Shaka Smart
Coach Rating
0.22
Rating
#43
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
382-203
Verified Record
65.3%
Win Pct
17
Verified Seasons
585
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Marquette Golden |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1353 (#31) |
90.2% (#8)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#41) | 58.7 (#41) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Marquette Golden |
12-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.5% | 75.2 | 75.8 | -0.6 | 1138 (#76) |
79.6% (#81)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.3 (#88) | 70.4 (#88) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Marquette Golden |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 76.6 | 68.7 | +7.9 | 1270 (#36) |
94.1% (#30)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.4 (#25) | 63.5 (#25) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Marquette Golden |
27-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.0% | 78.1 | 69.8 | +8.3 | 1340 (#13) |
94.5% (#15)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.7 (#16) | 64.5 (#16) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Marquette Golden |
29-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.6% | 79.3 | 70.3 | +9.0 | 1356 (#14) |
93.1% (#14)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.2 (#13) | 65.6 (#13) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Marquette Golden |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 74.0 | 71.6 | +2.4 | 1119 (#83) |
85.2% (#59)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.9 (#56) | 67.2 (#56) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Texas |
19-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.4% | 74.4 | 68.2 | +6.2 | 1366 (#14) |
92.1% (#20)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.5 (#26) | 64.1 (#26) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Texas |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | 64.2 | 63.3 | +0.9 | 1245 (#49) |
83.6% (#62)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.0 (#71) | 59.5 (#71) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Texas |
21-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.8% | 71.0 | 66.4 | +4.6 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
92.5% (#21)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#25) | 60.5 (#25) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Texas |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 72.1 | 68.8 | +3.3 | 1262 (#49) |
88.9% (#37)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.0 (#40) | 62.5 (#40) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Texas |
11-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 67.1 | 68.9 | -1.8 | 1080 (#121) |
82.7% (#66)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.7 (#63) | 61.9 (#63) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Texas |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 71.4 | 68.3 | +3.1 | 1253 (#43) |
90.8% (#32)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#37) | 61.6 (#37) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | VCU |
26-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.2% | 72.5 | 65.8 | +6.7 | 1352 (#15) |
89.2% (#36)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.8 (#28) | 62.2 (#28) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 |
Virginia Commonwealth
Unresolved program identity |
26-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2013-2014 | VCU |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | 75.0 | 65.2 | +9.8 | 1316 (#10) |
92.0% (#27)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.0 (#27) | 62.9 (#27) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 |
Virginia Commonwealth
Unresolved program identity |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2012-2013 | VCU |
27-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 76.9 | 64.5 | +12.4 | 1389 (#16) |
94.0% (#17)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.0 (#13) | 60.3 (#13) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 |
Virginia Commonwealth
Unresolved program identity |
27-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2011-2012 | VCU |
29-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.6% | 67.9 | 59.8 | +8.1 | 1409 (#14) |
83.1% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.2 (#50) | 60.3 (#50) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 |
Virginia Commonwealth
Unresolved program identity |
29-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2010-2011 | VCU |
28-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | 71.6 | 66.8 | +4.8 | 1437 (#10) |
82.2% (#68)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.5 (#58) | 64.1 (#58) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 |
Virginia Commonwealth
Unresolved program identity |
28-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2009-2010 | VCU |
27-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 76.0 | 66.4 | +9.6 | 1343 (#26) |
86.9% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.4 (#54) | 65.6 (#54) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 |
Virginia Commonwealth
Unresolved program identity |
27-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Marquette Golden | 1st Round | New Mexico | L | 66-75 | - | 2025-03-21 |
| 2023-2024 | Marquette Golden | Sweet 16 | NC State | L | 58-67 | - | 2024-03-29 |
| 2023-2024 | Marquette Golden | 2nd Round | Colorado | W | 81-77 | - | 2024-03-24 |
| 2023-2024 | Marquette Golden | 1st Round | Western Kentucky | W | 87-69 | - | 2024-03-22 |
| 2022-2023 | Marquette Golden | 2nd Round | Michigan State | L | 60-69 | - | 2023-03-19 |
| 2022-2023 | Marquette Golden | 1st Round | Vermont | W | 78-61 | - | 2023-03-17 |
| 2020-2021 | Texas | 1st Round | Abilene Christian | L | 52-53 | - | 2021-03-20 |
| 2015-2016 | Texas | 1st Round | Northern Iowa | L | 72-75 | - | 2016-03-18 |
| 2011-2012 | VCU | 1st Round | Wichita State | W | 62-59 | - | 2012-03-15 |