Greg Malinowski
Team: William & Mary
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 110 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | 17.4 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 42.8% | 38.5% | 75.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2018-2019: 29 games, 398.9 minutes, 1469.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 29 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.39 | 767 | 398 | 1469 | +54 | +1.9 | +5.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.39 (#767) | SE 2.52 | Poss 1470 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.39 (#767) | Off +0.23 | Def +1.16 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +3.67 (#882) | PM/G +1.9 | PM/40 +5.4 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.36 (#684) | Pts For -0.36 | Prevent +0.34 | Net -0.02 | Min 51 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.34 (#1695) | Pts For -0.36 | Prevent +0.34 | Net -0.02 | Min 51 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.02 (#1168) | Pts For -0.36 | Prevent +0.34 | Net -0.02 | Min 51 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.13 (#705) | Reb For -0.13 | Prevent +0.15 | Net +0.02 | Min 51 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.15 (#1674) | Reb For -0.13 | Prevent +0.15 | Net +0.02 | Min 51 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.03 (#1278) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent +0.00 | Net -0.03 | Min 51 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.00 (#1272) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent +0.00 | Net -0.03 | Min 51 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.03 (#1351) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent +0.00 | Net -0.03 | Min 51 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.13 (#713) | DReb For +0.13 | Prevent -0.06 | Net +0.07 | Min 51 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.06 (#1407) | DReb For +0.13 | Prevent -0.06 | Net +0.07 | Min 51 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.07 (#839) | DReb For +0.13 | Prevent -0.06 | Net +0.07 | Min 51 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.02 (#1123) | Reb For -0.13 | Prevent +0.15 | Net +0.02 | Min 51 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.04 (#793) | Ast For -0.04 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.04 | Min 51 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.07 (#1474) | Ast For -0.04 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.04 | Min 51 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.04 (#1033) | Ast For -0.04 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.04 | Min 51 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.03 (#859) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent -0.02 | Net +0.02 | Min 51 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.02 (#1412) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent -0.02 | Net +0.02 | Min 51 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.02 (#1057) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent -0.02 | Net +0.02 | Min 51 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.08 (#1062) | Stocks For -0.08 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.02 | Min 51 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.10 (#1124) | Stocks For -0.08 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.02 | Min 51 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.02 (#1019) | Stocks For -0.08 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +0.02 | Min 51 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.11 (#1123) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent -0.16 | Net -0.05 | Min 51 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.16 (#1440) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent -0.16 | Net -0.05 | Min 51 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.05 (#1416) | TOV For +0.11 | Prevent -0.16 | Net -0.05 | Min 51 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 110 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Georgetown | 33 | 15.8 | 5.7 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 43.3% | 38.2% | 77.3% | 64.2 | 56.7 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | William & Mary | 16 | 19.8 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 6.8 | 4.2 | 40.4% | 38.8% | 75.0% | 53.3 | 52.3 |
| 2015-2016 | NCAAM | William & Mary | 31 | 18.8 | 7.7 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 6.2 | 6.3 | 43.0% | 33.3% | 71.7% | 55.2 | 52.1 |
| 2014-2015 | NCAAM | William & Mary | 32 | 16.5 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 44.4% | 47.5% | 80.0% | 59.8 | 57.9 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2018-2019
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 110 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 33 of 112 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-20 | vs | Harvard Crimson | L | 68-71 | 9 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-03-14 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 57-73 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2019-03-09 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | W | 86-84 | 7 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-03-06 | @ | DePaul Blue Demons | L | 69-101 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-03-02 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 77-71 | 18 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-02-27 | vs | DePaul Blue Demons | W | 82-73 | 10 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2019-02-23 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 69-82 | 26 | 4-9 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-02-20 | vs | Villanova Wildcats | W | 85-73 | 9 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-02-13 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 75-90 | 28 | 7-10 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-02-09 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | L | 69-73 | 11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-06 | @ | Providence Friars | W | 76-67 | 10 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-02-03 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 65-77 | 14 | 3-7 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-01-31 | vs | Xavier Musketeers | W | 80-73 | 11 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-27 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | W | 89-78 | 11 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-21 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | L | 87-91 | 21 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-01-15 | vs | Marquette Golden Eag | L | 71-74 | 11 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-12 | vs | Providence Friars | W | 96-90 | 25 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-01-09 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 75-81 | 33 | 4-11 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-01-05 | vs | St. John's Red Storm | L | 94-97 | 32 | 3-8 | 3-7 | 4-6 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-01-02 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | W | 84-76 | 32 | 10-12 | 6-7 | 0-1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 24.0 | - |
| 2018-12-29 | vs | Howard Bison | W | 102-67 | 31 | 3-9 | 2-8 | 1-2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 13.0 | - |
| 2018-12-22 | vs | Little Rock Trojans | W | 102-94 | 11 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-12-18 | vs | App State Mountainee | W | 83-73 | 15 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 5-5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 10.0 | - |
| 2018-12-15 | vs | SMU Mustangs | L | 73-81 | 19 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2.0 | - |
| 2018-12-08 | @ | Syracuse Orange | L | 71-72 | 14 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 14.0 | - |
| 2018-12-03 | vs | Liberty Flames | W | 88-78 | 10 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-11-28 | vs | Richmond Spiders | W | 90-82 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 21.0 | - |
| 2018-11-24 | vs | Campbell Fighting Ca | W | 93-85 | 16 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2018-11-18 | vs | South Florida Bulls | W | 76-73 | 7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-11-16 | vs | Loyola Marymount Lio | L | 52-65 | 11 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2018-11-13 | @ | Illinois Fighting Il | W | 88-80 | 10 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2018-11-10 | vs | Central Connecticut | W | 85-78 | 6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-11-06 | vs | Maryland Eastern Sho | W | 68-53 | 18 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 4-4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9.0 | - |