | - |
| 2018-12-05 | vs | Monmouth Hawks | W | 75-73 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 12.0 | - |
| 2018-12-01 | @ | Kennesaw State Owls | W | 78-52 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 14.0 | - |
| 2018-11-28 | vs | Siena Saints | W | 94-86 | 11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-11-24 | @ | VCU Rams | L | 67-69 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 17.0 | - |
| 2018-11-21 | vs | Cal State Fullerton | W | 80-71 | 16 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14.0 | - |
| 2018-11-16 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 69-80 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-11-14 | vs | North Carolina A&T A | W | 92-72 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 19.0 | - |
| 2018-11-11 | @ | Marshall Thundering | L | 72-76 | 16 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | -4.0 | - |
| 2018-11-09 | vs | Mount St. Mary's Mou | W | 79-61 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 19.0 | - |