Seth Greenberg
Coach Rating
0.14
Rating
#53
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2011-2012
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
155-109
Verified Record
58.7%
Win Pct
8
Verified Seasons
264
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | Virginia Tech |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 65.1 | 62.3 | +2.8 | 1141 (#101) |
81.2% (#67)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.9 (#71) | 58.7 (#71) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Virginia Tech |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 70.3 | 62.7 | +7.6 | 1271 (#44) |
90.4% (#34)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.7 (#33) | 58.5 (#33) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Virginia Tech |
25-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.5% | 72.7 | 65.1 | +7.6 | 1278 (#45) |
90.7% (#38)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.3 (#50) | 61.1 (#50) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Virginia Tech |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 72.6 | 70.7 | +1.9 | 1232 (#60) |
82.6% (#69)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.3 (#74) | 64.2 (#74) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Virginia Tech |
21-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | 70.2 | 64.7 | +5.5 | 1284 (#32) |
90.3% (#35)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.6 (#40) | 58.8 (#40) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Virginia Tech |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 71.5 | 64.1 | +7.4 | 1217 (#54) |
92.2% (#31)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.1 (#29) | 58.1 (#29) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Virginia Tech |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 68.7 | 65.2 | +3.5 | 1064 (#122) |
80.9% (#69)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.5 (#73) | 61.1 (#73) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Virginia Tech |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | 68.5 | 68.7 | -0.2 | 1059 (#113) |
72.4% (#90)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.6 (#105) | 63.7 (#105) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Virginia Tech |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
28.8% (#89)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | South Florida |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | - | - | - | 1021 (#150) |
67.5% (#107)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#116) | 64.4 (#116) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | South Florida |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | - | - | - | 1095 (#87) |
78.9% (#70)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.9 (#72) | 69.1 (#72) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | South Florida |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | - | - | - | 1135 (#84) |
84.9% (#55)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.2 (#56) | 65.0 (#56) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | South Florida |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | - | - | - | 1108 (#107) |
79.8% (#62)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.9 (#56) | 69.1 (#56) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | South Florida |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 1073 (#115) |
79.9% (#71)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#76) | 63.3 (#76) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | South Florida |
17-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.7% | - | - | - | 999 (#149) |
61.8% (#119)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.0 (#132) | 64.3 (#132) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | South Florida |
8-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
29.6% | - | - | - | 867 (#215) |
35.6% (#185)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.6 (#201) | 64.0 (#201) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Long Beach State |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 |
Long Beach State
Unresolved program identity |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1994-1995 | Long Beach State |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 |
Long Beach State
Unresolved program identity |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1993-1994 | Long Beach State |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 |
Long Beach State
Unresolved program identity |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1992-1993 | Long Beach State |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 |
Long Beach State
Unresolved program identity |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1991-1992 | Long Beach State |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 |
Long Beach State
Unresolved program identity |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1990-1991 | Long Beach State |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 |
Long Beach State
Unresolved program identity |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM |