Elfrid Payton
Team: New Orleans Pelicans
Position: G
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for E. Payton. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | GLEAGUE | Austin Spurs | NBA Stats | 29 | 22.3 | 6.3 | 5.8 | 5.8 |
| 2024-2025 | NBA | New Orleans Pelicans | NBA Stats | 18 | 21.5 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 8.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NBA | Charlotte | NBA Stats | 6 | 20.6 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 3.3 |
| 2024-2025 | GLEAGUE | Birmingham Squadron | NBA Stats | 14 | 22.6 | 7.6 | 4.0 | 4.8 |
| 2023-2024 | GLEAGUE | Noblesville Boom | NBA Stats | 18 | 34.4 | 12.5 | 6.6 | 9.8 |
| 2022-2023 | GLEAGUE | Noblesville Boom | NBA Stats | 10 | 20.5 | 7.9 | 3.9 | 6.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | Phoenix Suns | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | New York Knicks | NBA Stats | 63 | 23.6 | 10.1 | 3.4 | 3.2 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | New York Knicks | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-2019 | NBA | New Orleans Pelicans | NBA Stats | 42 | 29.8 | 10.6 | 5.2 | 7.6 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Phoenix Suns | NBA Stats | 19 | 29.0 | 11.8 | 5.3 | 6.2 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Orlando Magic | NBA Stats | 44 | 28.6 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 6.2 |
| 2016-2017 | NBA | Orlando Magic | NBA Stats | 82 | 29.4 | 12.8 | 4.7 | 6.5 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Orlando Magic | NBA Stats | 71 | 29.2 | 10.3 | 3.5 | 6.4 |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | Orlando Magic | NBA Stats | 31 | 35.2 | 10.9 | 5.4 | 7.8 |
| 2013-2014 | NCAAM | Louisiana | ESPN | 32 | 35.3 | 18.3 | 5.9 | 5.8 |
| 2012-2013 | NCAAM | Louisiana | ESPN | 33 | 35.5 | 15.9 | 5.6 | 5.5 |
| 2011-2012 | NCAAM | Louisiana | ESPN | 31 | 22.7 | 7.1 | 3.6 | 3.0 |
Career Averages
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 50 of 521 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 44.6% | 28.7% | 63.3% |
Plus/minus sample — 2024-2025: 24 games, 510.8 minutes, 1011.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2024-2025. Plus/minus scope: 24 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.13 | 459 | 509 | 1023 | -139 | -5.8 | -10.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2024-2025
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -1.13 (#459) | SE 2.06 | Poss 1024 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -1.13 (#459) | Off -1.42 | Def +0.28 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -13.74 (#516) | PM/G -5.8 | PM/40 -10.9 |
Shot Chart — 2024-2025
40/122 FG (32.8%), 81 points from the field · NBA Stats shot locations · compared with the 2024-2025 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 9 | 23 | 39.1 | 66.4 | -27.3 | 18.9 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 28 | 84 | 33.3 | 44.3 | -11.0 | 68.9 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 41.5 | +8.5 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 42.3 | -17.3 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 41.7 | -41.7 | 2.5 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 39.0 | -39.0 | 0.8 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 35.7 | -35.7 | 0.8 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 34.9 | -34.9 | 2.5 |
| Above-break 3 right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 35.2 | +64.8 | 0.8 |
Career Stats
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 50 of 521 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NBA | New Orleans Pelicans | 18 | 21.5 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 8.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 5.6 | 9.1 | 36.6% | 16.7% | 57.1% | 38.0 | 37.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NBA | Charlotte | 6 | 20.6 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 14.3% | - | - | 14.3 | 14.3 |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | Phoenix Suns | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 38.3% | 22.2% | 37.5% | 39.7 | 39.4 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | New York Knicks | 63 | 23.6 | 10.1 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 | - | 9.9 | - | 43.2% | 28.6% | 68.2% | 47.8 | 45.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | New York Knicks | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 43.9% | 20.3% | 57.0% | 47.0 | 45.5 |
| 2018-2019 | NBA | New Orleans Pelicans | 42 | 29.8 | 10.6 | 5.2 | 7.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 9.8 | 12.5 | 43.4% | 31.4% | 74.3% | 50.2 | 47.5 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Phoenix Suns | 19 | 29.0 | 11.8 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 11.0 | 10.7 | 43.5% | 20.0% | 68.5% | 48.1 | 44.7 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Orlando Magic | 44 | 28.6 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 10.4 | 12.0 | 52.0% | 37.3% | 63.2% | 56.4 | 54.7 |
| 2016-2017 | NBA | Orlando Magic | 82 | 29.4 | 12.8 | 4.7 | 6.5 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 11.1 | 12.2 | 47.1% | 27.4% | 69.2% | 52.0 | 49.3 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Orlando Magic | 71 | 29.2 | 10.3 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 9.8 | 9.5 | 42.7% | 31.9% | 59.2% | 47.2 | 44.8 |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | Orlando Magic | 31 | 35.2 | 10.9 | 5.4 | 7.8 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 10.0 | 14.1 | 44.4% | 31.8% | 56.0% | 47.7 | 45.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2024-2025
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 50 of 521 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 24 of 521 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-13 | vs | OKC | L | 100-115 | 17 | 1-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | -7.8 |
| 2025-04-12 | vs | MIA | L | 104-153 | 29 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 17.0 | -37.9 |
| 2025-04-11 | @ | MIL | L | 111-136 | 25 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 15.0 | -11.4 |
| 2025-04-08 | @ | BKN | L | 114-119 | 23 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 16.0 | +13.4 |
| 2025-04-07 | vs | MIL | L | 107-111 | 28 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.0 | +0.5 |
| 2025-04-05 | @ | LAL | L | 108-124 | 19 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7.0 | -2.4 |
| 2025-04-03 | @ | LAC | L | 98-114 | 20 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 6.0 | -5.3 |
| 2025-03-30 | vs | CHA | W | 98-94 | 19 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4.0 | +1.4 |
| 2025-03-29 | vs | GSW | L | 95-111 | 23 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8.0 | +0.0 |
| 2025-03-25 | vs | PHI | W | 112-99 | 24 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 18.0 | +14.8 |
| 2025-03-22 | @ | MIN | L | 93-134 | 12 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -4.0 | -13.7 |
| 2025-02-25 | @ | SAC | L | 88-130 | 14 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | -2.5 |
| 2025-02-23 | @ | POR | L | 88-141 | 22 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -1.0 | -31.9 |
| 2025-02-21 | @ | DEN | L | 115-129 | 16 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | +11.8 |
| 2025-02-20 | @ | LAL | W | 100-97 | 14 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | +2.7 |
| 2025-02-13 | @ | ORL | L | 86-102 | 31 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9.0 | -0.5 |
| 2025-02-09 | @ | DET | L | 102-112 | 23 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | -6.9 |
| 2024-12-03 | @ | ATL | L | 112-124 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | +3.3 |
| 2024-12-01 | @ | NYK | L | 85-118 | 16 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8.0 | -4.8 |
| 2024-11-29 | @ | MEM | L | 109-120 | 14 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | +4.2 |
| 2024-11-28 | vs | TOR | L | 93-119 | 27 | 5-11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 7.0 | -0.5 |
| 2024-11-26 | @ | IND | L | 110-114 | 30 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 28.0 | +17.5 |
| 2024-11-23 | vs | GSW | L | 108-112 | 26 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | +8.3 |
| 2024-11-21 | @ | CLE | L | 100-128 | 22 | 5-8 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 12.0 | -16.1 |