Tommy Penders
Coach Rating
0.09
Rating
#83
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2009-2010
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
121-77
Verified Record
61.1%
Win Pct
6
Verified Seasons
198
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-2010 | Houston |
19-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.3% | 78.6 | 75.0 | +3.6 | 1177 (#76) |
77.8% (#88)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.4 (#82) | 72.1 (#82) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Houston |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 75.8 | 68.5 | +7.3 | 1170 (#84) |
81.0% (#76)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.4 (#59) | 65.6 (#59) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Houston |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 78.9 | 70.3 | +8.6 | 1186 (#64) |
81.8% (#70)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.9 (#65) | 68.7 (#65) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Houston |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 73.2 | 70.5 | +2.7 | 1119 (#103) |
73.6% (#88)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.0 (#88) | 67.7 (#88) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Houston |
21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.7% | 72.4 | 65.0 | +7.4 | 1164 (#69) |
79.5% (#75)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.6 (#75) | 62.4 (#75) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Houston |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 69.6 | 68.8 | +0.8 | 1019 (#142) |
71.1% (#99)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.7 (#108) | 64.9 (#108) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | George Washington |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | - | - | - | 1097 (#102) |
77.8% (#80)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.2 (#75) | 70.2 (#75) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | George Washington |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 1099 (#111) |
67.6% (#107)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.5 (#107) | 77.5 (#107) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | George Washington |
20-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.0% | - | - | - | 1218 (#48) |
84.8% (#50)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.9 (#41) | 70.0 (#41) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Texas |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | - | - | - | 1083 (#108) |
66.4% (#107)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.3 (#116) | 76.1 (#116) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Texas |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | 1224 (#53) |
87.0% (#47)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.1 (#42) | 66.4 (#42) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Texas |
21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.7% | - | - | - | 1261 (#42) |
86.3% (#38)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.8 (#34) | 70.4 (#34) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Texas |
23-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.7% | - | - | - | 1326 (#20) |
90.1% (#27)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
90.0 (#19) | 75.4 (#19) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Texas |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | - | - | - | 1331 (#23) |
88.6% (#33)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
89.4 (#21) | 75.3 (#21) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Texas |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | 1043 (#124) |
60.7% (#113)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.4 (#110) | 76.7 (#110) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Texas |
23-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.7% | - | - | - | 1209 (#50) |
83.9% (#49)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
91.3 (#44) | 81.2 (#44) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Texas |
23-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.9% | - | - | - | 1269 (#28) |
88.4% (#26)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
88.4 (#25) | 75.0 (#25) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Texas |
24-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.7% | - | - | - | 1286 (#24) |
86.4% (#36)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
93.2 (#26) | 80.2 (#26) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1988-1989 | Texas |
25-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.5% | - | - | - | 1135 (#61) |
78.2% (#62)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
93.4 (#50) | 84.4 (#50) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1987-1988 | Rhode Island |
28-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1986-1987 | Rhode Island |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1985-1986 | Fordham |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1984-1985 | Fordham |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1983-1984 | Fordham |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1982-1983 | Fordham |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1981-1982 | Fordham |
18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1980-1981 | Fordham |
19-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1979-1980 | Fordham |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1978-1979 | Fordham |
7-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
24.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1977-1978 | Columbia |
15-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1976-1977 | Columbia |
16-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1975-1976 | Columbia |
8-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1974-1975 | Columbia |
4-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
15.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-2010 | Houston | 1st Round | Maryland | L | 77-89 | - | 2010-03-19 |