Al Jefferson
Team: Indiana Pacers
Career Averages
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 914 | 28.7 | 15.7 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 13.5 | 12.6 | 49.9% | 12.1% | 71.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2016-2017: 65 games, 2652.0 minutes, 5251.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Plus/minus scope: 65 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.76 | 427 | 2652 | 5250 | -141 | -2.2 | -2.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs
No verified model outputs are published for this player in NBA.
Shot Chart — 2017-2018
77/145 FG (53.1%), 154 points from the field · NBA Stats shot locations · compared with the 2017-2018 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 24 | 42 | 57.1 | 63.2 | -6.1 | 29.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 30 | 48 | 62.5 | 39.9 | +22.6 | 33.1 |
| Mid-range left | 17 | 30 | 56.7 | 39.8 | +16.9 | 20.7 |
| Mid-range center | 3 | 13 | 23.1 | 42.5 | -19.4 | 9.0 |
| Mid-range right | 3 | 10 | 30.0 | 40.2 | -10.2 | 6.9 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 38.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 40.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 35.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 35.8 | -35.8 | 1.4 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 35.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | 36 | 13.4 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 53.4% | 0.0% | 83.3% | 56.3 | 53.4 |
| 2016-2017 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | 66 | 14.1 | 8.1 | 4.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 7.1 | 6.1 | 49.9% | 0.0% | 76.5% | 52.6 | 49.9 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Charlotte | 46 | 23.2 | 11.7 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 10.6 | 9.6 | 48.1% | - | 64.2% | 50.3 | 48.1 |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | Charlotte | 65 | 30.6 | 16.6 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 15.5 | 12.2 | 48.1% | 40.0% | 65.5% | 50.0 | 48.2 |
| 2013-2014 | NBA | Charlotte | 73 | 35.0 | 21.8 | 10.8 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 18.8 | 16.3 | 50.9% | 20.0% | 69.0% | 53.2 | 51.0 |
| 2012-2013 | NBA | Utah Jazz | 78 | 33.1 | 17.8 | 9.2 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 15.8 | 14.1 | 49.4% | 11.8% | 77.0% | 52.2 | 49.5 |
| 2011-2012 | NBA | Utah Jazz | 61 | 34.0 | 19.2 | 9.6 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 17.2 | 15.2 | 49.2% | 25.0% | 77.4% | 52.0 | 49.3 |
| 2010-2011 | NBA | Utah Jazz | 82 | 35.9 | 18.6 | 9.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 16.1 | 15.2 | 49.6% | - | 76.1% | 52.8 | 49.6 |
| 2009-2010 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | 76 | 32.4 | 17.1 | 9.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 14.8 | 13.7 | 49.8% | 0.0% | 68.0% | 52.4 | 49.8 |
| 2008-2009 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | 50 | 36.7 | 23.1 | 11.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 19.5 | 16.8 | 49.7% | 0.0% | 73.8% | 53.2 | 49.7 |
| 2007-2008 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | 82 | 35.6 | 21.0 | 11.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 17.6 | 16.3 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 72.1% | 53.5 | 50.0 |
| 2006-2007 | NBA | Boston Celtics | 69 | 33.6 | 16.0 | 11.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 12.8 | 15.8 | 51.4% | 0.0% | 68.1% | 54.7 | 51.4 |
| 2005-2006 | NBA | Boston Celtics | 59 | 18.0 | 7.9 | 5.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 6.4 | 7.3 | 49.9% | 0.0% | 64.2% | 53.0 | 49.9 |
| 2004-2005 | NBA | Boston Celtics | 71 | 14.8 | 6.7 | 4.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 5.2 | 6.4 | 52.8% | 0.0% | 63.0% | 55.4 | 52.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2017-2018
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games.
The latest season's 36 of 914 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-04-10 | vs | CHA | L | 93-119 | 13 | 5-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-04-06 | @ | TOR | L | 73-92 | 8 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-03-21 | @ | NOP | L | 92-96 | 9 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-03-19 | vs | LAL | W | 110-100 | 7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2018-03-17 | @ | WAS | L | 102-109 | 25 | 4-11 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-03-15 | vs | TOR | L | 99-106 | 25 | 9-15 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 21.0 | - |
| 2018-03-13 | @ | PHI | W | 101-98 | 6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2018-02-14 | @ | BKN | W | 108-103 | 8 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 12.0 | - |
| 2018-02-11 | vs | NYK | W | 121-113 | 11 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-02-09 | @ | BOS | W | 97-91 | 9 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2018-02-05 | vs | WAS | L | 102-111 | 16 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-02-03 | vs | PHI | W | 100-92 | 13 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-02-02 | @ | CHA | L | 126-133 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2018-01-27 | vs | ORL | W | 114-112 | 13 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-01-26 | @ | CLE | L | 108-115 | 12 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-01-24 | vs | PHX | W | 116-101 | 20 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-01-21 | @ | SAS | W | 94-86 | 18 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-01-19 | @ | LAL | L | 86-99 | 13 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-01-18 | @ | POR | L | 86-100 | 13 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-01-15 | @ | UTA | W | 109-94 | 17 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10.0 | - |
| 2018-01-14 | @ | PHX | W | 120-97 | 19 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-01-12 | vs | CLE | W | 97-95 | 15 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-01-10 | vs | MIA | L | 106-114 | 17 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | - |
| 2017-12-31 | vs | MIN | L | 90-107 | 17 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9.0 | - |
| 2017-12-26 | @ | DET | L | 83-107 | 6 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2017-12-18 | vs | BOS | L | 111-112 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2017-11-10 | @ | CHI | W | 105-87 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2017-11-08 | @ | DET | L | 97-114 | 22 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 5-5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 17.0 | - |
| 2017-11-07 | vs | NOP | L | 112-117 | 12 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2017-11-01 | @ | CLE | W | 124-107 | 4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | +2.0 |
| 2017-10-31 | vs | SAC | W | 101-83 | 17 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 10.0 | - |
| 2017-10-29 | vs | SAS | W | 97-94 | 15 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2017-10-25 | @ | OKC | L | 96-114 | 18 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9.0 | - |
| 2017-10-24 | @ | MIN | W | 130-107 | 17 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2017-10-21 | @ | MIA | L | 108-112 | 14 | 6-10 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 13.0 | - |
| 2017-10-20 | vs | POR | L | 96-114 | 16 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | - |