Gorgui Dieng
Team: San Antonio Spurs
Position: C
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for Gorgui Dieng. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NBA | San Antonio Spurs | NBA Stats | 31 | 11.6 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 1.7 |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | Atlanta Hawks | NBA Stats | 44 | 8.4 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | San Antonio Spurs | NBA Stats | 16 | 11.3 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 1.2 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Memphis Grizzlies | NBA Stats | 22 | 16.9 | 7.9 | 4.5 | 1.3 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | NBA Stats | 46 | 16.9 | 7.4 | 5.6 | 1.3 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Memphis Grizzlies | NBA Stats | 17 | 18.7 | 7.2 | 5.8 | 0.9 |
| 2018-2019 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | NBA Stats | 76 | 13.6 | 6.4 | 4.1 | 0.9 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | NBA Stats | 79 | 16.9 | 5.9 | 4.6 | 0.9 |
| 2016-2017 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | NBA Stats | 82 | 32.4 | 10.0 | 7.9 | 1.9 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | NBA Stats | 80 | 27.2 | 10.2 | 7.2 | 1.8 |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | NBA Stats | 73 | 30.0 | 9.7 | 8.3 | 2.0 |
| 2013-2014 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | NBA Stats | 60 | 13.6 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 0.7 |
| 2012-2013 | NCAAM | Louisville | ESPN | 33 | 31.1 | 9.8 | 9.4 | 2.0 |
| 2011-2012 | NCAAM | Louisville | ESPN | 40 | 32.8 | 9.1 | 9.1 | 1.1 |
| 2010-2011 | NCAAM | Louisville | ESPN | 22 | 15.8 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 0.6 |
Career Averages
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 626 | 20.1 | 7.3 | 5.6 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.9 | - | 5.6 | - | 49.6% | 35.5% | 79.1% |
Plus/minus sample — 2022-2023: 31 games, 358.1 minutes, 709.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2022-2023. Plus/minus scope: 31 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.09 | 510 | 357 | 719 | -158 | -5.1 | -17.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2022-2023
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.09 (#510) | SE 2.08 | Poss 719 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -2.09 (#510) | Off -1.20 | Def -0.89 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -22.28 (#526) | PM/G -5.1 | PM/40 -17.6 |
Shot Chart — 2022-2023
45/117 FG (38.5%), 111 points from the field · NBA Stats shot locations · compared with the 2022-2023 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 14 | 21 | 66.7 | 66.6 | +0.1 | 17.9 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 5 | 8 | 62.5 | 44.4 | +18.1 | 6.8 |
| Mid-range left | 3 | 8 | 37.5 | 41.5 | -4.0 | 6.8 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 43.1 | -9.8 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 42.1 | +7.9 | 1.7 |
| Left corner 3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 38.5 | +11.5 | 1.7 |
| Right corner 3 | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 38.5 | +1.5 | 4.3 |
| Above-break 3 left | 9 | 38 | 23.7 | 35.8 | -12.1 | 32.5 |
| Above-break 3 center | 4 | 18 | 22.2 | 34.6 | -12.4 | 15.4 |
| Above-break 3 right | 5 | 12 | 41.7 | 35.6 | +6.1 | 10.3 |
Career Stats
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NBA | San Antonio Spurs | 31 | 11.6 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 38.5% | 28.0% | 76.9% | 49.3 | 47.4 |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | Atlanta Hawks | 44 | 8.4 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 47.3% | 42.6% | 73.1% | 62.4 | 60.3 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | San Antonio Spurs | 16 | 11.3 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 5.8 | 52.7% | 31.8% | 83.3% | 64.8 | 59.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Memphis Grizzlies | 22 | 16.9 | 7.9 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 4.9 | 9.1 | 51.9% | 47.9% | 88.4% | 68.2 | 62.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Memphis Grizzlies | 17 | 18.7 | 7.2 | 5.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | - | 5.1 | - | 48.3% | 25.0% | 73.8% | 58.3 | 52.9 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | 46 | 16.9 | 7.4 | 5.6 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.9 | - | 6.0 | - | 44.8% | 38.3% | 79.7% | 56.3 | 53.1 |
| 2018-2019 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | 76 | 13.6 | 6.4 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 6.9 | 50.1% | 33.9% | 83.0% | 57.2 | 52.7 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | 79 | 16.9 | 5.9 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 4.9 | 6.8 | 47.9% | 31.1% | 77.5% | 54.3 | 50.4 |
| 2016-2017 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | 82 | 32.4 | 10.0 | 7.9 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 8.1 | 12.6 | 50.2% | 37.2% | 81.4% | 55.5 | 51.4 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | 80 | 27.2 | 10.2 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 7.1 | 12.6 | 53.4% | 30.0% | 82.8% | 60.3 | 53.9 |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | 73 | 30.0 | 9.7 | 8.3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 7.0 | 14.0 | 50.6% | 16.7% | 78.3% | 57.3 | 50.7 |
| 2013-2014 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | 60 | 13.6 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 3.8 | 7.1 | 49.8% | 100.0% | 63.4% | 53.4 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2022-2023
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games.
