Tory Verdi
Coach Rating
0.18
Rating
#117
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2025-2026
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
221-191
Verified Record
53.6%
Win Pct
13
Verified Seasons
412
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | Pittsburgh |
8-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.8% | 60.5 | 73.0 | -12.5 | 778 (#280) |
23.4% (#245)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.8 (#256) | 68.3 (#256) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Pittsburgh |
13-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.6% | 62.5 | 67.0 | -4.5 | 1009 (#148) |
70.8% (#123)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.6 (#128) | 60.5 (#128) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Pittsburgh |
8-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.0% | 60.8 | 69.1 | -8.3 | 859 (#233) |
55.7% (#152)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.1 (#150) | 61.8 (#150) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Massachusetts Minutewomen |
27-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.4% | 76.2 | 63.3 | +12.9 | 1213 (#59) |
92.0% (#63)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.4 (#58) | 61.6 (#58) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Massachusetts Minutewomen |
26-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.8% | 71.7 | 61.6 | +10.1 | 1219 (#45) |
91.5% (#55)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.3 (#55) | 60.2 (#55) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Massachusetts Minutewomen |
16-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | 71.7 | 66.1 | +5.6 | 1113 (#112) |
76.8% (#93)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.9 (#92) | 64.9 (#92) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Massachusetts Minutewomen |
20-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.5% | 66.0 | 58.7 | +7.3 | 961 (#191) |
65.4% (#127)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#127) | 61.6 (#127) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Massachusetts Minutewomen |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 63.0 | 61.7 | +1.3 | 871 (#233) |
38.1% (#197)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.9 (#193) | 63.7 (#193) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Massachusetts Minutewomen |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 68.0 | 63.8 | +4.2 | 810 (#255) |
29.6% (#221)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.5 (#221) | 66.2 (#221) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Massachusetts Minutewomen |
9-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.0% | 57.0 | 64.0 | -7.0 | 678 (#315) |
13.2% (#280)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
55.2 (#279) | 64.9 (#279) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Eastern Michigan |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 71.9 | 65.8 | +6.1 | 1220 (#77) |
75.4% (#105)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.1 (#103) | 61.6 (#103) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Eastern Michigan |
24-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.9% | 68.9 | 63.6 | +5.3 | 1253 (#60) |
65.9% (#122)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.5 (#110) | 62.4 (#110) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Eastern Michigan |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 76.2 | 71.0 | +5.2 | 942 (#198) |
44.3% (#171)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#169) | 72.2 (#169) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Eastern Michigan |
8-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
26.7% | - | - | - | 853 (#245) |
27.2% (#225)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.7 (#230) | 60.0 (#230) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Columbia |
3-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.0% | - | - | - | 876 (#243) |
19.0% (#232)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.0 (#237) | 60.7 (#237) | NCAAW | View → |