Briann January
Team: Phoenix Mercury
Position: Forward
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for B. January. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WNBA | Seattle Storm | ESPN | 42 | 15.5 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 2.2 |
| 2021 | WNBA | Connecticut Sun | ESPN | 33 | 30.4 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 3.0 |
| 2020 | WNBA | Connecticut Sun | ESPN | 20 | 26.5 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 3.5 |
| 2019 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | ESPN | 35 | 26.0 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 3.1 |
| 2018 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | ESPN | 42 | 28.0 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 3.3 |
| 2017 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | ESPN | 25 | 26.3 | 9.5 | 1.5 | 3.9 |
| 2016 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | ESPN | 30 | 28.4 | 9.7 | 1.7 | 4.8 |
| 2015 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | ESPN | 40 | 28.5 | 9.0 | 1.9 | 3.8 |
| 2014 | WNBA | Indiana Fever / EAST | ESPN | 40 | 28.4 | 10.2 | 1.7 | 3.6 |
| 2013 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | ESPN | 38 | 29.1 | 9.2 | 2.4 | 3.7 |
| 2012 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | ESPN | 42 | 29.6 | 10.6 | 1.9 | 3.9 |
| 2011 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | ESPN | 13 | 27.9 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 4.8 |
| 2010 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | ESPN | 35 | 21.9 | 7.2 | 1.9 | 3.0 |
| 2009 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | ESPN | 46 | 20.9 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 2.5 |
| 2008-2009 | NCAAW | Arizona State | ESPN | 10 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 1.9 | 5.3 |
| 2007-2008 | NCAAW | Arizona State | ESPN | 5 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 3.2 | 2.8 |
| 2006-2007 | NCAAW | Arizona State | ESPN | 9 | 0.0 | 11.9 | 2.6 | 0.0 |
Season Averages — 2018
Observed regular-season final played games
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | +/- PG | +/- Tot | +/- /40 | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 27.1 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 5.5 | 6.1 | +2.2 | +74 | +3.3 | 42.3% | 47.0% | 80.6% |
Plus/minus sample — 2018: 40 games, 1423.9 minutes, 2823.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Plus/minus scope: 40 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.16 | 86 | 1423 | 2856 | -87 | -2.2 | -2.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2018
No verified model outputs are published for this player in WNBA for 2018.
Shot Chart — 2018
98/243 FG (40.3%), 248 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2018 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 12 | 28 | 42.9 | 69.0 | -26.1 | 11.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 5 | 16 | 31.2 | 46.6 | -15.4 | 6.6 |
| Mid-range left | 15 | 28 | 53.6 | 39.2 | +14.4 | 11.5 |
| Mid-range center | 4 | 14 | 28.6 | 40.2 | -11.6 | 5.8 |
| Mid-range right | 10 | 30 | 33.3 | 42.4 | -9.1 | 12.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 8 | 18 | 44.4 | 37.8 | +6.6 | 7.4 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 32.5 | +67.5 | 0.4 |
| Above-break 3 left | 14 | 44 | 31.8 | 34.2 | -2.4 | 18.1 |
| Above-break 3 center | 4 | 13 | 30.8 | 33.0 | -2.2 | 5.3 |
| Above-break 3 right | 25 | 51 | 49.0 | 33.7 | +15.3 | 21.0 |
Career Stats
STATSNBA · WNBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WNBA | Seattle Storm | 36 | 16.9 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | - | 3.4 | - | 37.7% | 31.1% | 82.6% | 50.7 | 47.1 |
| 2021 | WNBA | Connecticut Sun | 29 | 30.2 | 7.0 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.1 | - | 5.8 | - | 42.5% | 38.0% | 86.8% | 55.0 | 50.6 |
| 2020 | WNBA | Connecticut Sun | 13 | 23.3 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 3.5 | 29.3% | 36.7% | 83.3% | 40.5 | 36.7 |
| 2019 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 32 | 26.6 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.1 | - | 5.7 | - | 39.0% | 37.8% | 83.7% | 52.0 | 47.5 |
| 2018 | WNBA | Phoenix Mercury | 33 | 27.1 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 42.3% | 47.0% | 80.6% | 58.1 | 55.2 |
| 2017 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | 25 | 26.3 | 9.5 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 8.2 | 5.7 | 39.5% | 31.6% | 81.7% | 50.4 | 43.9 |
