Vivian Stringer
Coach Rating
0.51
Rating
#39
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2021-2022
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
307-174
Verified Record
63.8%
Win Pct
15
Verified Seasons
481
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | Rutgers |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 58.4 | 60.0 | -1.6 | 915 (#203) |
72.8% (#105)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.8 (#106) | 52.6 (#106) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Rutgers |
14-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.7% | 75.1 | 57.7 | +17.4 | 1331 (#33) |
98.7% (#12)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.8 (#12) | 51.3 (#12) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Rutgers |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | 66.5 | 56.7 | +9.8 | 1364 (#30) |
96.9% (#24)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.5 (#26) | 51.1 (#26) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Rutgers |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | 64.1 | 58.2 | +5.9 | 1325 (#44) |
94.5% (#43)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.4 (#44) | 50.8 (#44) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Rutgers |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 64.9 | 60.0 | +4.9 | 1189 (#83) |
94.7% (#38)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#41) | 52.1 (#41) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Rutgers |
6-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.0% | 50.5 | 61.6 | -11.1 | 877 (#226) |
39.4% (#190)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.0 (#177) | 54.2 (#177) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Rutgers |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 62.3 | 59.9 | +2.4 | 1259 (#60) |
95.3% (#35)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.9 (#39) | 49.4 (#39) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Rutgers |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | 68.7 | 61.2 | +7.5 | 1405 (#27) |
97.2% (#18)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.1 (#19) | 52.1 (#19) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Rutgers |
28-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.7% | 66.2 | 58.6 | +7.6 | 1448 (#19) |
95.3% (#34)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.8 (#34) | 54.5 (#34) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Rutgers |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | - | - | - | 1149 (#86) |
91.1% (#57)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.8 (#55) | 47.1 (#55) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Rutgers |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | - | - | - | 1272 (#53) |
97.2% (#22)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.9 (#27) | 48.8 (#27) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Rutgers |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 61.4 | 57.2 | +4.2 | 1298 (#35) |
97.7% (#25)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.9 (#23) | 47.7 (#23) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Rutgers |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 57.8 | 56.2 | +1.6 | 1148 (#80) |
94.2% (#37)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.1 (#47) | 48.7 (#47) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Rutgers |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 63.1 | 55.1 | +8.0 | 1421 (#19) |
98.3% (#15)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.2 (#17) | 46.6 (#17) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Rutgers |
27-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.4% | 61.0 | 51.4 | +9.6 | 1583 (#7) |
99.4% (#7)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.5 (#8) | 41.4 (#8) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Rutgers |
27-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | 1643 (#3) |
99.1% (#8)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.6 (#10) | 45.1 (#10) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Rutgers |
27-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.4% | 63.9 | 51.9 | +12.0 | 1476 (#8) |
98.5% (#12)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.6 (#12) | 45.7 (#12) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Rutgers |
28-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.0% | 63.2 | 51.3 | +11.9 | 1374 (#8) |
99.2% (#15)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.7 (#15) | 44.3 (#15) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Rutgers |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | - | - | - | 1176 (#82) |
56.3% (#158)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Rutgers |
21-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Rutgers |
9-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
31.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Rutgers |
23-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Rutgers |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Rutgers |
29-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Rutgers |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Rutgers |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Rutgers |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
21-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
27-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
87.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
25-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
86.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
23-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1988-1989 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
27-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1987-1988 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
29-2
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
93.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1986-1987 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
26-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
83.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1985-1986 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
22-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1984-1985 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
20-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1983-1984 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Rutgers | 1st Round | Buffalo | L | 71-82 | - | 2019-03-22 |
| 2014-2015 | Rutgers | 1st Round | Seton Hall | W | 79-66 | - | 2015-03-21 |
| 2010-2011 | Rutgers | 2nd Round | Texas A&M | L | 48-70 | - | 2011-03-22 |
| 2010-2011 | Rutgers | 1st Round | Louisiana Tech | W | 76-51 | - | 2011-03-20 |