Dirk Nowitzki
Team: DAL
Position: F
Season Averages — 2017-2018
Observed regular-season final played games
Season totals are unavailable while 31 game records need confirmation. Confirmed appearances: 7.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | +/- PG | +/- Tot | +/- /40 | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shot Chart — 2017-2018
165/372 FG (44.4%), 401 points from the field · NBA Stats shot locations · compared with the 2017-2018 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 8 | 13 | 61.5 | 63.2 | -1.7 | 3.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 7 | 18 | 38.9 | 39.9 | -1.0 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range left | 19 | 45 | 42.2 | 39.8 | +2.4 | 12.1 |
| Mid-range center | 27 | 54 | 50.0 | 42.5 | +7.5 | 14.5 |
| Mid-range right | 33 | 61 | 54.1 | 40.2 | +13.9 | 16.4 |
| Left corner 3 | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 38.1 | +1.9 | 1.3 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 40.4 | +9.6 | 0.5 |
| Above-break 3 left | 16 | 40 | 40.0 | 35.1 | +4.9 | 10.8 |
| Above-break 3 center | 37 | 97 | 38.1 | 35.8 | +2.3 | 26.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 15 | 36 | 41.7 | 35.6 | +6.1 | 9.7 |
| Backcourt | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | -0.7 | 0.3 |
Career Stats
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 7 | 23.0 | 8.0 | 6.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 8.6 | 7.6 | 36.7% | 25.0% | 75.0% | 45.3 | 44.2 |
| 2016-2017 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 1 | 27.0 | 21.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 20.0 | 13.0 | 45.0% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 50.3 | 47.5 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 3 | 31.1 | 18.3 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 12.7 | 15.7 | 42.1% | 33.3% | 89.5% | 59.3 | 50.0 |
| 2014-2015 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 3 | 31.3 | 19.0 | 6.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 14.3 | 12.3 | 46.5% | 30.8% | 100.0% | 58.5 | 51.2 |
| 2013-2014 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 5 | 37.2 | 21.6 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 15.8 | 14.0 | 53.2% | 41.7% | 82.4% | 62.4 | 59.5 |
| 2012-2013 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 21 | 32.1 | 19.4 | 7.4 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 14.4 | 14.9 | 51.3% | 42.3% | 89.5% | 60.8 | 56.3 |
| 2011-2012 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 18 | 36.6 | 23.5 | 6.7 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 17.9 | 13.3 | 44.3% | 36.8% | 94.9% | 56.4 | 48.1 |
| 2010-2011 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 69 | 34.3 | 23.1 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 16.1 | 15.9 | 51.7% | 40.3% | 88.8% | 61.3 | 54.5 |
| 2009-2010 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 59 | 37.3 | 24.5 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 18.2 | 16.2 | 48.5% | 47.4% | 92.8% | 58.0 | 50.2 |
| 2008-2009 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 79 | 37.6 | 25.9 | 8.4 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 19.8 | 16.5 | 48.1% | 36.4% | 89.6% | 56.8 | 50.0 |
| 2007-2008 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 73 | 35.8 | 23.5 | 8.5 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 16.8 | 18.0 | 48.3% | 36.5% | 88.0% | 58.9 | 51.3 |
| 2006-2007 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 24 | 35.1 | 22.5 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 16.8 | 15.4 | 50.1% | 40.0% | 90.0% | 58.8 | 52.6 |
| 2005-2006 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 76 | 38.3 | 26.7 | 8.9 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 19.4 | 18.9 | 48.1% | 40.9% | 90.6% | 59.0 | 51.7 |
| 2004-2005 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 77 | 38.7 | 26.0 | 9.7 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 18.5 | 20.9 | 46.2% | 40.6% | 86.7% | 58.1 | 49.4 |
| 2003-2004 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 77 | 37.8 | 21.8 | 8.7 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 17.0 | 17.0 | 46.2% | 34.1% | 87.7% | 56.1 | 50.0 |
| 2002-2003 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 22 | 38.9 | 28.3 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 20.3 | 21.0 | 45.3% | 41.2% | 91.7% | 59.3 | 51.3 |
| 2001-2002 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 15 | 35.2 | 21.4 | 9.1 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 18.7 | 49.8% | 40.6% | 89.6% | 62.0 | 56.0 |
| 2000-2001 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 77 | 38.3 | 22.0 | 9.4 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 15.3 | 18.5 | 47.6% | 38.7% | 84.3% | 60.4 | 53.6 |
| 1999-2000 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 35 | 35.7 | 17.1 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 13.8 | 12.7 | 44.4% | 35.5% | 82.4% | 55.1 | 50.5 |
| 1998-1999 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 46 | 20.8 | 8.4 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 7.3 | 5.3 | 40.6% | 20.6% | 77.3% | 49.2 | 42.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-04-03 | vs | POR | W | 115-109 | 24 | 5-14 | 3-10 | 1-2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-04-01 | @ | CLE | L | 87-98 | 21 | 4-8 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-03-30 | vs | MIN | L | 92-93 | 25 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-03-28 | @ | LAL | L | 93-103 | 21 | 4-7 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 15.0 | - |
| 2018-03-27 | @ | SAC | W | 103-97 | 19 | 2-9 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-03-24 | vs | CHA | L | 98-102 | 22 | 2-9 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-03-22 | vs | UTA | L | 112-119 | 24 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -1.0 | - |