Steve Shields
Coach Rating
-0.03
Rating
#228
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2014-2015
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
174-167
Verified Record
51.0%
Win Pct
11
Verified Seasons
341
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | Little Rock |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 69.2 | 70.3 | -1.1 | 927 (#222) |
32.7% (#227)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.1 (#237) | 70.1 (#237) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Little Rock |
15-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.9% | 71.5 | 74.1 | -2.6 | 944 (#225) |
32.3% (#231)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.1 (#228) | 72.8 (#228) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Little Rock |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 64.2 | 64.9 | -0.7 | 914 (#219) |
33.5% (#221)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.9 (#227) | 64.9 (#227) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Little Rock |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 63.7 | 64.2 | -0.5 | 960 (#185) |
42.1% (#192)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.9 (#194) | 63.6 (#194) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Little Rock |
19-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
52.8% | 68.3 | 67.4 | +0.9 | 946 (#195) |
35.3% (#217)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.8 (#227) | 67.5 (#227) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Little Rock |
8-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
26.7% | 67.6 | 73.1 | -5.5 | 785 (#276) |
20.7% (#265)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#269) | 72.3 (#269) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Little Rock |
23-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.2% | 66.4 | 63.4 | +3.0 | 1067 (#123) |
52.4% (#153)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.4 (#151) | 63.8 (#151) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Little Rock |
20-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.5% | 65.3 | 61.9 | +3.4 | 950 (#191) |
41.0% (#186)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.2 (#193) | 62.6 (#193) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Little Rock |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 66.0 | 69.2 | -3.2 | 825 (#263) |
19.7% (#265)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.7 (#263) | 67.9 (#263) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Little Rock |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | 64.2 | 65.5 | -1.3 | 921 (#216) |
34.3% (#207)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.7 (#216) | 64.4 (#216) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Little Rock |
18-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.3% | 67.5 | 66.8 | +0.7 | 1024 (#138) |
53.5% (#151)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.7 (#173) | 65.0 (#173) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Little Rock |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | Little Rock | 1st Round | UNC Asheville | L | 77-81 | OT | 2011-03-15 |