Matt Jackson
Team: Grand Canyon
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 6 postseason, 110 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116 | 15.9 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 41.2% | 32.3% | 65.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2018-2019: 22 games, 369.0 minutes, 1250.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 22 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.57 | 2033 | 369 | 1250 | +46 | +2.1 | +5.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.57 (#2033) | SE 2.69 | Poss 1250 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.57 (#2033) | Off +0.25 | Def -0.83 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +3.68 (#972) | PM/G +2.1 | PM/40 +5.0 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.51 (#802) | Pts For -0.51 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.23 | Min 60 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.28 (#1752) | Pts For -0.51 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.23 | Min 60 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.23 (#1444) | Pts For -0.51 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.23 | Min 60 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.38 (#1214) | Reb For -0.38 | Prevent +0.22 | Net -0.17 | Min 60 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.22 (#1530) | Reb For -0.38 | Prevent +0.22 | Net -0.17 | Min 60 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.06 (#1498) | OReb For -0.06 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.02 | Min 60 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.04 (#997) | OReb For -0.06 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.02 | Min 60 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.02 (#1349) | OReb For -0.06 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.02 | Min 60 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.01 (#1266) | DReb For -0.01 | Prevent -0.13 | Net -0.14 | Min 60 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.13 (#1703) | DReb For -0.01 | Prevent -0.13 | Net -0.14 | Min 60 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.14 (#1633) | DReb For -0.01 | Prevent -0.13 | Net -0.14 | Min 60 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.17 (#1576) | Reb For -0.38 | Prevent +0.22 | Net -0.17 | Min 60 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.17 (#1276) | Ast For -0.17 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.07 | Min 60 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.10 (#1340) | Ast For -0.17 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.07 | Min 60 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.07 (#1438) | Ast For -0.17 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.07 | Min 60 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.04 (#799) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent -0.08 | Net -0.03 | Min 60 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.08 (#1821) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent -0.08 | Net -0.03 | Min 60 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.03 (#1404) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent -0.08 | Net -0.03 | Min 60 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.19 (#1648) | Stocks For -0.19 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.06 | Min 60 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.12 (#988) | Stocks For -0.19 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.06 | Min 60 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.06 (#1414) | Stocks For -0.19 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.06 | Min 60 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.14 (#957) | TOV For +0.14 | Prevent -0.12 | Net +0.02 | Min 60 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.12 (#1266) | TOV For +0.14 | Prevent -0.12 | Net +0.02 | Min 60 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.02 (#1089) | TOV For +0.14 | Prevent -0.12 | Net +0.02 | Min 60 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 6 postseason, 110 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Grand Canyon | 29 | 17.4 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 45.1% | 31.4% | 67.7% | 54.5 | 50.5 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Grand Canyon | 32 | 13.1 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 39.8% | 27.8% | 60.9% | 47.2 | 44.9 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | Grand Canyon | 33 | 19.3 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 42.3% | 33.8% | 60.6% | 51.4 | 50.0 |
| 2014-2015 | NCAAM | Grand Canyon | 22 | 12.9 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 32.0% | 37.5% | 74.1% | 46.9 | 38.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2018-2019
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 6 postseason, 110 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 29 of 116 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-20 | @ | West Virginia Mounta | L | 63-77 | 24 | 3-4 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-03-16 | @ | New Mexico State Agg | L | 57-89 | 15 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-03-15 | @ | Utah Valley Wolverin | W | 78-74 | 14 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-03-14 | vs | Seattle U Redhawks | W | 84-75 | 6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-03-09 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 76-83 | 19 | 2-7 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-03-07 | @ | Utah Valley Wolverin | L | 70-82 | 18 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-03-02 | vs | Cal State Bakersfiel | W | 73-69 | 20 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-21 | vs | California Baptist L | W | 91-58 | 19 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-02-16 | @ | Chicago State Cougar | W | 90-59 | 15 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-14 | @ | Kansas City Roos | L | 75-87 | 9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-09 | vs | New Mexico State Agg | L | 64-67 | 8 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-07 | vs | UT Rio Grande Valley | L | 69-72 | 16 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-02-02 | @ | Cal State Bakersfiel | W | 72-59 | 23 | 3-3 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-01-26 | @ | California Baptist L | W | 90-73 | 16 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-01-05 | vs | Seattle U Redhawks | W | 71-57 | 25 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-01-03 | vs | Utah Valley Wolverin | W | 71-60 | 31 | 6-10 | 0-3 | 7-8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 20.0 | - |
| 2018-12-29 | @ | San Diego Toreros | L | 58-61 | 19 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-12-22 | vs | Mississippi Valley S | W | 85-64 | 24 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-12-19 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 73-62 | 24 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2018-12-15 | @ | Texas Longhorns | L | 60-98 | 23 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2018-12-09 | vs | Nevada Wolf Pack | L | 66-74 | 21 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-12-01 | vs | Boise State Broncos | W | 69-67 | 25 | 4-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-11-25 | vs | La Salle Explorers | W | 82-70 | 10 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-11-23 | @ | Utah Utes | L | 66-75 | 8 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2018-11-22 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 75-82 | 15 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-11-16 | vs | Arkansas State Red W | W | 96-72 | 18 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-11-12 | vs | Jacksonville Dolphin | W | 76-59 | 14 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 1-3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-11-10 | vs | Delaware State Horne | W | 89-47 | 14 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2018-11-06 | @ | South Dakota State J | L | 74-79 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | - |