James Johnson
Team: Indiana Pacers
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for J. Johnson. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-2024 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-2023 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | Brooklyn Nets | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | New Orleans Pelicans | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | NBA Stats | 13 | 24.0 | 11.6 | 4.8 | 3.8 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Miami Heat | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-2019 | NBA | Miami Heat | NBA Stats | 52 | 21.3 | 7.8 | 3.2 | 2.5 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Miami Heat | NBA Stats | 72 | 26.5 | 10.8 | 4.9 | 3.8 |
| 2016-2017 | NBA | Miami Heat | NBA Stats | 68 | 27.5 | 12.8 | 4.7 | 3.6 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | NBA Stats | 3 | 12.5 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 |
| 2013-2014 | NBA | Memphis Grizzlies | NBA Stats | 3 | 16.8 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 1.7 |
| 2013-2014 | GLEAGUE | Rio Grande Valley Vipers | NBA Stats | 10 | 29.9 | 18.5 | 9.1 | 4.8 |
| 2012-2013 | NBA | Sacramento Kings | NBA Stats | 41 | 14.1 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
| 2011-2012 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | NBA Stats | 16 | 24.1 | 10.6 | 4.5 | 2.1 |
| 2010-2011 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | NBA Stats | 25 | 27.9 | 9.2 | 4.7 | 3.0 |
| 2010-2011 | NBA | Chicago | NBA Stats | 10 | 10.3 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 1.0 |
| 2010-2011 | GLEAGUE | Iowa Wolves | NBA Stats | 8 | 32.1 | 19.2 | 8.9 | 4.2 |
| 2009-2010 | NBA | Chicago | NBA Stats | 51 | 12.0 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 0.9 |
| 2008-2009 | NCAAM | Wake Forest | ESPN | 31 | 30.5 | 15.0 | 8.5 | 2.0 |
| 2007-2008 | NCAAM | Wake Forest | ESPN | 29 | 29.3 | 14.4 | 8.3 | 1.3 |
Career Averages
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 180 of 758 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 46.6% | 30.5% | 67.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2024-2025: 12 games, 36.6 minutes, 72.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2024-2025. Plus/minus scope: 12 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.39 | 304 | 36 | 73 | -8 | -0.7 | -8.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2024-2025
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -0.39 (#304) | SE 2.27 | Poss 73 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -0.39 (#304) | Off -0.31 | Def -0.08 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -11.03 (#248) | PM/G -0.7 | PM/40 -8.7 |
Shot Chart — 2024-2025
4/11 FG (36.4%), 8 points from the field · NBA Stats shot locations · compared with the 2024-2025 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 3 | 4 | 75.0 | 66.4 | +8.6 | 36.4 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 44.3 | +55.7 | 9.1 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 41.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 42.3 | -42.3 | 18.2 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 41.7 | -41.7 | 9.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 39.0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 35.7 | -35.7 | 18.2 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 34.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 35.2 | -35.2 | 9.1 |
Career Stats
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 180 of 758 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 36.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35.0 | 36.4 |
| 2023-2024 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 30.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 36.8 | 30.0 |
| 2022-2023 | NBA | Indiana Pacers | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 44.9% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 48.6 | 48.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | Brooklyn Nets | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 47.1% | 27.1% | 52.7% | 51.5 | 50.8 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | New Orleans Pelicans | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 43.4% | 26.7% | 59.6% | 49.8 | 47.8 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 46.2% | 25.0% | 58.6% | 52.6 | 51.4 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Minnesota Timberwolves | 13 | 24.0 | 11.6 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 1.4 | - | 9.1 | - | 47.5% | 38.6% | 73.3% | 57.5 | 54.7 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Miami Heat | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 44.8% | 35.6% | 57.1% | 54.7 | 54.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NBA | Miami Heat | 52 | 21.3 | 7.8 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 43.4% | 34.8% | 71.4% | 52.6 | 50.1 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Miami Heat | 72 | 26.5 | 10.8 | 4.9 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 8.4 | 11.0 | 50.7% | 31.1% | 69.8% | 57.9 | 55.3 |
| 2016-2017 | NBA | Miami Heat | 68 | 27.5 | 12.8 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 10.1 | 10.8 | 47.7% | 32.2% | 73.3% | 56.4 | 53.1 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 47.1% | 29.2% | 57.4% | 52.6 | 51.1 |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | 3 | 12.5 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 58.3% | 0.0% | - | 58.3 | 58.3 |
| 2013-2014 | NBA | Memphis Grizzlies | 3 | 16.8 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 6.0 | 38.5% | 0.0% | 83.3% | 48.0 | 38.5 |
| 2012-2013 | NBA | Sacramento Kings | 41 | 14.1 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 42.7% | 8.3% | 61.4% | 45.4 | 43.0 |
| 2011-2012 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | 16 | 24.1 | 10.6 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 9.5 | 7.6 | 44.7% | 34.8% | 72.2% | 50.6 | 47.4 |
| 2010-2011 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | 25 | 27.9 | 9.2 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 7.8 | 9.3 | 46.4% | 24.0% | 70.7% | 51.7 | 48.0 |
| 2010-2011 | NBA | Chicago | 10 | 10.3 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 38.2% | 25.0% | 46.2% | 42.8 | 41.2 |
| 2009-2010 | NBA | Chicago | 51 | 12.0 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 45.8% | 35.3% | 70.4% | 53.7 | 49.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2024-2025
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 180 of 758 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 14 of 758 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-13 | @ | CLE | W | 126-118 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025-04-11 | vs | ORL | L | 115-129 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025-03-11 | @ | CHI | L | 103-121 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -4.9 |
| 2025-03-02 | vs | CHI | W | 127-112 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +0.0 |
| 2025-02-05 | @ | POR | L | 89-112 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | -2.9 |
| 2025-01-30 | vs | DET | W | 133-119 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -3.9 |
| 2025-01-15 | vs | CLE | L | 117-127 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | +4.1 |
| 2025-01-11 | vs | GSW | W | 108-96 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -4.9 |
| 2025-01-07 | @ | BKN | W | 113-99 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | -1.0 |
| 2024-12-28 | @ | BOS | L | 105-142 | 6 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | -1.5 |
| 2024-12-22 | @ | SAC | W | 122-95 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | +2.1 |
| 2024-11-21 | @ | HOU | L | 113-130 | 4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | +4.1 |
| 2024-11-09 | @ | CHA | L | 83-103 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -2.1 |
| 2024-10-25 | @ | NYK | L | 98-123 | 3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | +4.0 |