🐻⬇️🏀

Karl-Anthony Towns

Karl-Anthony Towns

Team: Minnesota Timberwolves
Position: C

Season Averages — 2015-2016

Observed regular-season final played games

Season totals are unavailable while 23 game records need confirmation. Confirmed appearances: 2.

GP MPG PPG RPG APG SPG BPG TO FGA Numbers +/- PG +/- Tot +/- /40 FG% 3P% FT%
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Plus/minus sample — 2015-2016: 81 games, 3780.0 minutes, 7484.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.

Advanced Stats

Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Plus/minus scope: 81 games.

RAPM Rank Minutes Possessions Model PM Model PM/G Model PM/40
-0.66 409 3780 7484 -362 -4.5 -3.8

RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)

Model Outputs

No verified model outputs are published for this player in NBA yet.

Shot Chart — 2015-2016

219/390 FG (56.2%), 448 points from the field · NBA Stats shot locations · compared with the 2015-2016 league average

made missed · 1 long heave not drawn
69%101/146 53%37/70 52%33/63 50%21/42 47%17/36 25%1/4 33%4/12 27%3/11 40%2/5
FG% by zone: above below league average (zones with 5+ attempts)
Zone FGM FGA FG% League FG%+/- % of FGA
Restricted area 101 146 69.2 61.3 +7.9 37.4
Paint (non-RA) 37 70 52.9 40.3 +12.6 17.9
Mid-range left 33 63 52.4 39.2 +13.2 16.2
Mid-range center 21 42 50.0 40.3 +9.7 10.8
Mid-range right 17 36 47.2 39.3 +7.9 9.2
Left corner 3 1 4 25.0 37.5 -12.5 1.0
Right corner 3 0 0 - 38.9 - 0.0
Above-break 3 left 4 12 33.3 35.4 -2.1 3.1
Above-break 3 center 3 11 27.3 33.6 -6.3 2.8
Above-break 3 right 2 5 40.0 36.0 +4.0 1.3
Backcourt 0 1 0.0 2.9 -2.9 0.3

Career Stats

STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.

Season League Team GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers FG% 3P% FT% TS% eFG%
2025-2026 NBA New York Knicks - - - - - - - - - - 50.1% 36.8% 85.8% 61.9 55.6
2024-2025 NBA New York Knicks - - - - - - - - - - 52.6% 42.0% 82.9% 63.0 58.4
2023-2024 NBA Minnesota Timberwolves - - - - - - - - - - 50.4% 41.6% 87.3% 62.5 57.5
2022-2023 NBA Minnesota Timberwolves - - - - - - - - - - 49.5% 36.6% 87.4% 61.8 56.5
2021-2022 NBA Minnesota Timberwolves - - - - - - - - - - 52.9% 40.9% 82.2% 64.1 59.1
2020-2021 NBA Minnesota Timberwolves - - - - - - - - - - 48.6% 38.7% 85.9% 61.2 55.5
2019-2020 NBA Minnesota Timberwolves - - - - - - - - - - 50.8% 41.2% 79.6% 64.2 60.0
2017-2018 NBA Minnesota Timberwolves 10 37.3 24.1 13.4 2.9 0.6 1.2 1.8 17.0 23.4 52.4% 39.0% 87.0% 62.2 57.1
2016-2017 NBA Minnesota Timberwolves 2 38.3 27.0 16.5 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.5 18.5 27.5 59.5% 50.0% 100.0% 68.9 66.2
2015-2016 NBA Minnesota Timberwolves 2 29.7 20.0 9.5 2.0 1.0 1.5 2.0 16.0 16.0 56.2% 25.0% 100.0% 60.8 59.4

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Game Log

STATSNBA · NBA · regular-season appearances. Coverage reflects stored source games.

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score MIN FG 3PT FT REB AST STL BLK TO PTS Numbers RAPM GS
2016-04-13 vs NOP W 144-109 31 12-17 2-5 2-2 14 3 1 2 3 28 28.0 -
2016-04-11 vs HOU L 105-129 27 6-15 0-3 0-0 5 1 1 1 1 12 4.0 -