JR Smith
Team: Los Angeles Lakers
Career Averages
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 3 of 978 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Plus/minus sample — 2019-2020: 16 games, 153.8 minutes, 304.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 16 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.40 | 460 | 153 | 309 | -65 | -4.1 | -16.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -1.40 (#460) | SE 2.20 | Poss 309 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -1.40 (#460) | Off -0.63 | Def -0.77 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -21.35 (#504) | PM/G -4.1 | PM/40 -16.9 |
Shot Chart — 2019-2020
7/22 FG (31.8%), 15 points from the field · NBA Stats shot locations · compared with the 2019-2020 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 63.5 | +36.5 | 4.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 4 | 7 | 57.1 | 39.9 | +17.2 | 31.8 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 40.0 | -40.0 | 9.1 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 41.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 40.2 | +59.8 | 4.5 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 39.7 | -39.7 | 4.5 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 38.0 | -38.0 | 9.1 |
| Above-break 3 left | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 35.7 | -15.7 | 22.7 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 34.5 | -34.5 | 9.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 35.0 | -35.0 | 4.5 |
Career Stats
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 3 of 978 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Los Angeles Lakers | 6 | 13.2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | - | 3.7 | - | 31.8% | 9.1% | 100.0% | 37.2 | 34.1 |
| 2018-2019 | NBA | Cleveland Cavaliers | 11 | 20.2 | 6.7 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 34.2% | 30.8% | 80.0% | 44.4 | 41.8 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Cleveland Cavaliers | 80 | 28.1 | 8.3 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 7.4 | 5.5 | 40.3% | 37.5% | 69.6% | 53.4 | 52.4 |
| 2016-2017 | NBA | Cleveland Cavaliers | 41 | 29.0 | 8.6 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 8.7 | 4.8 | 34.6% | 35.1% | 66.7% | 48.4 | 47.9 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Cleveland Cavaliers | 75 | 30.5 | 12.3 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 11.0 | 6.3 | 41.2% | 39.6% | 63.4% | 53.8 | 53.2 |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | Cleveland Cavaliers | 46 | 31.8 | 12.7 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 11.0 | 8.4 | 42.5% | 39.0% | 81.8% | 56.5 | 55.5 |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | New York Knicks | 24 | 25.8 | 10.9 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 10.5 | 5.2 | 40.2% | 35.6% | 69.2% | 48.7 | 46.6 |
| 2013-2014 | NBA | New York Knicks | 74 | 32.7 | 14.5 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 12.9 | 8.2 | 41.5% | 39.4% | 65.2% | 52.7 | 51.4 |
| 2012-2013 | NBA | New York Knicks | 80 | 33.5 | 18.1 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 15.6 | 10.4 | 42.2% | 35.6% | 76.2% | 52.2 | 48.4 |
| 2011-2012 | NBA | New York Knicks | 35 | 27.6 | 12.5 | 3.9 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 11.6 | 7.6 | 40.7% | 34.7% | 70.9% | 50.8 | 49.0 |
| 2010-2011 | NBA | Denver Nuggets | 79 | 24.9 | 12.3 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 9.9 | 8.7 | 43.5% | 39.0% | 73.8% | 55.0 | 51.4 |
| 2009-2010 | NBA | Denver Nuggets | 75 | 27.8 | 15.4 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 13.8 | 6.9 | 41.4% | 33.8% | 70.6% | 51.5 | 49.1 |
| 2008-2009 | NBA | Denver Nuggets | 81 | 27.7 | 15.2 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 11.7 | 9.2 | 44.6% | 39.7% | 75.4% | 57.6 | 54.1 |
| 2007-2008 | NBA | Denver Nuggets | 74 | 19.2 | 12.3 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 9.1 | 6.4 | 46.1% | 40.3% | 71.9% | 60.3 | 57.8 |
| 2006-2007 | NBA | Denver Nuggets | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2005-2006 | NBA | New Orleans Pelicans | 55 | 18.0 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 6.7 | 3.9 | 39.3% | 37.1% | 82.2% | 51.5 | 46.4 |
| 2004-2005 | NBA | New Orleans Pelicans | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2019-2020
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 3 of 978 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 6 of 978 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-08-13 | vs | SAC | L | 122-136 | 25 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 11 | - | -14.0 |
| 2020-08-06 | @ | HOU | L | 97-113 | 12 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 2 | - | -2.5 |
| 2020-08-05 | vs | OKC | L | 86-105 | 11 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | -4.7 |
| 2020-08-03 | @ | UTA | W | 116-108 | 14 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 4 | - | -1.3 |
| 2020-08-01 | @ | TOR | L | 92-107 | 7 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | - | -5.8 |
| 2020-07-30 | vs | LAC | W | 103-101 | 7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | -6.4 |