Norman Powell
Team: Chicago
Position: G
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for N. Powell. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NBA | Chicago | NBA Stats | 6 | 29.8 | 20.7 | 2.7 | 2.0 |
| 2025-2026 | NBA | Miami Heat | NBA Stats | 58 | 29.6 | 21.7 | 3.5 | 2.4 |
| 2024-2025 | NBA | LA Clippers | NBA Stats | 60 | 32.6 | 21.8 | 3.2 | 2.1 |
| 2023-2024 | NBA | LA Clippers | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-2023 | NBA | LA Clippers | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | Portland Trail Blazers | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | LA Clippers | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Portland Trail Blazers | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-2019 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | NBA Stats | 58 | 18.8 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 1.5 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | NBA Stats | 69 | 15.3 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 1.3 |
| 2016-2017 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | NBA Stats | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015-2016 | GLEAGUE | Raptors 905 | NBA Stats | 8 | 39.6 | 24.9 | 5.1 | 4.6 |
| 2014-2015 | NCAAM | UCLA | ESPN | 30 | 34.7 | 16.8 | 4.7 | 2.2 |
| 2013-2014 | NCAAM | UCLA | ESPN | 33 | 25.8 | 11.2 | 2.8 | 1.6 |
| 2012-2013 | NCAAM | UCLA | ESPN | 35 | 22.1 | 6.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 |
| 2011-2012 | NCAAM | UCLA | ESPN | 30 | 17.8 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 1.3 |
Career Averages
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 83 of 755 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 47.1% | 39.6% | 82.5% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 59 games, 1730.9 minutes, 3427.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 59 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.26 | 231 | 1730 | 3472 | +21 | +0.4 | +0.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -0.26 (#231) | SE 1.85 | Poss 3473 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -0.26 (#231) | Off +0.84 | Def -1.10 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +0.61 (#183) | PM/G +0.4 | PM/40 +0.5 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Recency Plus/Minus Rate Recency Recency-weighted raw plus/minus rate baseline. More → | +3.23 (#150) | PM/G +6.3 | PM/40 +5.4 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +0.89 (#194) | Pts For +0.89 | Prevent -0.63 | Net +0.26 | Min 1736 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | -0.63 (#307) | Pts For +0.89 | Prevent -0.63 | Net +0.26 | Min 1736 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +0.26 (#253) | Pts For +0.89 | Prevent -0.63 | Net +0.26 | Min 1736 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +0.51 (#225) | OReb% +0.51 | DReb% +0.45 | Min 1736 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +0.45 (#224) | OReb% +0.51 | DReb% +0.45 | Min 1736 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +1.01 (#148) | Ast For +1.01 | Prevent +1.55 | Net +2.56 | Min 1736 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +1.55 (#101) | Ast For +1.01 | Prevent +1.55 | Net +2.56 | Min 1736 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +2.56 (#101) | Ast For +1.01 | Prevent +1.55 | Net +2.56 | Min 1736 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +0.71 (#153) | 3PM For +0.71 | Prevent +0.43 | Net +1.14 | Min 1736 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +0.43 (#171) | 3PM For +0.71 | Prevent +0.43 | Net +1.14 | Min 1736 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +1.14 (#136) | 3PM For +0.71 | Prevent +0.43 | Net +1.14 | Min 1736 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.68 (#402) | Stocks For -0.68 | Prevent +1.47 | Net +0.79 | Min 1736 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +1.47 (#64) | Stocks For -0.68 | Prevent +1.47 | Net +0.79 | Min 1736 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +0.79 (#157) | Stocks For -0.68 | Prevent +1.47 | Net +0.79 | Min 1736 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +1.55 (#48) | TOV For +1.55 | Prevent +0.20 | Net +1.75 | Min 1736 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +0.20 (#252) | TOV For +1.55 | Prevent +0.20 | Net +1.75 | Min 1736 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +1.75 (#74) | TOV For +1.55 | Prevent +0.20 | Net +1.75 | Min 1736 |
Shot Chart — 2026-2027
33/78 FG (42.3%), 82 points from the field · NBA Stats shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 7 | 11 | 63.6 | 66.8 | -3.2 | 14.1 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 4 | 7 | 57.1 | 44.7 | +12.4 | 9.0 |
| Mid-range left | 4 | 6 | 66.7 | 40.8 | +25.9 | 7.7 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 42.1 | +57.9 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 7 | 14.3 | 42.2 | -27.9 | 9.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 38.1 | -38.1 | 2.6 |
| Right corner 3 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 38.6 | +28.1 | 3.8 |
| Above-break 3 left | 7 | 21 | 33.3 | 35.7 | -2.4 | 26.9 |
| Above-break 3 center | 1 | 7 | 14.3 | 35.2 | -20.9 | 9.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 6 | 13 | 46.2 | 34.4 | +11.8 | 16.7 |
Career Stats
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 83 of 755 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NBA | Chicago | 6 | 29.8 | 20.7 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 12.0 | 42.3% | 34.8% | 82.4% | 61.7 | 52.6 |
| 2025-2026 | NBA | Miami Heat | 58 | 29.6 | 21.7 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 15.4 | 11.7 | 47.0% | 38.0% | 82.7% | 60.9 | 55.8 |
| 2024-2025 | NBA | LA Clippers | 60 | 32.6 | 21.8 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.1 | - | 15.8 | - | 48.4% | 41.8% | 80.4% | 61.5 | 57.8 |
| 2023-2024 | NBA | LA Clippers | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 48.6% | 43.5% | 83.1% | 62.6 | 59.4 |
| 2022-2023 | NBA | LA Clippers | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 47.9% | 39.7% | 81.2% | 61.2 | 55.9 |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | LA Clippers | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 50.8% | 54.2% | 85.7% | 68.2 | 61.1 |
| 2021-2022 | NBA | Portland Trail Blazers | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 45.6% | 40.6% | 80.3% | 59.3 | 54.2 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Portland Trail Blazers | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 44.3% | 36.1% | 88.0% | 57.6 | 51.8 |
| 2020-2021 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 49.8% | 43.9% | 86.5% | 64.5 | 60.2 |
| 2019-2020 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 49.7% | 40.1% | 85.2% | 62.7 | 58.8 |
| 2018-2019 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | 58 | 18.8 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 6.6 | 5.4 | 48.4% | 39.9% | 83.1% | 59.8 | 57.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | 69 | 15.3 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 5.4 | 3.0 | 40.3% | 28.8% | 82.1% | 49.5 | 47.4 |
| 2016-2017 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 44.9% | 32.6% | 79.2% | 55.3 | 50.5 |
| 2015-2016 | NBA | Toronto Raptors | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 42.4% | 40.4% | 81.1% | 54.1 | 50.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2026-2027
STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Participation unresolved for 83 of 755 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 6 of 755 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | @ | BOS | L | 111-125 | 30 | 4-11 | 1-5 | 7-8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 10.0 | - |
| 2026-10-28 | vs | NYK | L | 127-133 | 36 | 10-15 | 4-9 | 6-9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 16.0 | - |
| 2026-10-26 | @ | BOS | L | 99-134 | 24 | 5-11 | 4-7 | 6-7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 14.0 | - |
| 2026-10-24 | vs | WAS | L | 120-124 | 32 | 4-12 | 3-7 | 7-7 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 11.0 | - |
| 2026-10-23 | @ | MIL | W | 132-125 | 32 | 7-20 | 2-12 | 9-9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 9.0 | - |
| 2026-10-21 | @ | TOR | L | 92-135 | 22 | 3-9 | 2-6 | 7-11 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 12.0 | - |