Willis Wilson
Coach Rating
-0.15
Rating
#335
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2020-2021
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
187-217
Verified Record
46.3%
Win Pct
13
Verified Seasons
404
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
5-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.8% | 64.8 | 71.5 | -6.7 | 633 (#331) |
8.1% (#332)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.6 (#329) | 75.1 (#329) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Unresolved program identity |
5-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2019-2020 | Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 66.0 | 68.7 | -2.7 | 782 (#300) |
17.5% (#304)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.3 (#308) | 68.2 (#308) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Unresolved program identity |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2018-2019 | Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 66.4 | 66.4 | +0.0 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
20.2% (#291)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.6 (#282) | 67.6 (#282) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Unresolved program identity |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2017-2018 | Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
11-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.9% | 67.7 | 70.9 | -3.2 | 804 (#285) |
14.7% (#317)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.7 (#308) | 72.9 (#308) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Unresolved program identity |
11-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2016-2017 | Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
24-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | 75.4 | 71.5 | +3.9 | 1104 (#108) |
42.4% (#192)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#186) | 71.5 (#186) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Unresolved program identity |
24-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2015-2016 | Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
25-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.8% | 73.6 | 69.9 | +3.7 | 1072 (#132) |
42.8% (#190)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.2 (#176) | 69.9 (#176) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Unresolved program identity |
25-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2014-2015 | Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 66.6 | 64.5 | +2.1 | 991 (#180) |
34.0% (#222)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.0 (#220) | 64.3 (#220) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Unresolved program identity |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2013-2014 | Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
18-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
52.9% | 69.1 | 68.0 | +1.1 | 976 (#195) |
31.8% (#233)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.7 (#248) | 67.3 (#248) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Unresolved program identity |
18-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
52.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2012-2013 | Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
6-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.7% | 60.2 | 67.7 | -7.5 | 687 (#319) |
12.8% (#313)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.0 (#307) | 66.5 (#307) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Unresolved program identity |
6-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2011-2012 | Texas A&M-Corpus Christi |
6-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.0% | - | - | - | 665 (#318) |
12.1% (#303)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.0 (#302) | 67.1 (#302) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 |
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Unresolved program identity |
6-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2007-2008 | Rice |
3-27
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
10.0% | 55.9 | 69.0 | -13.1 | 644 (#330) |
13.8% (#294)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.8 (#297) | 64.4 (#297) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Rice |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 69.4 | 69.7 | -0.3 | 933 (#194) |
44.6% (#167)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.5 (#170) | 67.6 (#170) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Rice |
12-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | 67.8 | 70.1 | -2.3 | 881 (#242) |
38.5% (#191)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.4 (#210) | 69.9 (#210) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Rice |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | 74.2 | 70.0 | +4.2 | 1090 (#92) |
75.3% (#81)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.4 (#84) | 66.8 (#84) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Rice |
22-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Rice |
19-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.5% | - | - | - | 1105 (#95) |
65.0% (#114)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.1 (#115) | 69.0 (#115) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Rice |
10-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.5% | - | - | - | 925 (#201) |
41.1% (#188)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#210) | 68.1 (#210) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Rice |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | - | - | - | 953 (#182) |
57.8% (#133)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.5 (#130) | 59.8 (#130) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Rice |
5-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
18.5% | - | - | - | 766 (#265) |
15.6% (#272)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.1 (#268) | 65.0 (#268) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Rice |
18-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.3% | - | - | - | 1087 (#107) |
76.4% (#84)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.2 (#91) | 58.5 (#91) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Rice |
6-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
21.4% | - | - | - | 857 (#216) |
41.1% (#175)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.4 (#196) | 65.3 (#196) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Rice |
12-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.4% | - | - | - | 1008 (#140) |
58.8% (#129)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.5 (#118) | 62.2 (#118) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Rice |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 989 (#152) |
55.8% (#135)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.4 (#139) | 65.4 (#139) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Rice |
15-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.6% | - | - | - | 1036 (#124) |
54.6% (#134)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#144) | 67.1 (#144) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Rice |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | - | - | - | 1014 (#146) |
60.2% (#119)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.6 (#116) | 69.0 (#116) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Rice |
18-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.3% | - | - | - | 1174 (#68) |
72.3% (#82)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.2 (#82) | 70.0 (#82) | NCAAM | View → |