| 2016 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | 29 | 28.1 | 9.7 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 7.5 | 8.2 | 40.1% | 39.2% | 87.5% | 54.7 | 46.8 |
| 2015 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | 29 | 27.0 | 8.1 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 5.8 | 42.6% | 43.1% | 84.5% | 54.8 | 49.2 |
| 2014 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | 31 | 29.1 | 10.3 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 9.1 | 5.8 | 38.7% | 38.3% | 88.0% | 50.8 | 45.0 |
| 2013 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | 32 | 29.6 | 9.8 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 9.9 | 4.8 | 34.8% | 35.7% | 81.1% | 45.2 | 40.3 |
| 2012 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | 31 | 28.3 | 10.3 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 7.9 | 7.0 | 40.4% | 43.0% | 87.4% | 56.5 | 49.8 |
| 2011 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | 10 | 28.6 | 8.6 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 6.2 | 35.7% | 31.8% | 82.9% | 50.4 | 40.7 |
| 2010 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2009 | WNBA | Indiana Fever | 33 | 20.5 | 6.8 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 33.0% | 28.7% | 85.1% | 49.1 | 39.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
STATSNBA · WNBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-08-19 | vs | NYL | W | 96-85 | 29 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-08-17 | vs | ATL | W | 104-95 | 37 | 6-7 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-08-12 | vs | LAS | W | 86-78 | 27 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2018-08-10 | vs | IND | W | 94-74 | 15 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-08-07 | vs | WAS | L | 98-103 | 36 | 4-9 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-08-05 | @ | LAS | L | 75-78 | 37 | 3-10 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-08-01 | @ | LVA | W | 104-93 | 25 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-07-31 | vs | SEA | L | 91-102 | 23 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10.0 | - |
| 2018-07-25 | vs | CHI | L | 87-101 | 33 | 7-13 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 14.0 | - |
| 2018-07-21 | vs | MIN | L | 75-80 | 35 | 1-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -7.0 | - |
| 2018-07-19 | vs | LVA | L | 82-85 | 19 | 1-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2018-07-15 | @ | IND | W | 101-82 | 16 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1.0 | - |
| 2018-07-13 | @ | CON | L | 87-91 | 27 | 1-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2018-07-10 | @ | DAL | L | 72-101 | 21 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-07-08 | @ | ATL | L | 70-76 | 16 | 1-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2018-07-05 | vs | CON | W | 84-77 | 24 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-06-30 | @ | WAS | W | 84-74 | 15 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-06-26 | @ | NYL | W | 83-69 | 33 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-06-24 | @ | CHI | L | 88-97 | 24 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-06-22 | vs | MIN | L | 72-83 | 26 | 3-6 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 4.0 | - |
| 2018-06-17 | @ | LVA | W | 92-80 | 30 | 4-5 | 3-4 | 2-2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 16.0 | - |
| 2018-06-16 | vs | CON | W | 89-72 | 23 | 1-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-06-12 | @ | DAL | W | 75-72 | 29 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-06-10 | vs | LVA | W | 72-66 | 30 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-06-08 | vs | CHI | W | 96-79 | 23 | 4-6 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-06-05 | @ | NYL | W | 80-74 | 30 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-06-03 | @ | ATL | W | 78-71 | 32 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-06-01 | @ | MIN | W | 95-85 | 26 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-05-30 | vs | WAS | L | 95-103 | 25 | 3-8 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 1.0 | - |
| 2018-05-27 | @ | LAS | L | 72-80 | 29 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-05-23 | vs | SEA | L | 71-87 | 26 | 1-6 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-05-20 | @ | SEA | W | 87-82 | 28 | 4-7 | 2-2 | 5-6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 17.0 | - |
| 2018-05-18 | vs | DAL | W | 86-78 | 27 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 9.0 | - |