JaKarr Sampson
Team: Sacramento Kings
Position: SF
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for J. Sampson. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | EUROCUP | Virtus Segafredo Bologna | EuroCup | 19 | 13.4 | 7.3 | 3.4 | 0.4 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | NBA Stats | 29 | 10.9 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 0.1 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | GLEAGUE | Noblesville Boom | NBA Stats | 1 | 29.2 | 24.0 | 11.0 | 2.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NBA | Chicago | NBA Stats | 4 | 31.8 | 20.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 |
| 2018-2019 | GLEAGUE | Windy City Bulls | NBA Stats | 24 | 30.2 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 2.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Sacramento Kings | NBA Stats | 22 | 15.6 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 0.4 |
| 2017-2018 | GLEAGUE | Stockton Kings | NBA Stats | 34 | 29.0 | 18.2 | 7.2 | 0.9 |
| 2016-2017 | GLEAGUE | Iowa Wolves | NBA Stats | 47 | 25.6 | 15.1 | 5.9 | 1.3 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Philadelphia 76ers | NBA Stats | 46 | 14.7 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 0.6 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Denver Nuggets | NBA Stats | 26 | 18.0 | 5.2 | 2.3 | 0.6 |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | Philadelphia 76ers | NBA Stats | 30 | 19.5 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 1.4 |
| 2014-2015 | GLEAGUE | Delaware Blue Coats | NBA Stats | 2 | 31.7 | 15.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 |
| 2013-2014 | NCAAM | St. John's | ESPN | 31 | 29.2 | 13.0 | 6.0 | 1.1 |
| 2012-2013 | NCAAM | St. John's | ESPN | 33 | 31.5 | 14.9 | 6.6 | 1.1 |
Season Averages — 2017-2018
Observed regular-season final played games
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | +/- PG | +/- Tot | +/- /40 | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 15.6 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 6.0 | +0.0 | +1 | +0.1 | 54.3% | 50.0% | 62.5% |
Model Outputs — 2017-2018
No verified model outputs are published for this player in NBA for 2017-2018.
Shot Chart — 2017-2018
31/59 FG (52.5%), 65 points from the field · NBA Stats shot locations · compared with the 2017-2018 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 21 | 32 | 65.6 | 63.2 | +2.4 | 54.2 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 6 | 14 | 42.9 | 39.9 | +3.0 | 23.7 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 39.8 | -39.8 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 42.5 | -42.5 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 40.2 | -6.9 | 5.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 38.1 | +11.9 | 3.4 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 40.4 | -40.4 | 3.4 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 35.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 35.8 | +64.2 | 1.7 |
| Above-break 3 right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 35.6 | +14.4 | 3.4 |
Career Stats
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | 29 | 10.9 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | - | 3.9 | - | 49.6% | 20.0% | 65.5% | 53.3 | 50.9 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 59.1% | 15.4% | 66.7% | 61.5 | 60.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NBA | Chicago | 4 | 31.8 | 20.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 13.5 | 16.2 | 53.7% | 35.7% | 81.0% | 63.3 | 58.3 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Sacramento Kings | 22 | 15.6 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 6.0 | 54.3% | 50.0% | 62.5% | 58.5 | 57.4 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Denver Nuggets | 26 | 18.0 | 5.2 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 47.0% | 27.6% | 72.0% | 53.2 | 50.4 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Philadelphia 76ers | 46 | 14.7 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 42.9% | 18.8% | 63.2% | 49.2 | 44.4 |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | Philadelphia 76ers | 30 | 19.5 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 6.3 | 4.5 | 38.9% | 18.9% | 74.0% | 46.9 | 42.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-04-11 | vs | HOU | W | 96-83 | 23 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-04-09 | @ | SAS | L | 85-98 | 19 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-04-06 | @ | MEM | W | 94-93 | 24 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-04-01 | @ | LAL | W | 84-83 | 16 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-03-31 | vs | GSW | L | 96-112 | 12 | 0-7 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -5.0 | - |
| 2018-03-29 | vs | IND | L | 103-106 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2018-03-27 | vs | DAL | L | 97-103 | 18 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2018-03-17 | @ | UTA | L | 97-103 | 22 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 1-3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-03-07 | vs | NOP | L | 101-114 | 17 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-02-14 | @ | HOU | L | 91-100 | 24 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 13.0 | - |
| 2018-02-13 | @ | DAL | W | 114-109 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2018-02-11 | @ | MIN | L | 106-111 | 17 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-02-05 | vs | CHI | W | 104-98 | 18 | 4-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-02-03 | vs | DAL | L | 99-106 | 7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-02-02 | vs | GSW | L | 104-119 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2018-01-28 | @ | SAS | L | 98-113 | 8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2017-12-10 | vs | TOR | L | 87-102 | 19 | 5-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 13.0 | - |
| 2017-12-08 | @ | NOP | W | 116-109 | 12 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2017-12-06 | @ | CLE | L | 95-101 | 32 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17.0 | - |
| 2017-12-02 | @ | MIL | L | 104-109 | 24 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2017-10-29 | vs | WAS | L | 83-110 | 6 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2017-10-21 | @ | DEN | L | 79-96 | 5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |