Brittney Griner
Team: Phoenix Mercury
Position: C
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for B. Griner. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WNBA | Connecticut Sun | ESPN | 20 | 24.6 | 13.1 | 5.7 | 2.4 |
| 2025 | WNBA | Atlanta Dream | ESPN | 44 | 19.6 | 9.4 | 4.9 | 0.9 |
| 2024 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury / Team USA | ESPN | 34 | 27.9 | 17.1 | 6.4 | 2.1 |
| 2023 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury / TEAM STEWART | ESPN | 27 | 26.9 | 16.7 | 6.3 | 2.3 |
| 2021 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury / Team USA | ESPN | 28 | 32.8 | 21.4 | 9.4 | 3.2 |
| 2020 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | ESPN | 12 | 31.8 | 17.7 | 7.5 | 3.0 |
| 2019 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury / Team Delle Donne | ESPN | 35 | 31.2 | 19.7 | 7.0 | 2.2 |
| 2018 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury / Team Delle Donne | ESPN | 43 | 32.4 | 20.2 | 7.7 | 2.2 |
| 2017 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | ESPN | 31 | 32.4 | 21.6 | 7.5 | 1.9 |
| 2016 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | ESPN | 39 | 29.5 | 14.4 | 6.5 | 1.1 |
| 2015 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury / WEST | ESPN | 33 | 29.7 | 15.2 | 8.2 | 1.2 |
| 2014 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury / WEST | ESPN | 44 | 30.3 | 15.7 | 7.5 | 1.5 |
| 2013 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | ESPN | 33 | 25.9 | 12.5 | 6.4 | 0.9 |
| 2012-2013 | NCAAW | Baylor Bears | ESPN | 27 | 0.0 | 24.2 | 9.9 | 2.4 |
| 2011-2012 | NCAAW | Baylor Bears | ESPN | 30 | 0.0 | 23.5 | 9.3 | 1.6 |
| 2010-2011 | NCAAW | Baylor Bears | ESPN | 32 | 0.0 | 23.0 | 7.8 | 1.5 |
| 2009-2010 | NCAAW | Baylor Bears | ESPN | 31 | 0.0 | 18.2 | 8.5 | 1.0 |
Season Averages — 2024
ESPN · WNBA · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 All-Star, 2 postseason, 1 preseason, 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 27.9 | 17.1 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 12.2 | 13.8 | 57.5% | 50.0% | 76.6% |
Model Outputs
No verified model outputs are published for this player in WNBA yet.
Career Stats
ESPN · WNBA · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 All-Star, 2 postseason, 1 preseason, 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WNBA | Connecticut Sun | 20 | 24.6 | 13.1 | 5.7 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 10.0 | 11.7 | 53.5% | 42.9% | 63.8% | 56.7 | 54.2 |
| 2025 | WNBA | Atlanta Dream | 44 | 19.6 | 9.4 | 4.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 7.6 | 51.8% | 36.4% | 76.1% | 56.6 | 53.0 |
| 2024 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 33 | 28.3 | 17.4 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 12.4 | 13.9 | 57.2% | 50.0% | 76.6% | 61.8 | 58.4 |
| 2024 | WNBA | Team USA | 1 | 14.0 | 10.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 71.4% | - | - | 71.4 | 71.4 |
| 2023 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 26 | 27.0 | 16.6 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 12.7 | 12.0 | 54.4% | 0.0% | 74.7% | 58.0 | 54.4 |
| 2023 | WNBA | TEAM STEWART | 1 | 26.0 | 18.0 | 13.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 20.0 | 60.0% | 0.0% | - | 60.0 | 60.0 |
| 2021 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 27 | 33.1 | 21.6 | 9.6 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 14.7 | 19.6 | 59.2% | 44.4% | 83.2% | 64.1 | 59.7 |
| 2021 | WNBA | Team USA | 1 | 25.0 | 17.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 80.0% | - | 50.0% | 78.1 | 80.0 |
| 2020 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 12 | 31.8 | 17.7 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 14.6 | 13.2 | 49.7% | 0.0% | 80.9% | 54.2 | 49.7 |
| 2019 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 34 | 31.6 | 19.8 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 14.9 | 14.3 | 56.1% | 33.3% | 81.1% | 59.8 | 56.2 |
| 2019 | WNBA | Team Delle Donne | 1 | 17.0 | 16.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.0 | 7.0 | 44.4% | 0.0% | - | 44.4 | 44.4 |
| 2018 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 42 | 32.9 | 20.5 | 7.7 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 14.3 | 17.0 | 56.0% | 25.0% | 79.7% | 61.2 | 56.1 |
| 2018 | WNBA | Team Delle Donne | 1 | 9.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 37.5% | 33.3% | - | 43.8 | 43.8 |
| 2017 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 31 | 32.4 | 21.6 | 7.5 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 14.4 | 17.3 | 54.4% | - | 80.9% | 61.3 | 54.4 |
| 2016 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 39 | 29.5 | 14.4 | 6.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 9.4 | 13.9 | 55.9% | - | 83.0% | 62.7 | 55.9 |
| 2015 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 32 | 30.0 | 15.0 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 9.8 | 16.6 | 55.9% | - | 79.5% | 62.2 | 55.9 |
