Kayla Thornton
Team: Washington Mystics
Position: F
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for K. Thornton. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WNBA | Golden State Valkyries | ESPN | 58 | 23.0 | 7.3 | 4.4 | 0.6 |
| 2025 | WNBA | Golden State Valkyries / TEAM CLARK | ESPN | 25 | 29.2 | 13.8 | 7.0 | 1.6 |
| 2024 | WNBA | New York Liberty | ESPN | 54 | 18.6 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 0.6 |
| 2023 | WNBA | New York Liberty | ESPN | 53 | 15.9 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | ESPN | 39 | 29.0 | 8.0 | 5.8 | 1.8 |
| 2021 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | ESPN | 33 | 27.2 | 7.3 | 5.5 | 1.5 |
| 2020 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | ESPN | 22 | 25.3 | 7.3 | 5.1 | 0.8 |
| 2019 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | ESPN | 30 | 30.1 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 1.7 |
| 2018 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | ESPN | 38 | 28.2 | 8.7 | 3.9 | 1.7 |
| 2017 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | ESPN | 37 | 16.8 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 0.8 |
| 2015 | WNBA | Washington Mystics | ESPN | 13 | 10.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | WNBA | Washington Mystics | ESPN | 3 | 12.3 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 0.0 |
| 2013-2014 | NCAAW | UTEP Miners | ESPN | 2 | 35.0 | 23.0 | 8.5 | 1.5 |
| 2011-2012 | NCAAW | UTEP Miners | ESPN | 1 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 12.0 | 1.0 |
| 2010-2011 | NCAAW | UTEP Miners | ESPN | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 |
Season Averages — 2015
ESPN · WNBA · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 preseason, 10 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 10.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 36.1% | 0.0% | 62.5% |
Plus/minus sample — 2015-2016: 10 games, 193.2 minutes, 383.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Plus/minus scope: 10 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.29 | 16 | 193 | 390 | +54 | +5.4 | +11.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs
No verified model outputs are published for this player in WNBA yet.
Shot Chart — 2015
13/36 FG (36.1%), 26 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2015 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 8 | 12 | 66.7 | 65.1 | +1.6 | 33.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 7 | 14.3 | 40.7 | -26.4 | 19.4 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 38.3 | -38.3 | 8.3 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 40.3 | -7.0 | 8.3 |
| Mid-range right | 3 | 8 | 37.5 | 37.5 | +0.0 | 22.2 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 29.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 35.5 | -35.5 | 2.8 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 30.0 | -30.0 | 2.8 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 32.0 | -32.0 | 2.8 |
Career Stats
ESPN · WNBA · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 preseason, 10 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WNBA | Golden State Valkyries | 58 | 23.0 | 7.3 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 6.3 | 6.1 | 36.7% | 34.8% | 90.0% | 52.5 | 47.7 |
| 2025 | WNBA | TEAM CLARK | 1 | 25.0 | 15.0 | 11.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 18.0 | 35.7% | 27.3% | 100.0% | 50.4 | 46.4 |
| 2025 | WNBA | Golden State Valkyries | 24 | 29.4 | 13.7 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 12.2 | 9.8 | 36.9% | 28.3% | 83.3% | 49.9 | 44.2 |
| 2024 | WNBA | New York Liberty | 54 | 18.6 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 3.7 | 37.9% | 34.4% | 86.2% | 51.2 | 48.8 |
| 2023 | WNBA | New York Liberty | 53 | 15.9 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 43.2% | 33.7% | 78.1% | 54.9 | 52.4 |
| 2022 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | 39 | 29.0 | 8.0 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 10.2 | 47.3% | 34.1% | 83.1% | 59.4 | 53.8 |
| 2021 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | 33 | 27.2 | 7.3 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 6.4 | 7.9 | 41.0% | 33.8% | 84.9% | 51.4 | 46.4 |
| 2020 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | 22 | 25.3 | 7.3 | 5.1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 5.8 | 7.4 | 42.5% | 34.7% | 87.5% | 57.1 | 52.4 |
| 2019 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | 30 | 30.1 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 10.4 | 5.9 | 33.3% | 25.4% | 90.8% | 43.5 | 38.0 |
| 2018 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | 38 | 28.2 | 8.7 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 7.1 | 7.6 | 44.6% | 35.2% | 84.6% | 56.3 | 53.0 |
| 2017 | WNBA | Dallas Wings | 37 | 16.8 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 41.7% | 28.8% | 80.5% | 54.1 | 46.6 |
| 2015 | WNBA | Washington Mystics | 13 | 10.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 36.1% | 0.0% | 62.5% | 39.2 | 36.1 |
| 2014 | WNBA | Washington Mystics | 3 | 12.3 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 36.4% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 47.0 | 36.4 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · WNBA · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 preseason, 10 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-02 | @ | Indiana Fever | L | 50-73 | 14 | 0-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2015-06-28 | vs | Chicago Sky | W | 86-71 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2015-06-26 | @ | Atlanta Dream | L | 69-72 | 5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2015-06-23 | vs | Los Angeles Sparks | W | 84-80 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2015-06-20 | @ | Indiana Fever | W | 87-75 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2015-06-19 | vs | Tulsa Shock | L | 82-86 | 5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2015-06-14 | @ | New York Liberty | W | 74-59 | 7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2015-06-12 | vs | Atlanta Dream | L | 61-64 | 8 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2015-06-06 | vs | New York Liberty | W | 67-62 | 15 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2015-06-05 | @ | Connecticut Sun | W | 73-68 | 12 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1.0 | - |
| 2015-05-29 | @ | Indiana Fever | L | 74-76 | 14 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2015-05-27 | vs | Minnesota Lynx | W | 89-63 | 14 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2015-05-23 | @ | Atlanta Dream | W | 79-55 | 19 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | - |