Daniel Gafford
Team: Dallas Mavericks
Position: F
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for Daniel Gafford. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | NBA Stats | 9 | 22.5 | 8.9 | 6.0 | 1.9 |
| 2025-2026 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | NBA Stats | 55 | 21.7 | 9.5 | 6.9 | 1.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | NBA Stats | 57 | 21.5 | 12.3 | 6.8 | 1.4 |
| 2023-2024 | NBA | Washington Wizards | NBA Stats | 45 | 26.5 | 10.9 | 8.0 | 1.5 |
| 2023-2024 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | NBA Stats | 29 | 21.5 | 11.2 | 6.9 | 1.6 |
| 2022-2023 | NBA | Washington Wizards | NBA Stats | 78 | 20.6 | 9.0 | 5.6 | 1.1 |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | Washington Wizards | NBA Stats | 72 | 20.1 | 9.4 | 5.7 | 0.9 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Washington Wizards | NBA Stats | 23 | 17.8 | 10.1 | 5.6 | 0.5 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Chicago | NBA Stats | 31 | 12.4 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 0.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Chicago | NBA Stats | 43 | 14.2 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.5 |
| 2019-2020 | GLEAGUE | Windy City Bulls | NBA Stats | 3 | 28.8 | 16.7 | 7.7 | 0.7 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Arkansas | ESPN | 31 | 28.6 | 16.6 | 8.6 | 0.6 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Arkansas | ESPN | 35 | 22.6 | 11.8 | 6.2 | 0.7 |
Career Averages
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 442 | 20.1 | 9.3 | 5.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | - | 5.5 | - | 70.2% | 50.0% | 67.4% |
Plus/minus sample — 2026-2027: 7 games, 157.8 minutes, 312.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2026-2027. Plus/minus scope: 7 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.43 | 97 | 157 | 316 | +2 | +0.3 | +0.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2026-2027
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More → | +10.39 (#123) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.43 (#97) | SE 2.46 | Poss 317 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.38 (#84) | Off +0.18 | Def +0.20 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +0.64 (#206) | PM/G +0.3 | PM/40 +0.5 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | -0.12 (#199) | Pts For -0.12 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +0.22 | Min 203 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +0.34 (#134) | Pts For -0.12 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +0.22 | Min 203 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +0.22 (#187) | Pts For -0.12 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +0.22 | Min 203 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +0.92 (#107) | OReb% +0.92 | DReb% -1.44 | Min 203 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | -1.44 (#301) | OReb% +0.92 | DReb% -1.44 | Min 203 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +0.06 (#181) | Ast For +0.06 | Prevent +0.11 | Net +0.17 | Min 203 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +0.11 (#128) | Ast For +0.06 | Prevent +0.11 | Net +0.17 | Min 203 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +0.17 (#160) | Ast For +0.06 | Prevent +0.11 | Net +0.17 | Min 203 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -0.49 (#273) | 3PM For -0.49 | Prevent +0.46 | Net -0.03 | Min 203 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +0.46 (#71) | 3PM For -0.49 | Prevent +0.46 | Net -0.03 | Min 203 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -0.03 (#172) | 3PM For -0.49 | Prevent +0.46 | Net -0.03 | Min 203 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | +0.32 (#90) | Stocks For +0.32 | Prevent -0.14 | Net +0.17 | Min 203 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | -0.14 (#216) | Stocks For +0.32 | Prevent -0.14 | Net +0.17 | Min 203 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +0.17 (#156) | Stocks For +0.32 | Prevent -0.14 | Net +0.17 | Min 203 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +0.03 (#171) | TOV For +0.03 | Prevent -0.19 | Net -0.16 | Min 203 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -0.19 (#203) | TOV For +0.03 | Prevent -0.19 | Net -0.16 | Min 203 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -0.16 (#221) | TOV For +0.03 | Prevent -0.19 | Net -0.16 | Min 203 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
31/46 FG (67.4%), 63 points from the field · NBA Stats shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 23 | 30 | 76.7 | 66.8 | +9.9 | 65.2 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 6 | 12 | 50.0 | 44.7 | +5.3 | 26.1 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 40.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 42.1 | -42.1 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 42.2 | +57.8 | 2.2 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 38.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 38.6 | +61.4 | 2.2 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 35.7 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 35.2 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 34.4 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 9 | 22.5 | 8.9 | 6.0 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 5.3 | 12.6 | 68.8% | 100.0% | 68.4% | 71.0 | 69.8 |
| 2025-2026 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 55 | 21.7 | 9.5 | 6.9 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 5.7 | 12.6 | 65.5% | - | 68.3% | 67.7 | 65.5 |
| 2024-2025 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 57 | 21.5 | 12.3 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 7.1 | 14.5 | 70.2% | - | 68.9% | 71.6 | 70.2 |
| 2023-2024 | NBA | Dallas Mavericks | 29 | 21.5 | 11.2 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 6.4 | 15.0 | 78.0% | - | 60.7% | 76.9 | 78.0 |
| 2023-2024 | NBA | Washington Wizards | 45 | 26.5 | 10.9 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 16.0 | 69.0% | - | 70.6% | 70.7 | 69.0 |
| 2022-2023 | NBA | Washington Wizards | 78 | 20.6 | 9.0 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 11.2 | 73.2% | - | 67.9% | 73.9 | 73.2 |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | Washington Wizards | 72 | 20.1 | 9.4 | 5.7 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 5.7 | 11.2 | 69.3% | 0.0% | 69.9% | 70.8 | 69.3 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Washington Wizards | 23 | 17.8 | 10.1 | 5.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 6.0 | 11.8 | 68.1% | - | 67.2% | 69.6 | 68.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Chicago | 31 | 12.4 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 6.5 | 69.0% | - | 65.9% | 70.0 | 69.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Chicago | 43 | 14.2 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.3 | - | 3.1 | - | 70.1% | - | 53.3% | 68.6 | 70.1 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2026-2027
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games.
The latest season's 9 of 442 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | vs | UTA | W | 112-100 | 18 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8.0 | - |
| 2026-11-04 | @ | SAS | L | 111-112 | 17 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | +0.6 |
| 2026-11-02 | vs | SAC | L | 100-115 | 26 | 9-10 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 18.0 | -14.0 |
| 2026-10-30 | vs | HOU | W | 116-111 | 28 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 6-9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 19.0 | +14.1 |
| 2026-10-28 | vs | OKC | W | 120-96 | 26 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 16.0 | - |
| 2026-10-26 | @ | MIA | W | 113-109 | 25 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 17.0 | +6.6 |
| 2026-10-24 | vs | SAS | L | 106-122 | 23 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 16.0 | -6.0 |
| 2026-10-23 | @ | IND | W | 121-105 | 14 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10.0 | +1.5 |
| 2026-10-21 | @ | HOU | L | 110-128 | 21 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | +12.7 |