| 2015 | WNBA | WEST | 1 | 22.0 | 21.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 19.0 | 66.7% | 20.0% | - | 70.0 | 70.0 |
| 2014 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 43 | 30.4 | 15.7 | 7.6 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 11.1 | 16.0 | 58.0% | - | 82.3% | 62.2 | 58.0 |
| 2014 | WNBA | WEST | 1 | 26.0 | 17.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 12.0 | 61.5% | 100.0% | - | 65.4 | 65.4 |
| 2013 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 33 | 25.9 | 12.5 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 9.2 | 11.9 | 55.4% | - | 70.5% | 58.7 | 55.4 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · WNBA · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 All-Star, 2 postseason, 1 preseason, 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-25 | @ | Minnesota Lynx | L | 88-101 | 28 | 10-15 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 13.0 | - |
| 2024-09-22 | @ | Minnesota Lynx | L | 95-102 | 31 | 3-10 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-09-19 | vs | Seattle Storm | L | 70-89 | 22 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 14.0 | - |
| 2024-09-17 | @ | Los Angeles Sparks | W | 85-81 | 14 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 11.0 | - |
| 2024-09-15 | @ | Chicago Sky | W | 93-88 | 33 | 12-20 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 20.0 | - |
| 2024-09-13 | vs | Connecticut Sun | L | 69-88 | 29 | 11-15 | 1-1 | 3-4 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 25.0 | - |
| 2024-09-07 | @ | Seattle Storm | L | 66-90 | 25 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-09-05 | vs | Washington Mystics | L | 77-90 | 27 | 6-12 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 10.0 | - |
| 2024-09-03 | vs | Atlanta Dream | W | 74-66 | 30 | 6-9 | 1-1 | 3-4 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 19.0 | - |
| 2024-09-01 | vs | Las Vegas Aces | L | 79-97 | 26 | 10-13 | 1-1 | 3-5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 18.0 | - |
| 2024-08-28 | vs | Minnesota Lynx | L | 76-89 | 28 | 3-13 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-08-26 | vs | New York Liberty | L | 70-84 | 33 | 11-16 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 22 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-08-23 | @ | Atlanta Dream | W | 82-80 | 33 | 10-13 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 24.0 | - |
| 2024-08-21 | @ | Atlanta Dream | L | 63-72 | 34 | 6-14 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 12.0 | - |
| 2024-08-18 | vs | Chicago Sky | W | 86-68 | 24 | 7-14 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 12.0 | - |
| 2024-08-16 | @ | Indiana Fever | L | 89-98 | 25 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-08-15 | @ | Chicago Sky | W | 85-65 | 32 | 10-12 | 1-1 | 2-3 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 23 | 32.0 | - |
| 2024-07-20 | @ | Team WNBA | L | 109-117 | 14 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-07-16 | @ | Washington Mystics | W | 96-87 | 29 | 9-17 | 0-0 | 5-5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 13.0 | - |
| 2024-07-14 | @ | Connecticut Sun | L | 69-96 | 31 | 7-15 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 9.0 | - |
| 2024-07-12 | @ | Indiana Fever | L | 86-95 | 11 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2024-07-10 | vs | Dallas Wings | W | 100-84 | 31 | 9-15 | 2-2 | 3-3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 20.0 | - |
| 2024-07-07 | @ | Los Angeles Sparks | W | 84-78 | 33 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-07-03 | @ | Dallas Wings | W | 104-96 | 33 | 10-14 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 22.0 | - |
| 2024-07-01 | vs | Connecticut Sun | L | 72-83 | 33 | 9-17 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-06-30 | vs | Indiana Fever | L | 82-88 | 31 | 8-13 | 0-0 | 8-10 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 18.0 | - |
| 2024-06-28 | vs | Los Angeles Sparks | W | 92-78 | 30 | 8-12 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 21.0 | - |
| 2024-06-22 | @ | Minnesota Lynx | L | 60-73 | 28 | 4-14 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3.0 | - |
| 2024-06-18 | vs | New York Liberty | W | 99-93 | 31 | 8-13 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 12.0 | - |
| 2024-06-16 | vs | Seattle Storm | W | 87-78 | 31 | 10-15 | 1-2 | 7-7 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 23.0 | - |
| 2024-06-13 | vs | Las Vegas Aces | L | 99-103 | 32 | 10-17 | 0-0 | 5-7 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 19.0 | - |
| 2024-06-09 | @ | Dallas Wings | W | 97-90 | 39 | 11-16 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 23.0 | - |
| 2024-06-07 | vs | Minnesota Lynx | W | 81-80 | 21 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 5-5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-05-07 | @ | Seattle Storm | L | 59-85 | 15 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8.0 | - |