Tony Bennett
Coach Rating
0.45
Rating
#5
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2023-2024
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
433-169
Verified Record
71.9%
Win Pct
18
Verified Seasons
602
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Virginia |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 62.9 | 59.8 | +3.1 | 1133 (#88) |
83.8% (#64)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.5 (#69) | 55.4 (#69) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Virginia |
25-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.8% | 67.8 | 60.5 | +7.3 | 1290 (#24) |
90.1% (#34)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.5 (#42) | 56.5 (#42) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Virginia |
21-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | 62.4 | 60.1 | +2.3 | 1175 (#57) |
81.5% (#75)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.1 (#77) | 56.4 (#77) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Virginia |
18-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.0% | 68.2 | 60.5 | +7.7 | 1368 (#12) |
92.7% (#18)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.3 (#25) | 55.9 (#25) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Virginia |
23-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.7% | 57.0 | 52.4 | +4.6 | 1427 (#8) |
90.4% (#34)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.4 (#51) | 49.0 (#51) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Virginia |
35-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
92.1% | 71.4 | 56.1 | +15.3 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
98.7% (#1)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.2 (#3) | 51.7 (#3) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Virginia |
31-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
91.2% | 67.1 | 54.0 | +13.1 | 1530 (#2) |
98.0% (#2)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.9 (#4) | 49.1 (#4) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Virginia |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 66.1 | 56.4 | +9.7 | 1387 (#19) |
97.0% (#8)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.1 (#11) | 50.6 (#11) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Virginia |
29-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.4% | 71.0 | 60.1 | +10.9 | 1490 (#4) |
97.3% (#4)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#5) | 54.5 (#5) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Virginia |
30-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
88.2% | 65.4 | 51.5 | +13.9 | 1457 (#7) |
98.5% (#3)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.6 (#6) | 47.3 (#6) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Virginia |
30-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.1% | 66.2 | 55.7 | +10.5 | 1388 (#3) |
96.4% (#4)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.5 (#12) | 52.3 (#12) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Virginia |
23-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.7% | 64.2 | 55.6 | +8.6 | 1262 (#49) |
91.9% (#25)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.7 (#43) | 52.9 (#43) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Virginia |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | 62.5 | 54.2 | +8.3 | 1231 (#56) |
91.3% (#28)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.8 (#35) | 51.0 (#35) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Virginia |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 61.9 | 62.4 | -0.5 | 1166 (#79) |
72.6% (#92)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.0 (#110) | 58.3 (#110) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Virginia |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 65.5 | 63.6 | +1.9 | 1138 (#89) |
83.1% (#72)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.0 (#68) | 58.6 (#68) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Washington State |
17-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.5% | 59.2 | 55.4 | +3.8 | 1207 (#68) |
90.3% (#36)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.0 (#52) | 50.1 (#52) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Washington State |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | 66.4 | 56.4 | +10.0 | 1378 (#13) |
96.1% (#10)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.9 (#15) | 51.5 (#15) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Washington State |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | 66.9 | 59.5 | +7.4 | 1301 (#27) |
91.4% (#36)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.9 (#47) | 55.6 (#47) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Virginia | 1st Round | Colorado State | L | 42-67 | - | 2024-03-19 |
| 2022-2023 | Virginia | 1st Round | Furman | L | 67-68 | - | 2023-03-16 |
| 2020-2021 | Virginia | 1st Round | Ohio | L | 58-62 | - | 2021-03-20 |
| 2018-2019 | Virginia | Championship | Texas Tech | W | 85-77 | OT | 2019-04-08 |
| 2018-2019 | Virginia | Final Four | Auburn | W | 63-62 | - | 2019-04-06 |
| 2018-2019 | Virginia | Elite 8 | Purdue | W | 80-75 | OT | 2019-03-30 |
| 2018-2019 | Virginia | Sweet 16 | Oregon | W | 53-49 | - | 2019-03-28 |
| 2018-2019 | Virginia | 2nd Round | Oklahoma | W | 63-51 | - | 2019-03-24 |
| 2018-2019 | Virginia | 1st Round | Gardner-Webb | W | 71-56 | - | 2019-03-22 |
| 2017-2018 | Virginia | 1st Round | UMBC | L | 54-74 | - | 2018-03-16 |
| 2016-2017 | Virginia | 1st Round | UNC Wilmington | W | 76-71 | - | 2017-03-16 |
| 2015-2016 | Virginia | Elite 8 | Syracuse | L | 62-68 | - | 2016-03-27 |
| 2015-2016 | Virginia | Sweet 16 | Iowa State | W | 84-71 | - | 2016-03-25 |
| 2015-2016 | Virginia | 2nd Round | Butler | W | 77-69 | - | 2016-03-19 |
| 2015-2016 | Virginia | 1st Round | Hampton | W | 81-45 | - | 2016-03-17 |
| 2007-2008 | Washington State | 1st Round | Winthrop | W | 71-40 | - | 2008-03-20 |