Susie Gardner
Coach Rating
0.15
Rating
#126
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2023-2024
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
294-230
Verified Record
56.1%
Win Pct
17
Verified Seasons
524
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Mercer |
15-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.9% | 64.8 | 64.3 | +0.5 | 996 (#164) |
36.1% (#201)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.4 (#201) | 66.6 (#201) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Mercer |
12-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | 64.8 | 65.3 | -0.5 | 931 (#199) |
46.1% (#175)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.4 (#184) | 65.1 (#184) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Mercer |
23-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.7% | 64.4 | 56.9 | +7.5 | 1168 (#63) |
66.1% (#126)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.4 (#132) | 58.4 (#132) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Mercer |
19-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.1% | 68.3 | 60.0 | +8.3 | 1061 (#134) |
57.4% (#143)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.1 (#148) | 64.9 (#148) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Mercer |
8-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.8% | 59.1 | 66.3 | -7.2 | 799 (#270) |
10.8% (#287)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.5 (#290) | 67.9 (#290) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Mercer |
25-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.8% | 67.5 | 61.3 | +6.2 | 1292 (#53) |
58.5% (#144)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.2 (#144) | 62.3 (#144) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Mercer |
30-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
90.9% | 70.7 | 54.9 | +15.8 | 1398 (#28) |
89.3% (#66)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.9 (#68) | 57.8 (#68) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Mercer |
25-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.1% | 65.8 | 56.7 | +9.1 | 1218 (#69) |
70.2% (#114)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.9 (#116) | 58.8 (#116) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Mercer |
24-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.7% | 64.5 | 56.3 | +8.2 | 1157 (#93) |
55.7% (#147)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.9 (#154) | 59.0 (#154) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Mercer |
20-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | 66.8 | 64.0 | +2.8 | 1048 (#143) |
42.5% (#185)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.7 (#180) | 65.0 (#180) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Mercer |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 64.1 | 64.4 | -0.3 | 988 (#170) |
28.8% (#222)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.2 (#216) | 65.7 (#216) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Mercer |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 58.2 | 60.9 | -2.7 | 1016 (#152) |
17.8% (#264)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.9 (#271) | 61.1 (#271) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Mercer |
6-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.7% | 59.7 | 75.8 | -16.1 | 687 (#315) |
2.4% (#334)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.6 (#337) | 75.3 (#337) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Mercer |
2-27
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
6.9% | 58.9 | 73.8 | -14.9 | 590 (#333) |
2.8% (#328)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.8 (#335) | 73.9 (#335) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Arkansas |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | 70.0 | 67.3 | +2.7 | 1004 (#154) |
87.6% (#65)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.7 (#66) | 60.7 (#66) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Arkansas |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | 65.9 | 64.6 | +1.3 | 960 (#183) |
82.1% (#80)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#79) | 59.3 (#79) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Arkansas |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 66.2 | 67.2 | -1.0 | 1027 (#141) |
87.2% (#71)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.9 (#72) | 59.6 (#72) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Arkansas |
16-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | - | - | - | 1148 (#101) |
75.5% (#67)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Austin Peay Governors |
27-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
87.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Austin Peay Governors |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Austin Peay Governors |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Austin Peay Governors |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Austin Peay Governors |
6-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
22.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Austin Peay Governors |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Austin Peay Governors |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | Mercer | 1st Round | South Carolina | L | 53-79 | - | 2021-03-21 |