The latest season's 31 of 626 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-09 | @ | DAL | W | 138-117 | 23 | 4-8 | 2-6 | 3-4 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 17.0 | +12.7 |
| 2023-04-08 | vs | MIN | L | 131-151 | 19 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 11.0 | -7.1 |
| 2023-04-05 | @ | PHX | L | 94-115 | 21 | 2-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | -25.8 |
| 2023-04-01 | @ | GSW | L | 115-130 | 17 | 5-7 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 16.0 | +3.6 |
| 2023-03-26 | @ | BOS | L | 93-137 | 7 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -11.5 |
| 2023-03-23 | @ | MIL | L | 94-130 | 18 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 11.0 | -15.3 |
| 2023-03-22 | @ | NOP | L | 84-119 | 15 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | -9.6 |
| 2023-03-18 | vs | MEM | L | 120-126 | 6 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | -14.6 |
| 2023-03-16 | vs | DAL | L | 128-137 | 15 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | -3.3 |
| 2023-03-06 | @ | HOU | L | 110-142 | 12 | 2-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | -11.1 |
| 2023-02-26 | @ | UTA | L | 102-118 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | +0.2 |
| 2023-02-24 | @ | DAL | L | 116-142 | 7 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -0.9 |
| 2023-02-12 | @ | ATL | L | 106-125 | 9 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | +5.5 |
| 2023-02-11 | @ | DET | L | 131-138 | 17 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | -7.7 |
| 2023-01-27 | @ | LAC | L | 100-138 | 7 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | -5.5 |
| 2023-01-26 | @ | LAL | L | 104-113 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +1.0 |
| 2023-01-24 | @ | POR | L | 127-147 | 6 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | +2.0 |
| 2023-01-16 | vs | SAC | L | 119-132 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | +1.3 |
| 2023-01-03 | @ | BKN | L | 103-139 | 9 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9.0 | -6.3 |
| 2022-12-15 | vs | POR | L | 112-128 | 24 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | +4.9 |
| 2022-12-04 | vs | PHX | L | 95-133 | 13 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | -22.9 |
| 2022-11-24 | vs | NOP | L | 110-129 | 6 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | +5.1 |
| 2022-11-21 | @ | LAL | L | 92-123 | 21 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 11.0 | -6.3 |
| 2022-11-18 | @ | SAC | L | 112-130 | 11 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | -9.2 |
| 2022-11-15 | @ | GSW | L | 95-132 | 8 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | +3.0 |
| 2022-11-06 | @ | DEN | L | 101-126 | 10 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | -1.1 |
| 2022-11-03 | vs | TOR | L | 100-143 | 16 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 5.0 | -15.5 |
| 2022-10-30 | vs | MIN | W | 107-98 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | -0.4 |
| 2022-10-27 | @ | MIN | L | 122-134 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | +2.3 |
| 2022-10-22 | @ | PHI | W | 114-105 | 12 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | +14.8 |
| 2022-10-20 | vs | CHA | L | 102-129 | 8 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | +2.7 |